Water damage restoration · Rocklin, California
Water damage restoration in Rocklin, CA
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Rocklin-area ZIPs: 25 flood claims since 1980[1]; 15% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Rocklin, in Placer County — ZIPs 95765, 95677, counts 76,821 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Rocklin at a glance for water damage
- Population (2025 est.)
- 76,821[3]+7.3% since 2020
- County
- Placer[3]
- Land area
- 19.8 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 25 since 1980[1]$209,658 paid across 17 claims · ZIP 95765, 95677
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 37[5]2016–2025 · latest Dec 25, 2025
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Placer Co.
- 6[6]of 18 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 15%[2]the 4th-lowest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 32%[2]2020–2024
What the local data means for water damage in Rocklin
Rocklin is one of the fastest-growing Sacramento-metro suburbs tracked here: 76,821 people (2025 estimate), up 7.3% since 2020[3]. It covers 19.8 square miles (3,872 residents per square mile, the 4th densest), sits entirely in Placer County, in ZIP codes 95765, 95677[4].
Rocklin mixes 18% of homes built since 2010 and 15% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Mail to Rocklin goes through 2 ZIP codes — 95765 (50% of the city's land), 95677 (47% of the city's land)[7].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Roseville (4.5 mi SW), Lincoln (5.2 mi NW) and Citrus Heights (8.0 mi S)[4].
25 flood-insurance claims have come from Rocklin-area ZIP codes (95765, 95677) since 1980, and $209,658 has been paid on them (about $12,333 per paid claim)[1]. 1995 was the worst year, with 6 claims. That is the 4th-fewest of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Roseville (303), Lincoln (14), and Citrus Heights (207). Most jobs here start inside the house. Of the 21 claims rated in a flood zone, 7 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 14 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Rocklin-area flood claims cluster in January (13), February (7), and March (1) — 21 of 25 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Rocklin, weather observers filed 37 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025[5]. Countywide: 6 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (EM-3592, 2023)[6]. Nearby: Roseville (48), Lincoln (27), and Citrus Heights (66).
15% of Rocklin's 26,993 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 4th-lowest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover (Roseville (17%), Lincoln (8%), and Citrus Heights (62%)). In newer houses, check fittings, washer hoses and the water-heater pan first — and any builder warranty.
68% of Rocklin households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Measured against the 13 suburbs on this site, Rocklin records the 3rd-newest housing (by median year built) (1998, tied with Roseville)[2] and the 3rd-highest median home value ($703,400)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Leaked water spreads outward and wicks up drywall the longer it runs.
Rocklin storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Rocklin, 2016–2025: 30 flood reports and 7 heavy-rain reports[5]. Peak: 78% in January, February, and December. Busiest year 2025 (15); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month January 2023 (7). Latest: flood report, Dec 25, 2025, 8.1 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 7 | 4 | 11 |
| Feb | – | 11 | – | 11 |
| Apr | – | 3 | – | 3 |
| Oct | – | – | 2 | 2 |
| Nov | – | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Dec | – | 7 | – | 7 |
Finding water damage help around Rocklin
Requests go to Water damage restoration contractors serving the Rocklin area — ZIP codes 95765, 95677.
Before reaching out: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Rocklin homes by building type
With 72%[2] of homes detached, most Rocklin water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 1,638 of 26,993 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 19,366 | 71.7% | ±551 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 905 | 3.4% | ±209 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 199 | 0.7% | ±103 |
| 3–4 units | 1,400 | 5.2% | ±332 |
| 5–9 units | 1,633 | 6.0% | ±321 |
| 10–19 units | 876 | 3.2% | ±205 |
| 20–49 units | 483 | 1.8% | ±208 |
| 50 or more units | 1,638 | 6.1% | ±262 |
| Mobile home | 493 | 1.8% | ±135 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Rocklin numbers behind this page
| Measure | Rocklin | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1980 | 15% | 44% | 29 pts lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 37 | 27 | 10 more |
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 25 | 35 | 10 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 32% | 38% | 6 pts lower |
| Median home value | $703,400 | $630,100 | 12% higher |
| Owner-occupied | 68% | 62% | 6 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1998 | 1987 | 11 years newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Sacramento-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocklin | 25 | 37 | 15% | 32% |
| Roseville 4.5 mi | 303 | 48 | 17% | 31% |
| Lincoln 5.2 mi | 14 | 27 | 8% | 16% |
| Citrus Heights 8.0 mi | 207 | 66 | 62% | 39% |
| Auburn 11.1 mi | 47 | 22 | 52% | 38% |
| Folsom 11.3 mi | 29 | 45 | 13% | 30% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95765 | 0 | $0 | — | — |
| 95677 | 25 | $209,658 | 1995 (6) | 14 of 21 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 |
| 2017 | 1 |
| 2008 | 1 |
| 1998 | 2 |
| 1997 | 2 |
| 1996 | 1 |
| 1995 | 6 |
| 1993 | 1 |
| 1986 | 4 |
| 1983 | 1 |
| 1982 | 2 |
| 1980 | 3 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 13 |
| February | 7 |
| March | 1 |
| May | 1 |
| July | 1 |
| October | 1 |
| December | 1 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 25, 2025 | Flood | 7.4 mi |
| Dec 25, 2025 | Flood | 6.4 mi |
| Dec 25, 2025 | Flood | 7.7 mi |
| Dec 25, 2025 | Flood | 6.6 mi |
| Dec 25, 2025 | Flood | 8.1 mi |
| Dec 24, 2025 | Flood | 7.8 mi |
| Nov 13, 2025 | Flood | 9.8 mi |
| Nov 13, 2025 | Flood | 8.0 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Rocklin's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 95765 | 50% | 79% |
| 95677 | 47% | 96% |
water damage questions from Rocklin homeowners
Do I need flood insurance in Rocklin?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Rocklin-area ZIPs have 2 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Rocklin ZIP codes do these crews cover?
95765 and 95677[7], in Placer County. Nearby pages: Roseville (4.5 mi), Lincoln (5.2 mi), and Citrus Heights (8.0 mi)[4].
Which Rocklin ZIP code has the most flood claims?
95677, with 25 NFIP claims and $209,658 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Rocklin?
Dec 25, 2025: a flood report 7.4 miles from the city center[5].
My Rocklin home is fairly new — could the plumbing fixtures and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 18% of Rocklin's housing units were built in 2010 or later[2], the 2nd-highest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.