Water damage restoration · West Sacramento, California
Water damage restoration in West Sacramento, CA
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? West Sacramento-area ZIPs: 63 flood claims since 1986[1]; 44% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. West Sacramento, in Yolo County — ZIPs 95691, 95605, counts 56,216 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
West Sacramento water damage snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 56,216[3]+4.2% since 2020
- County
- Yolo[3]
- Land area
- 21.5 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 63 since 1986[1]$65,545 paid across 21 claims · ZIP 95691, 95605
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 65[5]2016–2025 · latest Dec 26, 2025
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Yolo Co.
- 7[6]of 13 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 44%[2]the 7th-highest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 40%[2]2020–2024
Reading the West Sacramento data for water damage
West Sacramento counts 56,216 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 4.2% since 2020[3]. It covers 21.5 square miles (2,618 residents per square mile, the 9th densest), sits entirely in Yolo County, in ZIP codes 95691, 95605[4].
West Sacramento mixes 14% of homes built since 2010 and 44% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Mail to West Sacramento goes through 2 ZIP codes — 95691 (80% of the city's land), 95605 (18% of the city's land)[7].
The closest tracked neighbours are Davis (10.2 mi W), Elk Grove (13.1 mi SE) and Woodland (13.5 mi NW)[4].
63 flood-insurance claims have come from West Sacramento-area ZIP codes (95691, 95605) since 1986, and $65,545 has been paid on them (about $3,121 per paid claim)[1]. 1995 was the worst year, with 36 claims. That is the 5th-most of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Davis (68), Elk Grove (98), and Woodland (31). Outside water is a real part of the picture here. Of the 63 claims rated in a flood zone, 49 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 14 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, West Sacramento-area flood claims cluster in January (40), February (9), and March (7) — 56 of 63 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central West Sacramento, weather observers filed 65 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025[5]. Countywide: 7 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Winter Storms, Flooding, Landslides, and Mudslides (DR-4683, 2022)[6]. Nearby: Davis (13), Elk Grove (27), and Woodland (16).
44% of West Sacramento's 20,826 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 7th-highest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover (Davis (45%), Elk Grove (9%), and Woodland (48%)). Expect a mix of original and replaced plumbing.
60% of West Sacramento households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Among the 13 suburbs tracked here, West Sacramento stands out for the 3rd-most flood reports nearby (65)[5].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Water on the move: it spreads across floors and wicks upward into drywall until it is stopped.
West Sacramento storm calendar
Within 10 miles of West Sacramento, 2016–2025: 62 flood reports and 3 heavy-rain reports[5]. Peak: 66% in February, November, and December. Busiest year 2024 (15). Busiest month March 2017 (8). Latest: flood report, Dec 26, 2025, 9.5 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 8 | – | 8 |
| Feb | – | 16 | – | 16 |
| Mar | – | 11 | 1 | 12 |
| Apr | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Nov | – | 14 | – | 14 |
| Dec | – | 11 | 2 | 13 |
Finding water damage help around West Sacramento
Water damage restoration contractors taking requests around West Sacramento cover ZIP codes 95691, 95605.
Before reaching out: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: West Sacramento homes by building type
With 64%[2] of homes detached, most West Sacramento water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 1,433 of 20,826 housing units[2].
West Sacramento also has 1,021 mobile homes (4.9%); for a leak under one, ask for a crew that works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 13,427 | 64.5% | ±488 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,001 | 4.8% | ±225 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 372 | 1.8% | ±191 |
| 3–4 units | 697 | 3.3% | ±194 |
| 5–9 units | 1,155 | 5.5% | ±302 |
| 10–19 units | 959 | 4.6% | ±235 |
| 20–49 units | 688 | 3.3% | ±223 |
| 50 or more units | 1,433 | 6.9% | ±370 |
| Mobile home | 1,021 | 4.9% | ±247 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 73 | 0.4% | ±84 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this West Sacramento page
| Measure | West Sacramento | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 65 | 27 | 38 more |
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 63 | 35 | 28 more |
| Median home value | $525,800 | $630,100 | 17% lower |
| Renter-occupied | 40% | 38% | 2 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 60% | 62% | 2 pts lower |
| Built before 1980 | 44% | 44% | same as median |
| Median year built | 1987 | 1987 | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Sacramento-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Sacramento | 63 | 65 | 44% | 40% |
| Davis 10.2 mi | 68 | 13 | 45% | 56% |
| Elk Grove 13.1 mi | 98 | 27 | 9% | 26% |
| Woodland 13.5 mi | 31 | 16 | 48% | 41% |
| Rancho Cordova 17.0 mi | 19 | 70 | 51% | 42% |
| Citrus Heights 17.1 mi | 207 | 66 | 62% | 39% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95691 | 53 | $53,646 | 1995 (32) | 9 of 53 |
| 95605 | 10 | $11,899 | 1995 (4) | 5 of 10 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2017 | 4 |
| 2016 | 1 |
| 2012 | 2 |
| 2011 | 1 |
| 2006 | 1 |
| 2004 | 1 |
| 1998 | 2 |
| 1997 | 6 |
| 1996 | 2 |
| 1995 | 36 |
| 1994 | 1 |
| 1993 | 5 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 40 |
| February | 9 |
| March | 7 |
| June | 1 |
| July | 1 |
| September | 1 |
| October | 1 |
| December | 3 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 26, 2025 | Flood | 9.5 mi |
| Dec 24, 2025 | Flood | 5.6 mi |
| Nov 17, 2025 | Flood | 2.8 mi |
| Nov 17, 2025 | Flood | 5.1 mi |
| Nov 17, 2025 | Flood | 2.7 mi |
| Nov 14, 2025 | Flood | 7.0 mi |
| Nov 13, 2025 | Flood | 3.7 mi |
| Nov 13, 2025 | Flood | 6.7 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of West Sacramento's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 95691 | 80% | 44% |
| 95605 | 18% | 100% |
Common West Sacramento water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in West Sacramento?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and West Sacramento-area ZIPs have 5 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which West Sacramento ZIP codes do these crews cover?
95691 and 95605[7], in Yolo County. Nearby pages: Davis (10.2 mi), Elk Grove (13.1 mi), and Woodland (13.5 mi)[4].
Which West Sacramento ZIP code has the most flood claims?
95691, with 53 NFIP claims and $53,646 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near West Sacramento?
Dec 26, 2025: a flood report 9.5 miles from the city center[5].
My West Sacramento home is fairly new — could the plumbing fixtures and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 14% of West Sacramento's housing units were built in 2010 or later[2], the 5th-highest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
I rent in West Sacramento. Who arranges the repair?
40% of occupied West Sacramento homes are rented[2], the 5th-highest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.