Pest control · Citrus Heights, California
Pest control in Citrus Heights, CA
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 58% of Citrus Heights's homes are detached houses[1], and 2% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Citrus Heights, in Sacramento County — ZIPs 95610, 95621, counts 86,348 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Citrus Heights pest control snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 86,348[2]-1.4% since 2020
- County
- Sacramento[2]
- Land area
- 14.2 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 58%[1]the 2nd-lowest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 2%[1]the lowest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 39%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- -1.4%[2]the slowest-growing of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 14.2 sq mi[3]city limits
Reading the Citrus Heights data for pest control
Citrus Heights is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 86,348 people (2025 estimate), down just 1.4% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 14.2 square miles holding 6,074 residents per square mile, the 2nd densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Sacramento County, with ZIP codes 95610, 95621[3].
Building amid 1.4% decline since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
2 ZIP codes cover Citrus Heights — 95610 (56% of the city's land), 95621 (44% of the city's land)[4].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Roseville (5.5 mi N), Rocklin (8.0 mi N) and Folsom (8.1 mi E)[3].
58% of Citrus Heights's 34,946 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 2nd-lowest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Roseville (75%), Rocklin (72%), and Folsom (73%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
2% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the lowest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover; Roseville (21%), Rocklin (18%), and Folsom (15%) nearby), and population changed -1.4% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 6,074 people live per square mile of land across 14.2 square miles[2][3] — the 2nd-densest of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover. Close neighbours share fences, walls and pest pressure.
39% of households rent and 61% own[1]. Renters: check the lease for who handles pest control.
Among the 13 suburbs tracked here, Citrus Heights stands out for the slowest growth since 2020 (-1.4%)[2], the 2nd-lowest share of detached houses (58%)[1], the 2nd-densest settlement (6,074)[2][3], and the 2nd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1977)[1].
Finding pest control help around Citrus Heights
Pest control contractors taking requests around Citrus Heights cover ZIP codes 95610, 95621.
Before you pick up the phone: choosing a pest-control plan
The data underneath this Citrus Heights page
| Measure | Citrus Heights | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 66 | 27 | 39 more |
| Growth since 2020 | -1.4% | 5.0% | 6 pts slower |
| Residents per sq mi | 6,074 | 3,445 | 76% denser |
| Detached single-family | 58% | 71% | 12 pts lower |
| Renter-occupied | 39% | 38% | 2 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1977 | 1987 | 10 years older |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Sacramento-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citrus Heights | 6,074 | -1.4% | 86,348 |
| Roseville 5.5 mi | 3,795 | 13.2% | 167,302 |
| Rocklin 8.0 mi | 3,872 | 7.3% | 76,821 |
| Folsom 8.1 mi | 3,299 | 14.3% | 91,983 |
| Rancho Cordova 8.6 mi | 2,533 | 10.4% | 87,554 |
| Lincoln 12.4 mi | 2,338 | 15.3% | 57,367 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 34,946 |
| Detached single-family | 20,443 (58%) |
| Occupied homes | 33,687 |
| Owner-occupied | 20,460 (61%) |
| Renter-occupied | 13,227 (39%) |
| Median home value | $454,600 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 107 | 0.3% | ±65 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 419 | 1.2% | ±164 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,026 | 5.8% | ±303 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 3,377 | 9.7% | ±561 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 7,392 | 21.2% | ±628 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 13,976 | 40.0% | ±835 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,760 | 10.8% | ±500 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 2,727 | 7.8% | ±340 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 689 | 2.0% | ±208 |
| 1939 or earlier | 473 | 1.4% | ±182 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Citrus Heights's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 95610 | 56% | 100% |
| 95621 | 44% | 94% |
pest control questions from Citrus Heights homeowners
My Citrus Heights home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 2% of Citrus Heights homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Citrus Heights. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 39% of Citrus Heights households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 95610 and 95621[4], Sacramento County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Roseville (5.5 mi), Rocklin (8.0 mi), and Folsom (8.1 mi)[3].
A lot of Citrus Heights homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for termite pre-treatment work?
62% of Citrus Heights's housing units were built before 1980, 11.1% before 1960[1] — the highest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover. Older houses tend to have more gaps at the foundation, eaves and utility penetrations — ask the inspector to show you the entry points, not just treat.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.