Pest control · Roseville, California
Pest control in Roseville, CA
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 75% of Roseville's homes are detached houses[1], and 21% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Roseville, in Placer County — ZIPs 95747, 95678, 95661, counts 167,302 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Roseville pest control picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 167,302[2]+13.2% since 2020
- County
- Placer[2]
- Land area
- 44.1 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 75%[1]the 4th-highest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 21%[1]the highest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 31%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +13.2%[2]the 3rd-fastest-growing of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 44.1 sq mi[3]city limits
What the local data means for pest control in Roseville
Roseville is one of the fastest-growing Sacramento-metro suburbs tracked here: 167,302 people (2025 estimate), up 13.2% since 2020[2]. It covers 44.1 square miles (3,795 residents per square mile, the 5th densest), sits entirely in Placer County, in ZIP codes 95747, 95678, 95661[3].
Building amid 13.2% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
3 ZIP codes cover Roseville — 95747 (52% of the city's land), 95678 (26% of the city's land), 95661 (19% of the city's land)[4].
The closest tracked neighbours are Rocklin (4.5 mi NE), Citrus Heights (5.5 mi S) and Lincoln (7.3 mi N)[3].
75% of Roseville's 61,242 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 4th-highest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Rocklin (72%), Citrus Heights (58%), and Lincoln (92%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
21% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the highest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover; Rocklin (18%), Citrus Heights (2%), and Lincoln (17%) nearby), and population changed +13.2% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.
About 3,795 people live per square mile of land across 44.1 square miles[2][3] — the 5th-densest of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover. Close neighbours share fences, walls and pest pressure.
31% of households rent and 69% own[1].
Among the 13 suburbs tracked here, Roseville stands out for the 3rd-fastest growth since 2020 (13.2%)[2] and the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (1998, tied with Rocklin)[1].
Get pest control help in Roseville
Your request reaches Pest control contractors who serve Roseville (ZIP codes 95747, 95678, 95661).
Before you pick up the phone: choosing a pest-control plan
The data underneath this Roseville page
| Measure | Roseville | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 13.2% | 5.0% | 8 pts faster |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 48 | 27 | 21 more |
| Renter-occupied | 31% | 38% | 6 pts lower |
| Residents per sq mi | 3,795 | 3,445 | 10% denser |
| Detached single-family | 75% | 71% | 5 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1998 | 1987 | 11 years newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Sacramento-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roseville | 3,795 | 13.2% | 167,302 |
| Rocklin 4.5 mi | 3,872 | 7.3% | 76,821 |
| Citrus Heights 5.5 mi | 6,074 | -1.4% | 86,348 |
| Lincoln 7.3 mi | 2,338 | 15.3% | 57,367 |
| Folsom 12.0 mi | 3,299 | 14.3% | 91,983 |
| Rancho Cordova 14.1 mi | 2,533 | 10.4% | 87,554 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 61,242 |
| Detached single-family | 46,069 (75%) |
| Occupied homes | 59,123 |
| Owner-occupied | 40,697 (69%) |
| Renter-occupied | 18,426 (31%) |
| Median home value | $661,400 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 2,879 | 4.7% | ±379 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 9,752 | 15.9% | ±698 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 15,249 | 24.9% | ±801 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 14,094 | 23.0% | ±854 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 8,700 | 14.2% | ±606 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 4,482 | 7.3% | ±349 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,173 | 3.5% | ±313 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,655 | 2.7% | ±263 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 848 | 1.4% | ±241 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,410 | 2.3% | ±297 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Roseville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 95747 | 52% | 55% |
| 95678 | 26% | 100% |
| 95661 | 19% | 92% |
Common Roseville pest control questions
My Roseville home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 21% of Roseville homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Roseville. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 31% of Roseville households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 95747, 95678, and 95661[4], Placer County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Rocklin (4.5 mi), Citrus Heights (5.5 mi), and Lincoln (7.3 mi)[3].
My Roseville home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 21% of Roseville's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the highest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.