AC & heating repair · Woodland, California
AC repair and HVAC service in Woodland, CA
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Woodland, 35% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1981. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Woodland, in Yolo County — ZIPs 95776, 95695, counts 62,513 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Woodland at a glance for HVAC
- Population (2025 est.)
- 62,513[2]+2.4% since 2020
- County
- Yolo[2]
- Land area
- 17.1 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 35%[1]the 5th-highest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 59%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 0[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 2[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 78%[1]of 22,116 housing units
- Median year built
- 1981[1]the 5th-oldest of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover
What the local data means for HVAC in Woodland
Woodland is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 62,513 people (2025 estimate), up just 2.4% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 17.1 square miles holding 3,666 residents per square mile, the 6th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Yolo County, with ZIP codes 95776, 95695[3].
Only 11% of Woodland's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 78% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.
2 ZIP codes cover Woodland — 95776 (66% of the city's land), 95695 (34% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Davis (8.0 mi S), West Sacramento (13.5 mi SE) and Roseville (24.1 mi E)[3].
35% of occupied Woodland homes heat with electricity, 59% with utility gas and 1% with propane[1] — the 5th-highest electric share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Davis (35%), West Sacramento (27%), and Roseville (29%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 0 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 2 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Mar 21, 2023, 1.3 miles from the city center.
78% of Woodland's 22,116 housing units were built before 2000 and 11% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Davis (79%), West Sacramento (57%), and Roseville (54%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.
Measured against the 13 suburbs on this site, Woodland records the most damaging-wind reports nearby (2, tied with 5 other suburbs)[4].
How air moves through a central system
How the loop runs: return duct to filter to air handler to supply ducts. A dirty filter slows everything downstream.
Get HVAC help in Woodland
Requests go to AC & heating repair contractors serving the Woodland area — ZIP codes 95776, 95695.
Before reaching out: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
The data underneath this Woodland page
| Measure | Woodland | Median of 13 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 2 | 1 | 1 more |
| Electric heat | 35% | 29% | 6 pts higher |
| Built 2010 or later | 11% | 13% | 2 pts lower |
| Built before 2000 | 78% | 70% | 8 pts higher |
| Utility-gas heat | 59% | 65% | 6 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1981 | 1987 | 6 years older |
| Propane / LP heat | 1.3% | 1.3% | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Sacramento-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 21, 2023 | 46 mph (est.) | 1.3 mi |
| Jan 10, 2023 | 54 mph (est.) | 6.4 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 12,459 | 59.0% | ±684 |
| Electricity | 7,327 | 34.7% | ±616 |
| Solar energy | 730 | 3.5% | ±218 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 276 | 1.3% | ±127 |
| Wood | 170 | 0.8% | ±112 |
| No fuel used | 138 | 0.7% | ±90 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 737 | 3.3% | ±195 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,601 | 7.2% | ±287 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,530 | 11.4% | ±379 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,580 | 11.7% | ±356 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 4,036 | 18.2% | ±524 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,957 | 17.9% | ±492 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,594 | 11.7% | ±438 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,719 | 7.8% | ±348 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 732 | 3.3% | ±204 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,630 | 7.4% | ±314 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 22,116 |
| Detached single-family | 14,361 (65%) |
| Occupied homes | 21,100 |
| Owner-occupied | 12,389 (59%) |
| Renter-occupied | 8,711 (41%) |
| Median home value | $548,200 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Woodland's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 95776 | 66% | 12% |
| 95695 | 34% | 4% |
HVAC questions from Woodland homeowners
Are heat pumps common in Woodland?
35% of Woodland homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Woodland's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 1981, and 11% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Woodland ZIP codes are covered?
95776 and 95695[5], Yolo County. Nearby pages: Davis (8.0 mi), West Sacramento (13.5 mi), and Roseville (24.1 mi)[3].
A lot of Woodland homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for HVAC equipment work?
48% of Woodland's housing units were built before 1980, 18.5% before 1960[1] — the 5th-highest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover. The ductwork in an older house is often original even when the equipment is not — ask for a duct leakage check with any replacement quote.
I rent in Woodland. Who arranges the repair?
41% of occupied Woodland homes are rented[1], the 4th-highest share of the 13 Sacramento-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.