Plumbing repair · Marietta, Georgia
Plumbing repair in Marietta, GA
Leak, backed-up drain, no hot water, or a frozen line? The largest share of Marietta's homes (26%) was built 1980 to 1989[1]. Request a licensed plumber who works here. Marietta, in Cobb County — ZIPs 30064, 30060, 30062, 30067, 30090, counts 63,574 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need an emergency plumber?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Marietta plumbing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 63,574[2]+4.1% since 2020
- County
- Cobb[2]
- Land area
- 23.8 sq mi[3]
- Decade the most homes date from
- 1980 to 1989[1]26% of housing units
- Homes built before 1980
- 33%[1]the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 1980–1999
- 42%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 10%[1]the 4th-lowest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover
- Winter-storm & freeze days, cobb zone
- 6[4]2016–2025
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 11[4]10 flash floods, 2016–2025; flood-prone homes need working drainage and backflow prevention
- FEMA flood-insurance claims, local ZIPs
- 610[5]135 in the last 10 years; 419 paid
- Homes on utility gas heat
- 61%[1]gas piping work usually needs a permit and a licensed installer
What the local data means for plumbing in Marietta
Marietta counts 63,574 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 4.1% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 23.8 square miles holding 2,673 residents per square mile, the 7th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Cobb County, with ZIP codes 30064, 30060, 30062, 30067, 30090[3].
With 10% of homes built since 2010 and 33% before 1980[1], Marietta's plumbing runs from brand-new supply lines and fixtures to aging pipe, original valves and water heaters past their rated life.
Mail to Marietta goes through 5 ZIP codes — 30064 (28% of the city's land), 30060 (23% of the city's land), 30062 (17% of the city's land), 30067 (14% of the city's land), 30090 (0% of the city's land)[6].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Smyrna (6.5 mi S), Kennesaw (6.6 mi NW) and Sandy Springs (10.1 mi E)[3].
33% of Marietta's 26,783 housing units predate 1980 and 10% went up in 2010 or later[1] — the 2nd-highest pre-1980 share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Smyrna (28%), Kennesaw (11%), and Sandy Springs (29%) predate 1980. Houses that old can still have galvanized supply pipe or cast-iron drains — especially the 10% built before 1960.
The biggest single slice — 26% — was built 1980 to 1989, and the median home dates to 1987[1]. Neighbours from the same era tend to hit the same plumbing problems at the same time.
Freeze risk: the cobb forecast zone logged 6 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025; the latest was Feb 8, 2020[4].
Water from the sky is plumbing work too: 11 flood or flash-flood reports within 10 miles over 2016–2025[4], and FEMA logged 610 flood-insurance claims across Marietta's ZIPs[5]. Homes that take water need working drainage, sump pumps and backflow prevention.
61% of homes heat with utility gas, and 53% of households rent[1]. Tenants: report plumbing failures to the landlord in writing.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Marietta has the 2nd-highest pre-1980 housing share (33%)[1], the 2nd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1987)[1], and the 2nd-highest renter share (53%)[1].
Marietta storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Marietta, 2016–2025: 10 flash-flood reports and 1 flood or heavy-rain report[4]. Peak: 73% in February, April, and November. Busiest year 2020 (4); 5 of 10 years had none. Busiest month February 2020 (4). Latest: flash-flood report, Sep 7, 2021, 1.6 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood & heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 4 | – | 4 |
| Apr | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jun | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jul | – | 1 | 1 |
| Sep | 1 | – | 1 |
| Nov | 3 | – | 3 |
Finding plumbing help around Marietta
Your request reaches Plumbing repair contractors who serve Marietta (ZIP codes 30064, 30060, 30062, 30067, 30090).
Before reaching out: before the plumber arrives
The Marietta numbers behind this page
| Measure | Marietta | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 10.2% | 2.6% | 8 pts higher |
| Built before 1980 | 33% | 21% | 12 pts higher |
| Renter-occupied | 53% | 41% | 12 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 11 | 15 | 4 fewer |
| Built 2010 or later | 10% | 14% | 3 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1987 | 1994 | 7 years older |
| Utility-gas heat | 61% | 61% | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Atlanta-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Flood reports | NFIP claims | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marietta | 11 | 610 | 6 |
| Smyrna 6.5 mi | 31 | 185 | 6 |
| Kennesaw 6.6 mi | 8 | 107 | 6 |
| Sandy Springs 10.1 mi | 35 | 1,429 | — |
| Woodstock 10.5 mi | 5 | 38 | 8 |
| Roswell 12.5 mi | 21 | 161 | — |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30064 | 78 | $1,110,543 | 2005 (23) |
| 30060 | 26 | $241,987 | 2005 (4) |
| 30062 | 114 | $1,843,524 | 2009 (38) |
| 30067 | 392 | $7,903,452 | 1982 (111) |
| 30090 | 0 | $0 | — |
ZIPs extend past city limits.
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 7, 2021 | Flash Flood | 1.6 mi |
| Feb 6, 2020 | Flash Flood | 6.7 mi |
| Feb 6, 2020 | Flash Flood | 8.2 mi |
| Feb 6, 2020 | Flash Flood | 4.9 mi |
| Feb 6, 2020 | Flash Flood | 7.6 mi |
| Nov 12, 2018 | Flash Flood | 8.8 mi |
| Nov 12, 2018 | Flash Flood | 5.3 mi |
| Nov 12, 2018 | Flash Flood | 7.9 mi |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 380 | 1.4% | ±127 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,410 | 9.0% | ±431 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 3,955 | 14.8% | ±531 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,282 | 16.0% | ±601 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 6,848 | 25.6% | ±646 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,701 | 13.8% | ±607 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,463 | 9.2% | ±420 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,626 | 6.1% | ±268 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 654 | 2.4% | ±149 |
| 1939 or earlier | 464 | 1.7% | ±155 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 26,783 |
| Detached single-family | 11,471 (43%) |
| Occupied homes | 24,707 |
| Owner-occupied | 11,658 (47%) |
| Renter-occupied | 13,049 (53%) |
| Median home value | $448,500 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 14,954 | 60.5% | ±940 |
| Electricity | 9,131 | 37.0% | ±938 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 299 | 1.2% | ±153 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 181 | 0.7% | ±187 |
| No fuel used | 107 | 0.4% | ±105 |
| Other fuel | 35 | 0.1% | ±43 |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Marietta's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 30064 | 28% | 21% |
| 30060 | 23% | 35% |
| 30062 | 17% | 16% |
| 30067 | 14% | 23% |
| 30090 | 0% | 100% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the COBB forecast zone: see the county list.
Marietta plumbing questions
Are Marietta homes likely to have old galvanized pipes?
Only an inspection can say, but age is the clue: 10% were built before 1960 and 33% before 1980[1].
How often do pipes freeze in Marietta?
The record for Marietta's forecast zone shows 6 winter-storm or freeze days over 2016–2025, in 5 different years[4].
Which ZIP codes are covered in Marietta?
30064, 30060, 30062, 30067, and 30090[6], in Cobb County. Nearby suburbs with their own pages: Smyrna (6.5 mi), Kennesaw (6.6 mi), and Sandy Springs (10.1 mi)[3].
I rent in Marietta. Who arranges the repair?
53% of occupied Marietta homes are rented[1], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.