Pest control · Rocklin, California
Pest control in Rocklin, CA
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 72% of Rocklin's homes are detached houses[1], and 18% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Rocklin, in Placer County — ZIPs 95765, 95677, counts 76,821 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Rocklin pest control picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 76,821[2]+7.3% since 2020
- County
- Placer[2]
- Land area
- 19.8 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 72%[1]the 6th-highest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 18%[1]the 2nd-highest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 32%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +7.3%[2]the 5th-fastest-growing of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 19.8 sq mi[3]city limits
What Rocklin's numbers say about pest control
Rocklin is one of the fastest-growing Sacramento-metro suburbs tracked here: 76,821 people (2025 estimate), up 7.3% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 19.8 square miles holding 3,872 residents per square mile, the 4th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Placer County, with ZIP codes 95765, 95677[3].
Building amid 7.3% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
2 ZIP codes cover Rocklin — 95765 (50% of the city's land), 95677 (47% of the city's land)[4].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Roseville (4.5 mi SW), Lincoln (5.2 mi NW) and Citrus Heights (8.0 mi S)[3].
72% of Rocklin's 26,993 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 6th-highest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Roseville (75%), Lincoln (92%), and Citrus Heights (58%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
18% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 2nd-highest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover; Roseville (21%), Lincoln (17%), and Citrus Heights (2%) nearby), and population changed +7.3% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.
About 3,872 people live per square mile of land across 19.8 square miles[2][3] — the 4th-densest of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover. Close neighbours share fences, walls and pest pressure.
32% of households rent and 68% own[1].
Out of the 13 suburbs on this site, Rocklin has the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (1998, tied with Roseville)[1].
pest control help in Rocklin: what to do next
Your request reaches Pest control contractors who serve Rocklin (ZIP codes 95765, 95677).
Before you pick up the phone: choosing a pest-control plan
The data underneath this Rocklin page
| Measure | Rocklin | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 7.3% | 5.0% | 2 pts faster |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 37 | 27 | 10 more |
| Renter-occupied | 32% | 38% | 6 pts lower |
| Residents per sq mi | 3,872 | 3,445 | 12% denser |
| Detached single-family | 72% | 71% | 1 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1998 | 1987 | 11 years newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Sacramento-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rocklin | 3,872 | 7.3% | 76,821 |
| Roseville 4.5 mi | 3,795 | 13.2% | 167,302 |
| Lincoln 5.2 mi | 2,338 | 15.3% | 57,367 |
| Citrus Heights 8.0 mi | 6,074 | -1.4% | 86,348 |
| Auburn 11.1 mi | 1,929 | 0.5% | 13,847 |
| Folsom 11.3 mi | 3,299 | 14.3% | 91,983 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 26,993 |
| Detached single-family | 19,366 (72%) |
| Occupied homes | 25,951 |
| Owner-occupied | 17,729 (68%) |
| Renter-occupied | 8,222 (32%) |
| Median home value | $703,400 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 747 | 2.8% | ±181 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 4,101 | 15.2% | ±400 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 7,497 | 27.8% | ±543 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 7,003 | 25.9% | ±541 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 3,524 | 13.1% | ±354 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 2,826 | 10.5% | ±332 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 713 | 2.6% | ±242 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 230 | 0.9% | ±116 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 66 | 0.2% | ±44 |
| 1939 or earlier | 286 | 1.1% | ±123 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Rocklin's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 95765 | 50% | 79% |
| 95677 | 47% | 96% |
pest control questions from Rocklin homeowners
My Rocklin home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 18% of Rocklin homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Rocklin. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 32% of Rocklin households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 95765 and 95677[4], Placer County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Roseville (4.5 mi), Lincoln (5.2 mi), and Citrus Heights (8.0 mi)[3].
My Rocklin home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 18% of Rocklin's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 2nd-highest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.