research guides for home services & more

Roof repair & replacement · Roseville, California

Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Roseville, CA

3 hail reports within 10 miles of Roseville in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Roseville, in Placer County — ZIPs 95747, 95678, 95661, counts 167,302 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Roof repair or roof replacement?

Answer a few questions to see what to do first.

Decision guide

Roseville roofing snapshot: the key figures

Population (2025 est.)
167,302[2]+13.2% since 2020
County
Placer[2]
Land area
44.1 sq mi[3]
Population density
3,795 / sq mi[2][3]
Hail reports within 10 mi
3[1]2016–2025 · 1 at 1 inch or larger
Largest hail reported nearby
1.25″[1]Oct 2, 2016, 2.7 mi from city center
Months with the most hail reports
March and April[1]2016–2025
Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
1[1]peak 81 mph estimated · Sep 2, 2025
Median year homes were built
1998[4]the 3rd-newest of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover
Median home value
$661,400[4]2020–2024
Detached single-family homes
75%[4]share of all housing units

Reading the Roseville data for roofing

Roseville is one of the fastest-growing Sacramento-metro suburbs tracked here: 167,302 people (2025 estimate), up 13.2% since 2020[2]. It covers 44.1 square miles (3,795 residents per square mile, the 5th densest), sits entirely in Placer County, in ZIP codes 95747, 95678, 95661[3].

Roofs of every age sit side by side here: 21% of homes were built in 2010 or later and 17% before 1980[4], so two houses on one street can need very different roof work.

3 ZIP codes cover Roseville — 95747 (52% of the city's land), 95678 (26% of the city's land), 95661 (19% of the city's land)[5].

Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Rocklin (4.5 mi NE), Citrus Heights (5.5 mi S) and Lincoln (7.3 mi N)[3].

Observers filed 3 hail reports within 10 miles of central Roseville in 2016–2025, on 3 storm days across 3 years[1] — the most of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover; Rocklin (3), Citrus Heights (3), and Lincoln (2) for comparison. 1 was severe-size, 1 inch or more[6].

Biggest: 1.25-inch on Oct 2, 2016, 2.7 miles E of the center. Latest: Mar 20, 2019, 0.88-inch[1]. Reports peak in March and April.

1 damaging-wind report came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on Sep 2, 2025[1]. 1 tornado report also falls inside that radius[1].

Half of Roseville's homes were built in 1998 or later[4] — the 3rd-newest of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Rocklin (1998), Citrus Heights (1977), and Lincoln (2005)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.

Median home value: $661,400 (the 5th-highest of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover); 75% of housing is detached houses[4].

Measured against the 13 suburbs on this site, Roseville records the most hail reports nearby (3, tied with Citrus Heights and Rocklin)[1], the highest share of homes built since 2010 (21%)[4], and the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (1998, tied with Rocklin)[4].

Hail reports within 10 miles of Roseville, 2016–2025

N 5 mi10 mi
Largest reports
DateSizeDistance
Oct 2, 20161.25″2.7 mi
Mar 20, 20190.88″6.2 mi
Apr 7, 20170.75″1.7 mi
Each dot is one hail report, sized by hail diameter, placed relative to the city center. Rings: 5 and 10 miles.[1]

Finding roofing help around Roseville

Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Roseville area — ZIP codes 95747, 95678, 95661.

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm

Whose roof is it? Roseville homes by building type

Most Roseville homes stand alone (75%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.

After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 3,807 of 61,242 housing units[4].

Roseville's 61,242 housing units by building type, 2020–2024[4]
Building typeUnitsShareMargin of error
Detached house46,06975.2%±865
Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse)2,0813.4%±331
Duplex (2 units)4430.7%±152
3–4 units2,3883.9%±394
5–9 units2,6444.3%±473
10–19 units1,7272.8%±315
20–49 units1,2882.1%±322
50 or more units3,8076.2%±455
Mobile home7311.2%±212
Boat, RV, van, etc.640.1%±55

Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.

The Roseville numbers behind this page

How Roseville stacks up against the median suburb we cover (median of 13)[4][1]
MeasureRosevilleMedian of 13Difference
Built 2010 or later21%13%8 pts higher
Hail reports (10 mi)321 more
Owner-occupied69%62%6 pts higher
Detached single-family75%71%5 pts higher
Median home value$661,400$630,1005% higher
Median year built1998198711 years newer
Damaging-wind reports (10 mi)11same as median

Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Sacramento-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.

Roseville and nearby suburbs, side by side[1][4][3]
CityHail reports ≤10 mi1 inch or largerLargestMedian year built
Roseville311.25″1998
Rocklin 4.5 mi311.25″1998
Citrus Heights 5.5 mi311.25″1977
Lincoln 7.3 mi211.25″2005
Folsom 12.0 mi211.25″1997
Rancho Cordova 14.1 mi100.88″1979
Most recent hail reports within 10 miles of Roseville[1]
DateSizeWhere
Mar 20, 20190.88″6.2 mi S
Apr 7, 20170.75″1.8 mi SE
Oct 2, 20161.25″2.7 mi E
Most recent damaging-wind reports within 10 miles[1]
DateWindDistance
Sep 2, 202581 mph (est.)8.6 mi
Hail reports near Roseville by month, 2016–2025[1]
MonthReports
March1
April1
October1
When Roseville's 61,242 housing units were built[4]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later2,8794.7%±379
2010 to 20199,75215.9%±698
2000 to 200915,24924.9%±801
1990 to 199914,09423.0%±854
1980 to 19898,70014.2%±606
1970 to 19794,4827.3%±349
1960 to 19692,1733.5%±313
1950 to 19591,6552.7%±263
1940 to 19498481.4%±241
1939 or earlier1,4102.3%±297

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

ZIP code areas covering Roseville[5]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Roseville's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
9574752%55%
9567826%100%
9566119%92%

roofing questions from Roseville homeowners

How often does hail hit near Roseville?

On 3 days in 2016–2025, in 3 different years[1].

When is hail season in Roseville?

Nearby reports peak in March and April[1].

Which Roseville areas do these roofers cover?

ZIP 95747, 95678, and 95661[5], Placer County. Close by: Rocklin (4.5 mi), Citrus Heights (5.5 mi), and Lincoln (7.3 mi)[3].

Storm disaster declarations for Placer County?

7 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (EM-3592, 2023), Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4683, 2022), and Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, and Mudslides (EM-3591, 2023)[7].

My Roseville home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?

Possibly: 21% of Roseville's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the highest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.

Sources

  1. NOAA Storm Events Database
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  5. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
  6. NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
  7. OpenFEMA disaster declarations

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.