research guides for home services & more

Home repair help across the Sacramento suburbs

Local, sourced data for 6 home services in 13 cities — then a way to request help.

Water damage restoration

Roof repair & replacement

AC & heating repair

Plumbing repair

Pest control

Electrical repair

Sacramento hazards, suburb by suburb

Every figure below comes from the same public records as the city pages. Pick a city for the full, sourced detail.

Storm reports and flood claims, 2016–2025[1][2]
SuburbHailWindFloodTornadoNFIP claims
Auburn0222047
Citrus Heights32660207
Davis2213168
Elk Grove0027198
Folsom2145129
Galt0019235
Lincoln2027114
Placerville1122021
Rancho Cordova1270019
Rocklin3037125
Roseville31481303
West Sacramento1265163
Woodland2216131

Hail, damaging-wind, flood and tornado reports within 10 miles of each city's center; NFIP flood-insurance claims in the city's ZIP code areas (all years on file). FEMA declarations are per county, below.

FEMA disaster declarations by county, since 2000[3]
CountyDeclarationsMost frequent incident typesLatest
El Dorado County20Fire (7), Flood (5), Severe Storm (5)Severe Winter Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (2023)
Placer County18Fire (9), Flood (3), Severe Storm (3)Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (2023)
Yolo County13Flood (4), Fire (3), Severe Storm (3)Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (2023)
Sacramento County11Flood (5), Severe Storm (3), Biological (2)Severe Winter Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (2023)

Sources

  1. NOAA Storm Events Database
  2. OpenFEMA NFIP claims
  3. OpenFEMA disaster declarations

Full citations and method.