Roof repair & replacement · Marietta, Georgia
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Marietta, GA
19 hail reports within 10 miles of Marietta in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Marietta, in Cobb County — ZIPs 30064, 30060, 30062, 30067, 30090, counts 63,574 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Marietta roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 63,574[2]+4.1% since 2020
- County
- Cobb[2]
- Land area
- 23.8 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 19[1]2016–2025 · 18 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1.75″[1]Sep 12, 2023, 9.9 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- June and July[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 76[1]peak 69 mph estimated · Mar 21, 2017
- Median year homes were built
- 1987[4]the 2nd-oldest of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $448,500[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 43%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Marietta data for roofing
Marietta counts 63,574 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 4.1% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 23.8 square miles holding 2,673 residents per square mile, the 7th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Cobb County, with ZIP codes 30064, 30060, 30062, 30067, 30090[3].
With 19 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Marietta is split across 5 ZIP codes: 30064 (28% of the city's land), 30060 (23% of the city's land), 30062 (17% of the city's land), 30067 (14% of the city's land), 30090 (0% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Smyrna (6.5 mi S), Kennesaw (6.6 mi NW) and Sandy Springs (10.1 mi E)[3].
Observers filed 19 hail reports within 10 miles of central Marietta in 2016–2025, on 12 storm days across 5 years[1] — the 6th-fewest of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover; Smyrna (16), Kennesaw (35), and Sandy Springs (20) for comparison. 18 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 1 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 1.75-inch on Sep 12, 2023, 9.9 miles W of the center. Latest: Sep 6, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in June and July.
76 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 69 mph (estimated) on Mar 21, 2017[1]. 1 tornado report also falls inside that radius[1].
Half of Marietta's homes were built before 1987[4] — the 2nd-oldest of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Smyrna (1990), Kennesaw (1998), and Sandy Springs (1989)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $448,500 (the 7th-lowest of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover); 43% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Marietta records the fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (76)[1], the 2nd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1987)[4], and the 2nd-lowest share of detached houses (43%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Marietta, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 12, 2023 | 1.75″ | 9.9 mi |
| Aug 5, 2022 | 1.5″ | 4.9 mi |
| Jun 16, 2022 | 1.5″ | 9.9 mi |
| Jul 25, 2020 | 1.5″ | 9.0 mi |
| Jun 27, 2025 | 1.25″ | 8.9 mi |
Marietta storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Marietta, 2016–2025: 19 hail reports, 76 damaging-wind reports, and 1 tornado report[1]. Peak: 71% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2023 (17). Busiest month June 2025 (10). Latest: hail report, Sep 6, 2025, 9.7 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 5 | – | 5 |
| Feb | – | 3 | – | 3 |
| Mar | 1 | 5 | – | 6 |
| Apr | 1 | 4 | – | 5 |
| May | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jun | 7 | 25 | – | 32 |
| Jul | 4 | 21 | – | 25 |
| Aug | 3 | 8 | – | 11 |
| Sep | 3 | 1 | – | 4 |
| Oct | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Dec | – | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Finding roofing help around Marietta
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Marietta area — ZIP codes 30064, 30060, 30062, 30067, 30090.
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Marietta homes by building type
With 57%[4] of Marietta's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 44%, the 3rd-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 3,520 of 26,783 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 11,471 | 42.8% | ±668 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 3,328 | 12.4% | ±392 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 215 | 0.8% | ±85 |
| 3–4 units | 1,035 | 3.9% | ±299 |
| 5–9 units | 2,705 | 10.1% | ±443 |
| 10–19 units | 3,520 | 13.1% | ±618 |
| 20–49 units | 2,083 | 7.8% | ±456 |
| 50 or more units | 2,355 | 8.8% | ±459 |
| Mobile home | 71 | 0.3% | ±56 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Marietta page
| Measure | Marietta | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached single-family | 43% | 58% | 15 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 76 | 100 | 24 fewer |
| Built 2010 or later | 10% | 14% | 3 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 47% | 59% | 12 pts lower |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 19 | 20 | 1 fewer |
| Median year built | 1987 | 1994 | 7 years older |
| Median home value | $448,500 | $449,500 | about the same |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Atlanta-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marietta | 19 | 18 | 1.75″ | 1987 |
| Smyrna 6.5 mi | 16 | 14 | 1.75″ | 1990 |
| Kennesaw 6.6 mi | 35 | 33 | 2.5″ | 1998 |
| Sandy Springs 10.1 mi | 20 | 19 | 1.75″ | 1989 |
| Woodstock 10.5 mi | 33 | 31 | 2.5″ | 2005 |
| Roswell 12.5 mi | 23 | 22 | 1.75″ | 1989 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 6, 2025 | 1″ | 8.7 mi N |
| Sep 6, 2025 | 1″ | 9.7 mi N |
| Jun 27, 2025 | 1.25″ | 8.9 mi N |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 1.25″ | 8.6 mi S |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 1″ | 8.6 mi S |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 1″ | 9.9 mi N |
| Sep 12, 2023 | 1.75″ | 9.9 mi W |
| Jun 6, 2023 | 1″ | 4.8 mi SE |
| Jun 6, 2023 | 0.88″ | 3.7 mi E |
| Aug 5, 2022 | 1.5″ | 4.9 mi NE |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 17, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 10.0 mi |
| Jun 14, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 9.3 mi |
| Jun 7, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 4.4 mi |
| Jun 7, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 4.0 mi |
| Jun 7, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 7.0 mi |
| Jun 7, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.8 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 1 |
| April | 1 |
| June | 7 |
| July | 4 |
| August | 3 |
| September | 3 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 380 | 1.4% | ±127 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,410 | 9.0% | ±431 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 3,955 | 14.8% | ±531 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,282 | 16.0% | ±601 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 6,848 | 25.6% | ±646 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,701 | 13.8% | ±607 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,463 | 9.2% | ±420 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,626 | 6.1% | ±268 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 654 | 2.4% | ±149 |
| 1939 or earlier | 464 | 1.7% | ±155 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Marietta's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 30064 | 28% | 21% |
| 30060 | 23% | 35% |
| 30062 | 17% | 16% |
| 30067 | 14% | 23% |
| 30090 | 0% | 100% |
Marietta roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Marietta?
On 12 days in 2016–2025, in 5 different years[1].
When is hail season in Marietta?
Nearby reports peak in June and July[1].
Which Marietta areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 30064, 30060, 30062, 30067, and 30090[5], Cobb County. Close by: Smyrna (6.5 mi), Kennesaw (6.6 mi), and Sandy Springs (10.1 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Cobb County?
9 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storm (EM-3642, 2026), Hurricane Helene (EM-3616, 2024), and Hurricane Irma (DR-4338, 2017)[7].
A lot of Marietta homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
33% of Marietta's housing units were built before 1980, 10.2% before 1960[4] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.