research guides for home services & more

Home repair help across the Atlanta suburbs

Local, sourced data for 6 home services in 15 cities — then a way to request help.

Water damage restoration

Roof repair & replacement

AC & heating repair

Plumbing repair

Pest control

Electrical repair

Atlanta hazards, suburb by suburb

Every figure below comes from the same public records as the city pages. Pick a city for the full, sourced detail.

Storm reports and flood claims, 2016–2025[1][2]
SuburbHailWindFloodTornadoNFIP claims
Alpharetta238318497
Douglasville10185156110
Duluth169515494
Dunwoody20132353100
Johns Creek199216481
Kennesaw359683107
Lawrenceville13958111
Marietta1976111610
Milton208213315
Newnan121506823
Peachtree City231458686
Roswell23100215161
Sandy Springs201333531,429
Smyrna16115313185
Woodstock331145238

Hail, damaging-wind, flood and tornado reports within 10 miles of each city's center; NFIP flood-insurance claims in the city's ZIP code areas (all years on file). FEMA declarations are per county, below.

FEMA disaster declarations by county, since 2000[3]
CountyDeclarationsMost frequent incident typesLatest
Fulton County14Hurricane (5), Severe Storm (3), Biological (2)Severe Winter Storm (2026)
Cherokee County13Hurricane (5), Severe Storm (3), Biological (2)Severe Winter Storm (2026)
Douglas County13Hurricane (4), Severe Storm (4), Biological (2)Severe Winter Storm (2026)
Coweta County12Hurricane (3), Severe Storm (3), Biological (2)Severe Winter Storm (2026)
DeKalb County12Hurricane (4), Severe Storm (3), Biological (2)Severe Winter Storm (2026)
Cobb County11Hurricane (4), Biological (2), Severe Storm (2)Severe Winter Storm (2026)
Fayette County10Hurricane (3), Biological (2), Severe Ice Storm (2)Severe Winter Storm (2026)
Gwinnett County10Hurricane (3), Biological (2), Severe Storm (2)Severe Winter Storm (2026)

Sources

  1. NOAA Storm Events Database
  2. OpenFEMA NFIP claims
  3. OpenFEMA disaster declarations

Full citations and method.