Roof repair & replacement · Kennesaw, Georgia
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Kennesaw, GA
35 hail reports within 10 miles of Kennesaw in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Kennesaw, in Cobb County — ZIPs 30144, 30152, counts 37,970 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Kennesaw roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 37,970[2]+14.3% since 2020
- County
- Cobb[2]
- Land area
- 9.8 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 35[1]2016–2025 · 33 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2.5″[1]Apr 10, 2025, 7.2 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- April and September[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 96[1]peak 69 mph estimated · Mar 21, 2017
- Median year homes were built
- 1998[4]the 5th-newest of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $335,400[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 58%[4]share of all housing units
What Kennesaw's numbers say about roofing
Kennesaw is one of the fastest-growing Atlanta-metro suburbs tracked here: 37,970 people (2025 estimate), up 14.3% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 9.8 square miles holding 3,887 residents per square mile, the 2nd densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Cobb County, with ZIP codes 30144, 30152[3].
With 35 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Mail to Kennesaw goes through 2 ZIP codes — 30144 (59% of the city's land), 30152 (38% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Marietta (6.6 mi SE), Woodstock (7.9 mi NE) and Smyrna (12.8 mi SE)[3].
Observers filed 35 hail reports within 10 miles of central Kennesaw in 2016–2025, on 12 storm days across 7 years[1] — the most of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover; Marietta (19), Woodstock (33), and Smyrna (16) for comparison. 33 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 6 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.5-inch on Apr 10, 2025, 7.2 miles NE of the center. Latest: Sep 6, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in April and September.
96 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 69 mph (estimated) on Mar 21, 2017[1]. 3 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Kennesaw's homes were built in 1998 or later[4] — the 5th-newest of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Marietta (1987), Woodstock (2005), and Smyrna (1990)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $335,400 (the lowest of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover); 58% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Kennesaw records the most hail reports nearby (35)[1] and the lowest median home value ($335,400)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Kennesaw, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 10, 2025 | 2.5″ | 7.2 mi |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 2″ | 8.4 mi |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 2″ | 7.8 mi |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 1.75″ | 6.0 mi |
| Sep 12, 2023 | 1.75″ | 6.6 mi |
Kennesaw storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Kennesaw, 2016–2025: 35 hail reports, 96 damaging-wind reports, and 3 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 60% in April, June, and July. Busiest year 2025 (27). Busiest month April 2025 (11). Latest: hail report, Sep 6, 2025, 4.8 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Feb | – | 5 | – | 5 |
| Mar | 1 | 8 | – | 9 |
| Apr | 14 | 2 | 1 | 17 |
| May | – | 6 | – | 6 |
| Jun | 4 | 31 | – | 35 |
| Jul | 4 | 25 | – | 29 |
| Aug | 3 | 11 | – | 14 |
| Sep | 9 | 2 | – | 11 |
| Dec | – | 2 | 1 | 3 |
roofing help in Kennesaw: what to do next
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Kennesaw area — ZIP codes 30144, 30152.
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Kennesaw homes by building type
With 39%[4] of Kennesaw's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 22%, the 4th-lowest multi-unit share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 2,400 of 14,380 housing units[4].
Kennesaw's 449 mobile homes (3.1%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 8,335 | 58.0% | ±566 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 2,400 | 16.7% | ±477 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 147 | 1.0% | ±115 |
| 3–4 units | 258 | 1.8% | ±126 |
| 5–9 units | 267 | 1.9% | ±122 |
| 10–19 units | 721 | 5.0% | ±276 |
| 20–49 units | 568 | 3.9% | ±204 |
| 50 or more units | 1,235 | 8.6% | ±331 |
| Mobile home | 449 | 3.1% | ±147 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Kennesaw page
| Measure | Kennesaw | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 35 | 20 | 15 more |
| Median home value | $335,400 | $449,500 | 25% lower |
| Owner-occupied | 65% | 59% | 5 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 96 | 100 | 4 fewer |
| Median year built | 1998 | 1994 | 4 years newer |
| Built 2010 or later | 14% | 14% | same as median |
| Detached single-family | 58% | 58% | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Atlanta-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kennesaw | 35 | 33 | 2.5″ | 1998 |
| Marietta 6.6 mi | 19 | 18 | 1.75″ | 1987 |
| Woodstock 7.9 mi | 33 | 31 | 2.5″ | 2005 |
| Smyrna 12.8 mi | 16 | 14 | 1.75″ | 1990 |
| Roswell 15.3 mi | 23 | 22 | 1.75″ | 1989 |
| Sandy Springs 15.7 mi | 20 | 19 | 1.75″ | 1989 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 6, 2025 | 1″ | 3.1 mi N |
| Sep 6, 2025 | 1″ | 4.8 mi NE |
| Jun 27, 2025 | 1.25″ | 5.1 mi N |
| Jun 27, 2025 | 1.25″ | 4.5 mi NE |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 1″ | 8.9 mi NE |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 2.5″ | 7.2 mi NE |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 1″ | 6.8 mi N |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 1.25″ | 6.5 mi N |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 2″ | 7.8 mi NE |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 1.5″ | 5.0 mi N |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 17, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 4.3 mi |
| Jun 14, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 3.8 mi |
| Jun 7, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.0 mi |
| Jun 7, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.2 mi |
| Jun 7, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.4 mi |
| May 25, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.6 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 1 |
| April | 14 |
| June | 4 |
| July | 4 |
| August | 3 |
| September | 9 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 280 | 1.9% | ±117 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,667 | 11.6% | ±363 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 4,531 | 31.5% | ±512 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,376 | 30.4% | ±456 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,954 | 13.6% | ±347 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 615 | 4.3% | ±187 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 657 | 4.6% | ±202 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 215 | 1.5% | ±82 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 14 | 0.1% | ±23 |
| 1939 or earlier | 71 | 0.5% | ±55 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Kennesaw's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 30144 | 59% | 26% |
| 30152 | 38% | 16% |
roofing questions from Kennesaw homeowners
How often does hail hit near Kennesaw?
On 12 days in 2016–2025, in 7 different years[1].
When is hail season in Kennesaw?
Nearby reports peak in April and September[1].
Which Kennesaw areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 30144 and 30152[5], Cobb County. Close by: Marietta (6.6 mi), Woodstock (7.9 mi), and Smyrna (12.8 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Cobb County?
9 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storm (EM-3642, 2026), Hurricane Helene (EM-3616, 2024), and Hurricane Irma (DR-4338, 2017)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.