Plumbing repair · Kennesaw, Georgia
Plumbing repair in Kennesaw, GA
Leak, backed-up drain, no hot water, or a frozen line? The largest share of Kennesaw's homes (32%) was built 2000 to 2009[1]. Request a licensed plumber who works here. Kennesaw, in Cobb County — ZIPs 30144, 30152, counts 37,970 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need an emergency plumber?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Kennesaw at a glance for plumbing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 37,970[2]+14.3% since 2020
- County
- Cobb[2]
- Land area
- 9.8 sq mi[3]
- Decade the most homes date from
- 2000 to 2009[1]32% of housing units
- Homes built before 1980
- 11%[1]the 5th-lowest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 1980–1999
- 44%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 14%[1]the 8th-highest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover
- Winter-storm & freeze days, cobb zone
- 6[4]2016–2025
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 8[4]7 flash floods, 2016–2025; flood-prone homes need working drainage and backflow prevention
- FEMA flood-insurance claims, local ZIPs
- 107[5]10 in the last 10 years; 82 paid
- Homes on utility gas heat
- 67%[1]gas piping work usually needs a permit and a licensed installer
Reading the Kennesaw data for plumbing
Kennesaw is one of the fastest-growing Atlanta-metro suburbs tracked here: 37,970 people (2025 estimate), up 14.3% since 2020[2]. It covers 9.8 square miles (3,887 residents per square mile, the 2nd densest), sits entirely in Cobb County, in ZIP codes 30144, 30152[3].
With 14% of homes built since 2010 and 11% before 1980[1], Kennesaw's plumbing runs from brand-new supply lines and fixtures to aging pipe, original valves and water heaters past their rated life.
Mail to Kennesaw goes through 2 ZIP codes — 30144 (59% of the city's land), 30152 (38% of the city's land)[6].
The closest tracked neighbours are Marietta (6.6 mi SE), Woodstock (7.9 mi NE) and Smyrna (12.8 mi SE)[3].
11% of Kennesaw's 14,380 housing units predate 1980 and 14% went up in 2010 or later[1] — the 5th-lowest pre-1980 share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Marietta (33%), Woodstock (7%), and Smyrna (28%) predate 1980. The 44% built in 1980–1999 are at the age where original water heaters and valves get replaced.
The biggest single slice — 32% — was built 2000 to 2009, and the median home dates to 1998[1]. Neighbours from the same era tend to hit the same plumbing problems at the same time.
Freeze risk: the cobb forecast zone logged 6 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025; the latest was Feb 8, 2020[4].
Water from the sky is plumbing work too: 8 flood or flash-flood reports within 10 miles over 2016–2025[4], and FEMA logged 107 flood-insurance claims across Kennesaw's ZIPs[5]. Homes that take water need working drainage, sump pumps and backflow prevention.
67% of homes heat with utility gas, and 35% of households rent[1]. Tenants: report plumbing failures to the landlord in writing.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Kennesaw has the 3rd-highest gas-heat share (67%)[1] and the 3rd-fewest flood reports nearby (8, tied with Peachtree City and Lawrenceville)[4].
Kennesaw storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Kennesaw, 2016–2025: 7 flash-flood reports and 1 flood or heavy-rain report[4]. Peak: 63% in February, April, and November. Busiest year 2018 (2); 5 of 10 years had none. Busiest month November 2018 (2). Latest: flash-flood report, Sep 7, 2021, 5.8 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood & heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 2 | – | 2 |
| Apr | 1 | – | 1 |
| May | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jul | – | 1 | 1 |
| Sep | 1 | – | 1 |
| Nov | 2 | – | 2 |
Get plumbing help in Kennesaw
Your request reaches Plumbing repair contractors who serve Kennesaw (ZIP codes 30144, 30152).
Before you pick up the phone: before the plumber arrives
The data underneath this Kennesaw page
| Measure | Kennesaw | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1980 | 11% | 21% | 10 pts lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 8 | 15 | 7 fewer |
| Built before 1960 | 2.1% | 2.6% | about the same |
| Renter-occupied | 35% | 41% | 5 pts lower |
| Utility-gas heat | 67% | 61% | 7 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1998 | 1994 | 4 years newer |
| Built 2010 or later | 14% | 14% | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Atlanta-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Flood reports | NFIP claims | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kennesaw | 8 | 107 | 6 |
| Marietta 6.6 mi | 11 | 610 | 6 |
| Woodstock 7.9 mi | 5 | 38 | 8 |
| Smyrna 12.8 mi | 31 | 185 | 6 |
| Roswell 15.3 mi | 21 | 161 | — |
| Sandy Springs 15.7 mi | 35 | 1,429 | — |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30144 | 74 | $1,443,796 | 2009 (48) |
| 30152 | 33 | $540,165 | 2009 (23) |
ZIPs extend past city limits.
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 7, 2021 | Flash Flood | 5.8 mi |
| May 4, 2021 | Flash Flood | 9.9 mi |
| Feb 6, 2020 | Flash Flood | 2.7 mi |
| Feb 6, 2020 | Flash Flood | 9.8 mi |
| Nov 12, 2018 | Flash Flood | 3.8 mi |
| Nov 12, 2018 | Flash Flood | 7.6 mi |
| Apr 5, 2017 | Flash Flood | 4.8 mi |
| Jul 6, 2016 | Heavy Rain | 9.1 mi |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 280 | 1.9% | ±117 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,667 | 11.6% | ±363 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 4,531 | 31.5% | ±512 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,376 | 30.4% | ±456 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,954 | 13.6% | ±347 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 615 | 4.3% | ±187 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 657 | 4.6% | ±202 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 215 | 1.5% | ±82 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 14 | 0.1% | ±23 |
| 1939 or earlier | 71 | 0.5% | ±55 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 14,380 |
| Detached single-family | 8,335 (58%) |
| Occupied homes | 13,554 |
| Owner-occupied | 8,753 (65%) |
| Renter-occupied | 4,801 (35%) |
| Median home value | $335,400 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 9,108 | 67.2% | ±525 |
| Electricity | 4,023 | 29.7% | ±464 |
| No fuel used | 229 | 1.7% | ±247 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 166 | 1.2% | ±99 |
| Wood | 28 | 0.2% | ±42 |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Kennesaw's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 30144 | 59% | 26% |
| 30152 | 38% | 16% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the COBB forecast zone: see the county list.
Common Kennesaw plumbing questions
Are Kennesaw homes likely to have old galvanized pipes?
Only an inspection can say, but age is the clue: 2% were built before 1960 and 11% before 1980[1].
How often do pipes freeze in Kennesaw?
The record for Kennesaw's forecast zone shows 6 winter-storm or freeze days over 2016–2025, in 5 different years[4].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.