Roof repair & replacement · Woodland, California
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Woodland, CA
2 hail reports within 10 miles of Woodland in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Woodland, in Yolo County — ZIPs 95776, 95695, counts 62,513 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Woodland roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 62,513[2]+2.4% since 2020
- County
- Yolo[2]
- Land area
- 17.1 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 2[1]2016–2025 · 2 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1″[1]Sep 28, 2019, 3.6 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- September[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 2[1]peak 54 mph estimated · Jan 10, 2023
- Median year homes were built
- 1981[4]the 5th-oldest of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $548,200[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 65%[4]share of all housing units
What Woodland's numbers say about roofing
Woodland is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 62,513 people (2025 estimate), up just 2.4% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 17.1 square miles holding 3,666 residents per square mile, the 6th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Yolo County, with ZIP codes 95776, 95695[3].
Roofs of every age sit side by side here: 11% of homes were built in 2010 or later and 48% before 1980[4], so two houses on one street can need very different roof work.
Woodland is split across 2 ZIP codes: 95776 (66% of the city's land), 95695 (34% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Davis (8.0 mi S), West Sacramento (13.5 mi SE) and Roseville (24.1 mi E)[3].
Observers filed 2 hail reports within 10 miles of central Woodland in 2016–2025, on 1 storm day across 1 year[1] — the 4th-most of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover; Davis (2), West Sacramento (1), and Roseville (3) for comparison. 2 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6].
Biggest: 1.0-inch on Sep 28, 2019, 3.6 miles S of the center. Latest: Sep 28, 2019, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in September.
2 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 54 mph (estimated) on Jan 10, 2023[1]. 1 tornado report also falls inside that radius[1].
Half of Woodland's homes were built before 1981[4] — the 5th-oldest of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Davis (1983), West Sacramento (1987), and Roseville (1998)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $548,200 (the 6th-lowest of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover); 65% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 13 suburbs on this site, Woodland records the most damaging-wind reports nearby (2, tied with 5 other suburbs)[1].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Woodland, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 28, 2019 | 1″ | 3.6 mi |
| Sep 28, 2019 | 1″ | 3.6 mi |
Finding roofing help around Woodland
Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Woodland cover ZIP codes 95776, 95695.
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Woodland homes by building type
Most Woodland homes stand alone (65%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 1,502 of 22,116 housing units[4].
Woodland's 652 mobile homes (2.9%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 14,361 | 64.9% | ±659 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,347 | 6.1% | ±276 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 290 | 1.3% | ±175 |
| 3–4 units | 1,263 | 5.7% | ±393 |
| 5–9 units | 1,064 | 4.8% | ±311 |
| 10–19 units | 863 | 3.9% | ±242 |
| 20–49 units | 774 | 3.5% | ±256 |
| 50 or more units | 1,502 | 6.8% | ±330 |
| Mobile home | 652 | 2.9% | ±137 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Woodland page
| Measure | Woodland | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 2 | 1 | 1 more |
| Built 2010 or later | 11% | 13% | 2 pts lower |
| Median home value | $548,200 | $630,100 | 13% lower |
| Detached single-family | 65% | 71% | 6 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 59% | 62% | 4 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1981 | 1987 | 6 years older |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 2 | 2 | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Sacramento-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodland | 2 | 2 | 1″ | 1981 |
| Davis 8.0 mi | 2 | 2 | 1″ | 1983 |
| West Sacramento 13.5 mi | 1 | 0 | 0.5″ | 1987 |
| Roseville 24.1 mi | 3 | 1 | 1.25″ | 1998 |
| Citrus Heights 24.9 mi | 3 | 1 | 1.25″ | 1977 |
| Elk Grove 26.5 mi | 0 | 0 | — | 2000 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 28, 2019 | 1″ | 3.6 mi SW |
| Sep 28, 2019 | 1″ | 3.6 mi S |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 21, 2023 | 46 mph (est.) | 1.3 mi |
| Jan 10, 2023 | 54 mph (est.) | 6.4 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| September | 2 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 737 | 3.3% | ±195 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,601 | 7.2% | ±287 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,530 | 11.4% | ±379 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,580 | 11.7% | ±356 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 4,036 | 18.2% | ±524 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,957 | 17.9% | ±492 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,594 | 11.7% | ±438 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,719 | 7.8% | ±348 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 732 | 3.3% | ±204 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,630 | 7.4% | ±314 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Woodland's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 95776 | 66% | 12% |
| 95695 | 34% | 4% |
Common Woodland roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Woodland?
On 1 day in 2016–2025, in 1 different year[1].
When is hail season in Woodland?
Nearby reports peak in September[1].
Which Woodland areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 95776 and 95695[5], Yolo County. Close by: Davis (8.0 mi), West Sacramento (13.5 mi), and Roseville (24.1 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Yolo County?
8 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4683, 2022), Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, and Mudslides (EM-3591, 2023), and Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4434, 2019)[7].
A lot of Woodland homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
48% of Woodland's housing units were built before 1980, 18.5% before 1960[4] — the 5th-highest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.