Roof repair & replacement · Woodstock, Georgia
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Woodstock, GA
33 hail reports within 10 miles of Woodstock in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Woodstock, in Cherokee County — ZIPs 30188, 30189, counts 39,895 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Woodstock at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 39,895[2]+13.7% since 2020
- County
- Cherokee[2]
- Land area
- 13.0 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 33[1]2016–2025 · 31 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2.5″[1]Apr 10, 2025, 1.6 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- April and June[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 114[1]peak 75 mph estimated · Jun 7, 2025
- Median year homes were built
- 2005[4]the newest of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $436,500[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 58%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Woodstock
Woodstock is one of the fastest-growing Atlanta-metro suburbs tracked here: 39,895 people (2025 estimate), up 13.7% since 2020[2]. It covers 13.0 square miles (3,069 residents per square mile, the 5th densest), sits entirely in Cherokee County, in ZIP codes 30188, 30189[3].
With 33 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Woodstock is split across 2 ZIP codes: 30188 (76% of the city's land), 30189 (24% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Kennesaw (7.9 mi SW), Roswell (10.3 mi SE) and Marietta (10.5 mi S)[3].
Observers filed 33 hail reports within 10 miles of central Woodstock in 2016–2025, on 13 storm days across 6 years[1] — the 2nd-most of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover; Kennesaw (35), Roswell (23), and Marietta (19) for comparison. 31 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 5 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.5-inch on Apr 10, 2025, 1.6 miles W of the center. Latest: Sep 6, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in April and June.
114 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 75 mph (estimated) on Jun 7, 2025[1]. 2 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Woodstock's homes were built in 2005 or later[4] — the newest of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Kennesaw (1998), Roswell (1989), and Marietta (1987)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $436,500 (the 6th-lowest of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover); 58% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Woodstock stands out for the newest housing (by median year built) (2005)[4], the highest share of homes built since 2010 (31%)[4], and the 2nd-most hail reports nearby (33)[1].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Woodstock, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 10, 2025 | 2.5″ | 1.6 mi |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 2″ | 1.9 mi |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 1.75″ | 9.0 mi |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 1.75″ | 7.8 mi |
| Mar 25, 2021 | 1.75″ | 7.4 mi |
Woodstock storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Woodstock, 2016–2025: 33 hail reports, 114 damaging-wind reports, and 2 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 65% in April, June, and July. Busiest year 2025 (39). Busiest month June 2025 (20). Latest: hail report, Sep 6, 2025, 3.9 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 3 | – | 3 |
| Feb | – | 11 | – | 11 |
| Mar | 2 | 6 | – | 8 |
| Apr | 12 | 6 | 1 | 19 |
| May | – | 5 | – | 5 |
| Jun | 9 | 34 | – | 43 |
| Jul | 4 | 31 | – | 35 |
| Aug | 4 | 12 | – | 16 |
| Sep | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Dec | – | 6 | 1 | 7 |
Get roofing help in Woodstock
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Woodstock (ZIP codes 30188, 30189).
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Woodstock homes by building type
With 42%[4] of Woodstock's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 26%, the 5th-lowest multi-unit share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 2,409 of 15,371 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 8,991 | 58.5% | ±515 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 2,409 | 15.7% | ±559 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 54 | 0.4% | ±62 |
| 3–4 units | 128 | 0.8% | ±121 |
| 5–9 units | 199 | 1.3% | ±114 |
| 10–19 units | 1,289 | 8.4% | ±320 |
| 20–49 units | 1,284 | 8.4% | ±384 |
| 50 or more units | 1,017 | 6.6% | ±327 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Woodstock numbers behind this page
| Measure | Woodstock | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 31% | 14% | 17 pts higher |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 33 | 20 | 13 more |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 114 | 100 | 14 more |
| Owner-occupied | 64% | 59% | 5 pts higher |
| Median home value | $436,500 | $449,500 | 3% lower |
| Detached single-family | 58% | 58% | 1 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2005 | 1994 | 11 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Atlanta-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodstock | 33 | 31 | 2.5″ | 2005 |
| Kennesaw 7.9 mi | 35 | 33 | 2.5″ | 1998 |
| Roswell 10.3 mi | 23 | 22 | 1.75″ | 1989 |
| Marietta 10.5 mi | 19 | 18 | 1.75″ | 1987 |
| Milton 11.7 mi | 20 | 19 | 1.75″ | 2002 |
| Alpharetta 13.9 mi | 23 | 22 | 1.75″ | 1996 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 6, 2025 | 1″ | 5.5 mi SW |
| Sep 6, 2025 | 1″ | 3.9 mi W |
| Jun 27, 2025 | 1.25″ | 6.7 mi W |
| Jun 27, 2025 | 1.25″ | 3.6 mi SW |
| Jun 27, 2025 | 1″ | 4.7 mi N |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 1.75″ | 9.1 mi E |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 1″ | 2.2 mi SE |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 2.5″ | 1.6 mi W |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 1″ | 3.9 mi W |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 1.25″ | 5.1 mi W |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 26, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 4.8 mi |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 5.6 mi |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 5.4 mi |
| Jun 14, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 5.2 mi |
| Jun 14, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.0 mi |
| Jun 14, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.4 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 2 |
| April | 12 |
| June | 9 |
| July | 4 |
| August | 4 |
| September | 2 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 752 | 4.9% | ±210 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 3,937 | 25.6% | ±453 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 6,546 | 42.6% | ±695 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,308 | 15.0% | ±443 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 818 | 5.3% | ±240 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 948 | 6.2% | ±263 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 36 | 0.2% | ±45 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 0 | 0.0% | ±30 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 26 | 0.2% | ±42 |
| 1939 or earlier | 0 | 0.0% | ±30 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Woodstock's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 30188 | 76% | 22% |
| 30189 | 24% | 15% |
roofing questions from Woodstock homeowners
How often does hail hit near Woodstock?
On 13 days in 2016–2025, in 6 different years[1].
When is hail season in Woodstock?
Nearby reports peak in April and June[1].
Which Woodstock areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 30188 and 30189[5], Cherokee County. Close by: Kennesaw (7.9 mi), Roswell (10.3 mi), and Marietta (10.5 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Cherokee County?
11 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storm (EM-3642, 2026), Hurricane Helene (EM-3616, 2024), and Tropical Storm Zeta (DR-4579, 2020)[7].
My Woodstock home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 31% of Woodstock's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the highest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.