Roof repair & replacement · Galt, California
Roof repair and replacement in Galt, CA
Leaks, missing shingles or storm damage in Galt? Request an inspection from roofers who work here. Galt, in Sacramento County — ZIP 95632, counts 26,964 residents (2025 estimate)[1].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Galt roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 26,964[1]+5.2% since 2020
- County
- Sacramento[1]
- Land area
- 7.8 sq mi[2]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 0[3]2016–2025 · 0 at 1 inch or larger
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 0[3]2016–2025
- Median year homes were built
- 1994[4]the 6th-newest of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $487,500[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 80%[4]share of all housing units
What Galt's numbers say about roofing
Galt counts 26,964 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 5.2% since 2020[1]. The city spans 7.8 square miles at 3,445 residents per square mile (the 7th densest) and sits entirely in Sacramento County, served by ZIP code 95632[2].
Roofs of every age sit side by side here: 7% of homes were built in 2010 or later and 22% before 1980[4], so two houses on one street can need very different roof work.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 95632[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Elk Grove (11.1 mi NW), Rancho Cordova (21.6 mi N) and West Sacramento (23.9 mi NW)[2].
No hail or damaging thunderstorm-wind reports fall within 10 miles of central Galt for 2016–2025[3], versus Elk Grove (0), Rancho Cordova (1), and West Sacramento (1) nearby. Reports need an observer, so a quiet record isn't a guarantee. 2 tornado reports do fall inside that radius[3].
Half of Galt's homes were built before 1994[4] — the 6th-newest of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Elk Grove (2000), Rancho Cordova (1979), and West Sacramento (1987)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.
Median home value: $487,500 (the 4th-lowest of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover); 80% of housing is detached houses[4].
Out of the 13 suburbs on this site, Galt has the fewest hail reports nearby (0, tied with Elk Grove and Auburn)[3], the fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (0, tied with 3 other suburbs)[3], and the 3rd-highest share of detached houses (80%)[4].
roofing help in Galt: what to do next
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Galt area — ZIP code 95632.
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Galt homes by building type
Most Galt homes stand alone (80%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is mobile home: 439 of 8,706 housing units[4].
Galt's 439 mobile homes (5.0%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 6,960 | 79.9% | ±383 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 233 | 2.7% | ±97 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 306 | 3.5% | ±185 |
| 3–4 units | 237 | 2.7% | ±138 |
| 5–9 units | 188 | 2.2% | ±158 |
| 10–19 units | 55 | 0.6% | ±59 |
| 20–49 units | 65 | 0.7% | ±48 |
| 50 or more units | 191 | 2.2% | ±119 |
| Mobile home | 439 | 5.0% | ±116 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 32 | 0.4% | ±48 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Galt numbers behind this page
| Measure | Galt | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 0 | 2 | 2 fewer |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 0 | 1 | 1 fewer |
| Built 2010 or later | 7% | 13% | 6 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 77% | 62% | 15 pts higher |
| Median home value | $487,500 | $630,100 | 23% lower |
| Detached single-family | 80% | 71% | 9 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1994 | 1987 | 7 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Sacramento-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galt | 0 | 0 | — | 1994 |
| Elk Grove 11.1 mi | 0 | 0 | — | 2000 |
| Rancho Cordova 21.6 mi | 1 | 0 | 0.88″ | 1979 |
| West Sacramento 23.9 mi | 1 | 0 | 0.5″ | 1987 |
| Folsom 28.8 mi | 2 | 1 | 1.25″ | 1997 |
| Citrus Heights 29.5 mi | 3 | 1 | 1.25″ | 1977 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 84 | 1.0% | ±67 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 522 | 6.0% | ±123 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,729 | 19.9% | ±336 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 3,595 | 41.3% | ±404 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 842 | 9.7% | ±238 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,142 | 13.1% | ±255 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 446 | 5.1% | ±170 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 124 | 1.4% | ±71 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 104 | 1.2% | ±69 |
| 1939 or earlier | 118 | 1.4% | ±73 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Galt's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 95632 | 100% | 6% |
Common Galt roofing questions
Which Galt areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 95632[5], Sacramento County. Close by: Elk Grove (11.1 mi), Rancho Cordova (21.6 mi), and West Sacramento (23.9 mi)[2].
Storm disaster declarations for Sacramento County?
9 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4699, 2023), Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (EM-3592, 2023), and Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4683, 2022)[6].
Sources
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.