Pest control · Woodland, California
Pest control in Woodland, CA
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 65% of Woodland's homes are detached houses[1], and 11% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Woodland, in Yolo County — ZIPs 95776, 95695, counts 62,513 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Woodland at a glance for pest control
- Population (2025 est.)
- 62,513[2]+2.4% since 2020
- County
- Yolo[2]
- Land area
- 17.1 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 65%[1]the 6th-lowest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 11%[1]the 6th-lowest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 41%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +2.4%[2]the 5th-slowest-growing of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 17.1 sq mi[3]city limits
Reading the Woodland data for pest control
Woodland is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 62,513 people (2025 estimate), up just 2.4% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 17.1 square miles holding 3,666 residents per square mile, the 6th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Yolo County, with ZIP codes 95776, 95695[3].
Building amid 2.4% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Mail to Woodland goes through 2 ZIP codes — 95776 (66% of the city's land), 95695 (34% of the city's land)[4].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Davis (8.0 mi S), West Sacramento (13.5 mi SE) and Roseville (24.1 mi E)[3].
65% of Woodland's 22,116 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 6th-lowest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Davis (44%), West Sacramento (64%), and Roseville (75%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
11% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 6th-lowest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover; Davis (7%), West Sacramento (14%), and Roseville (21%) nearby), and population changed +2.4% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 3,666 people live per square mile of land across 17.1 square miles[2][3] — the 6th-densest of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
41% of households rent and 59% own[1]. Renters: check the lease for who handles pest control.
Out of the 13 suburbs on this site, Woodland has the 2nd-fewest flood reports nearby (16)[5].
Get pest control help in Woodland
Pest control contractors taking requests around Woodland cover ZIP codes 95776, 95695.
Before you call: choosing a pest-control plan
Woodland by the numbers
| Measure | Woodland | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 2.4% | 5.0% | 3 pts slower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 16 | 27 | 11 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 41% | 38% | 4 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 65% | 71% | 6 pts lower |
| Residents per sq mi | 3,666 | 3,445 | 6% denser |
| Median year built | 1981 | 1987 | 6 years older |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Sacramento-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodland | 3,666 | 2.4% | 62,513 |
| Davis 8.0 mi | 6,630 | -1.1% | 66,110 |
| West Sacramento 13.5 mi | 2,618 | 4.2% | 56,216 |
| Roseville 24.1 mi | 3,795 | 13.2% | 167,302 |
| Citrus Heights 24.9 mi | 6,074 | -1.4% | 86,348 |
| Elk Grove 26.5 mi | 4,343 | 5.0% | 185,007 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 22,116 |
| Detached single-family | 14,361 (65%) |
| Occupied homes | 21,100 |
| Owner-occupied | 12,389 (59%) |
| Renter-occupied | 8,711 (41%) |
| Median home value | $548,200 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 737 | 3.3% | ±195 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,601 | 7.2% | ±287 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,530 | 11.4% | ±379 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,580 | 11.7% | ±356 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 4,036 | 18.2% | ±524 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,957 | 17.9% | ±492 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,594 | 11.7% | ±438 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,719 | 7.8% | ±348 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 732 | 3.3% | ±204 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,630 | 7.4% | ±314 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Woodland's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 95776 | 66% | 12% |
| 95695 | 34% | 4% |
Common Woodland pest control questions
My Woodland home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 11% of Woodland homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Woodland. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 41% of Woodland households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 95776 and 95695[4], Yolo County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Davis (8.0 mi), West Sacramento (13.5 mi), and Roseville (24.1 mi)[3].
A lot of Woodland homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for termite pre-treatment work?
48% of Woodland's housing units were built before 1980, 18.5% before 1960[1] — the 5th-highest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover. Older houses tend to have more gaps at the foundation, eaves and utility penetrations — ask the inspector to show you the entry points, not just treat.
I rent in Woodland. Who arranges the repair?
41% of occupied Woodland homes are rented[1], the 4th-highest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.