Roof repair & replacement · Citrus Heights, California
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Citrus Heights, CA
3 hail reports within 10 miles of Citrus Heights in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Citrus Heights, in Sacramento County — ZIPs 95610, 95621, counts 86,348 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Citrus Heights at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 86,348[2]-1.4% since 2020
- County
- Sacramento[2]
- Land area
- 14.2 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 3[1]2016–2025 · 1 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1.25″[1]Oct 2, 2016, 5.3 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- March and April[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 2[1]peak 81 mph estimated · Sep 2, 2025
- Median year homes were built
- 1977[4]the 2nd-oldest of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $454,600[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 58%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Citrus Heights
Citrus Heights is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 86,348 people (2025 estimate), down just 1.4% since 2020[2]. It covers 14.2 square miles (6,074 residents per square mile, the 2nd densest), sits entirely in Sacramento County, in ZIP codes 95610, 95621[3].
Roofs of every age sit side by side here: 2% of homes were built in 2010 or later and 62% before 1980[4], so two houses on one street can need very different roof work.
Mail to Citrus Heights goes through 2 ZIP codes — 95610 (56% of the city's land), 95621 (44% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Roseville (5.5 mi N), Rocklin (8.0 mi N) and Folsom (8.1 mi E)[3].
Observers filed 3 hail reports within 10 miles of central Citrus Heights in 2016–2025, on 3 storm days across 3 years[1] — the most of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover; Roseville (3), Rocklin (3), and Folsom (2) for comparison. 1 was severe-size, 1 inch or more[6].
Biggest: 1.25-inch on Oct 2, 2016, 5.3 miles N of the center. Latest: Mar 20, 2019, 0.88-inch[1]. Reports peak in March and April.
2 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on Sep 2, 2025[1].
Half of Citrus Heights's homes were built before 1977[4] — the 2nd-oldest of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Roseville (1998), Rocklin (1998), and Folsom (1997)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $454,600 (the lowest of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover); 58% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 13 suburbs tracked here, Citrus Heights stands out for the most hail reports nearby (3, tied with Roseville and Rocklin)[1], the most damaging-wind reports nearby (2, tied with 5 other suburbs)[1], the lowest share of homes built since 2010 (2%)[4], and the lowest median home value ($454,600)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Citrus Heights, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 2, 2016 | 1.25″ | 5.3 mi |
| Mar 20, 2019 | 0.88″ | 2.0 mi |
| Apr 7, 2017 | 0.75″ | 4.5 mi |
roofing help in Citrus Heights: what to do next
Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Citrus Heights cover ZIP codes 95610, 95621.
Before you call: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Citrus Heights homes by building type
With 36%[4] of Citrus Heights's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 27%, the 3rd-highest multi-unit share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 3,291 of 34,946 housing units[4].
Citrus Heights's 1,770 mobile homes (5.1%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 20,443 | 58.5% | ±779 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 3,291 | 9.4% | ±426 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 577 | 1.7% | ±239 |
| 3–4 units | 2,289 | 6.6% | ±373 |
| 5–9 units | 2,268 | 6.5% | ±423 |
| 10–19 units | 1,609 | 4.6% | ±365 |
| 20–49 units | 529 | 1.5% | ±179 |
| 50 or more units | 2,111 | 6.0% | ±320 |
| Mobile home | 1,770 | 5.1% | ±292 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 59 | 0.2% | ±55 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Citrus Heights by the numbers
| Measure | Citrus Heights | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 2 | 1 | 1 more |
| Built 2010 or later | 2% | 13% | 11 pts lower |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 3 | 2 | 1 more |
| Median home value | $454,600 | $630,100 | 28% lower |
| Detached single-family | 58% | 71% | 12 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 61% | 62% | 2 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1977 | 1987 | 10 years older |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Sacramento-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citrus Heights | 3 | 1 | 1.25″ | 1977 |
| Roseville 5.5 mi | 3 | 1 | 1.25″ | 1998 |
| Rocklin 8.0 mi | 3 | 1 | 1.25″ | 1998 |
| Folsom 8.1 mi | 2 | 1 | 1.25″ | 1997 |
| Rancho Cordova 8.6 mi | 1 | 0 | 0.88″ | 1979 |
| Lincoln 12.4 mi | 2 | 1 | 1.25″ | 2005 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 20, 2019 | 0.88″ | 2.0 mi SW |
| Apr 7, 2017 | 0.75″ | 4.5 mi N |
| Oct 2, 2016 | 1.25″ | 5.3 mi N |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2, 2025 | 81 mph (est.) | 4.7 mi |
| Jan 19, 2016 | 49 mph (est.) | 8.8 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 1 |
| April | 1 |
| October | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 107 | 0.3% | ±65 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 419 | 1.2% | ±164 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,026 | 5.8% | ±303 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 3,377 | 9.7% | ±561 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 7,392 | 21.2% | ±628 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 13,976 | 40.0% | ±835 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,760 | 10.8% | ±500 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 2,727 | 7.8% | ±340 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 689 | 2.0% | ±208 |
| 1939 or earlier | 473 | 1.4% | ±182 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Citrus Heights's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 95610 | 56% | 100% |
| 95621 | 44% | 94% |
roofing questions from Citrus Heights homeowners
How often does hail hit near Citrus Heights?
On 3 days in 2016–2025, in 3 different years[1].
When is hail season in Citrus Heights?
Nearby reports peak in March and April[1].
Which Citrus Heights areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 95610 and 95621[5], Sacramento County. Close by: Roseville (5.5 mi), Rocklin (8.0 mi), and Folsom (8.1 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Sacramento County?
9 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4699, 2023), Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (EM-3592, 2023), and Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4683, 2022)[7].
A lot of Citrus Heights homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
62% of Citrus Heights's housing units were built before 1980, 11.1% before 1960[4] — the highest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.