research guides for home services & more

Roof repair & replacement · Rocklin, California

Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Rocklin, CA

3 hail reports within 10 miles of Rocklin in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Rocklin, in Placer County — ZIPs 95765, 95677, counts 76,821 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Roof repair or roof replacement?

Answer a few questions to see what to do first.

Decision guide

The Rocklin roofing picture in brief

Population (2025 est.)
76,821[2]+7.3% since 2020
County
Placer[2]
Land area
19.8 sq mi[3]
Population density
3,872 / sq mi[2][3]
Hail reports within 10 mi
3[1]2016–2025 · 1 at 1 inch or larger
Largest hail reported nearby
1.25″[1]Oct 2, 2016, 2.8 mi from city center
Months with the most hail reports
March and April[1]2016–2025
Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
0[1]2016–2025
Median year homes were built
1998[4]the 3rd-newest of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover
Median home value
$703,400[4]2020–2024
Detached single-family homes
72%[4]share of all housing units

What Rocklin's numbers say about roofing

Rocklin is one of the fastest-growing Sacramento-metro suburbs tracked here: 76,821 people (2025 estimate), up 7.3% since 2020[2]. It covers 19.8 square miles (3,872 residents per square mile, the 4th densest), sits entirely in Placer County, in ZIP codes 95765, 95677[3].

Roofs of every age sit side by side here: 18% of homes were built in 2010 or later and 15% before 1980[4], so two houses on one street can need very different roof work.

Mail to Rocklin goes through 2 ZIP codes — 95765 (50% of the city's land), 95677 (47% of the city's land)[5].

Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Roseville (4.5 mi SW), Lincoln (5.2 mi NW) and Citrus Heights (8.0 mi S)[3].

Observers filed 3 hail reports within 10 miles of central Rocklin in 2016–2025, on 3 storm days across 3 years[1] — the most of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover; Roseville (3), Lincoln (2), and Citrus Heights (3) for comparison. 1 was severe-size, 1 inch or more[6].

Biggest: 1.25-inch on Oct 2, 2016, 2.8 miles SW of the center. Latest: Mar 20, 2019, 0.88-inch[1]. Reports peak in March and April.

No damaging-wind reports fall within 10 miles for 2016–2025[1]. 1 tornado report also falls inside that radius[1].

Half of Rocklin's homes were built in 1998 or later[4] — the 3rd-newest of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Roseville (1998), Lincoln (2005), and Citrus Heights (1977)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.

Median home value: $703,400 (the 3rd-highest of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover); 72% of housing is detached houses[4].

Out of the 13 suburbs on this site, Rocklin has the most hail reports nearby (3, tied with Roseville and Citrus Heights)[1], the fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (0, tied with 3 other suburbs)[1], the 2nd-highest share of homes built since 2010 (18%)[4], and the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (1998, tied with Roseville)[4].

Hail reports within 10 miles of Rocklin, 2016–2025

N 5 mi10 mi
Largest reports
DateSizeDistance
Oct 2, 20161.25″2.8 mi
Mar 20, 20190.88″9.5 mi
Apr 7, 20170.75″3.9 mi
Each dot is one hail report, sized by hail diameter, placed relative to the city center. Rings: 5 and 10 miles.[1]

Finding roofing help around Rocklin

Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Rocklin (ZIP codes 95765, 95677).

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm

Whose roof is it? Rocklin homes by building type

Most Rocklin homes stand alone (72%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.

After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 1,638 of 26,993 housing units[4].

Rocklin's 26,993 housing units by building type, 2020–2024[4]
Building typeUnitsShareMargin of error
Detached house19,36671.7%±551
Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse)9053.4%±209
Duplex (2 units)1990.7%±103
3–4 units1,4005.2%±332
5–9 units1,6336.0%±321
10–19 units8763.2%±205
20–49 units4831.8%±208
50 or more units1,6386.1%±262
Mobile home4931.8%±135

Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.

Rocklin by the numbers

Rocklin against the typical suburb we cover (median of 13)[1][4]
MeasureRocklinMedian of 13Difference
Damaging-wind reports (10 mi)011 fewer
Hail reports (10 mi)321 more
Built 2010 or later18%13%5 pts higher
Median home value$703,400$630,10012% higher
Owner-occupied68%62%6 pts higher
Detached single-family72%71%1 pts higher
Median year built1998198711 years newer

Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Sacramento-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.

How Rocklin compares with its nearest neighbours[1][4][3]
CityHail reports ≤10 mi1 inch or largerMedian year built
Rocklin311998
Roseville 4.5 mi311998
Lincoln 5.2 mi212005
Citrus Heights 8.0 mi311977
Auburn 11.1 mi001978
Folsom 11.3 mi211997
Most recent hail reports within 10 miles of Rocklin[1]
DateSizeWhere
Mar 20, 20190.88″9.6 mi SW
Apr 7, 20170.75″3.9 mi SW
Oct 2, 20161.25″2.8 mi SW
Hail reports near Rocklin by month, 2016–2025[1]
MonthReports
March1
April1
October1
When Rocklin's 26,993 housing units were built[4]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later7472.8%±181
2010 to 20194,10115.2%±400
2000 to 20097,49727.8%±543
1990 to 19997,00325.9%±541
1980 to 19893,52413.1%±354
1970 to 19792,82610.5%±332
1960 to 19697132.6%±242
1950 to 19592300.9%±116
1940 to 1949660.2%±44
1939 or earlier2861.1%±123

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

ZIP code areas covering Rocklin[5]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Rocklin's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
9576550%79%
9567747%96%

Rocklin roofing questions

How often does hail hit near Rocklin?

On 3 days in 2016–2025, in 3 different years[1].

When is hail season in Rocklin?

Nearby reports peak in March and April[1].

Which Rocklin areas do these roofers cover?

ZIP 95765 and 95677[5], Placer County. Close by: Roseville (4.5 mi), Lincoln (5.2 mi), and Citrus Heights (8.0 mi)[3].

Storm disaster declarations for Placer County?

7 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (EM-3592, 2023), Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4683, 2022), and Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, and Mudslides (EM-3591, 2023)[7].

My Rocklin home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?

Possibly: 18% of Rocklin's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 2nd-highest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.

Sources

  1. NOAA Storm Events Database
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  5. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
  6. NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
  7. OpenFEMA disaster declarations

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.