AC & heating repair · Marietta, Georgia
AC repair and HVAC service in Marietta, GA
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Marietta, 37% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1987. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Marietta, in Cobb County — ZIPs 30064, 30060, 30062, 30067, 30090, counts 63,574 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Marietta HVAC snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 63,574[2]+4.1% since 2020
- County
- Cobb[2]
- Land area
- 23.8 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 37%[1]the 7th-highest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 61%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
- Heat & excessive-heat days, cobb zone
- 0[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, cobb zone
- 6[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 0[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 76[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 75%[1]of 26,783 housing units
- Median year built
- 1987[1]the 2nd-oldest of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover
What Marietta's numbers say about HVAC
Marietta counts 63,574 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 4.1% since 2020[2]. The city spans 23.8 square miles at 2,673 residents per square mile (the 7th densest) and sits entirely in Cobb County, served by ZIP codes 30064, 30060, 30062, 30067, 30090[3].
Only 10% of Marietta's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 75% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.
5 ZIP codes cover Marietta — 30064 (28% of the city's land), 30060 (23% of the city's land), 30062 (17% of the city's land), 30067 (14% of the city's land), 30090 (0% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Smyrna (6.5 mi S), Kennesaw (6.6 mi NW) and Sandy Springs (10.1 mi E)[3].
37% of occupied Marietta homes heat with electricity, 61% with utility gas and 1% with propane[1] — the 7th-highest electric share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Smyrna (36%), Kennesaw (30%), and Sandy Springs (46%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
Cobb County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 0 heat or excessive-heat days and 6 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4].
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 0 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 76 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Jun 17, 2025, 10.0 miles from the city center.
75% of Marietta's 26,783 housing units were built before 2000 and 10% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Smyrna (64%), Kennesaw (55%), and Sandy Springs (68%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Marietta has the fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (76)[4] and the 2nd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1987)[1].
How air moves through a central system
Return, filter, air handler, supply ducts: a clogged filter slows the whole loop.
Marietta storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Marietta, 2016–2025: 76 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 71% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2023 (14). Busiest month July 2022 (9). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jun 17, 2025, 10.0 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 5 | – | 5 |
| Feb | 3 | – | 3 |
| Mar | 5 | – | 5 |
| Apr | 4 | – | 4 |
| May | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jun | 25 | – | 25 |
| Jul | 21 | – | 21 |
| Aug | 8 | – | 8 |
| Sep | 1 | – | 1 |
| Oct | 1 | – | 1 |
| Dec | 2 | – | 2 |
Finding HVAC help around Marietta
Requests go to AC & heating repair contractors serving the Marietta area — ZIP codes 30064, 30060, 30062, 30067, 30090.
Before you pick up the phone: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
The data underneath this Marietta page
| Measure | Marietta | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 76 | 100 | 24 fewer |
| Built 2010 or later | 10% | 14% | 3 pts lower |
| Built before 2000 | 75% | 66% | 9 pts higher |
| Electric heat | 37% | 37% | about the same |
| Median year built | 1987 | 1994 | 7 years older |
| Utility-gas heat | 61% | 61% | same as median |
| Propane / LP heat | 1.2% | 1.2% | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Atlanta-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Freeze days | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marietta | 6 | 0 | 76 |
| Smyrna 6.5 mi | 6 | 2 | 115 |
| Kennesaw 6.6 mi | 6 | 4 | 96 |
| Sandy Springs 10.1 mi | — | 2 | 133 |
| Woodstock 10.5 mi | 8 | 3 | 114 |
| Roswell 12.5 mi | — | 2 | 100 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 17, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 10.0 mi |
| Jun 14, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 9.3 mi |
| Jun 7, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 4.4 mi |
| Jun 7, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 4.0 mi |
| Jun 7, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 7.0 mi |
| Jun 7, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.8 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 14,954 | 60.5% | ±940 |
| Electricity | 9,131 | 37.0% | ±938 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 299 | 1.2% | ±153 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 181 | 0.7% | ±187 |
| No fuel used | 107 | 0.4% | ±105 |
| Other fuel | 35 | 0.1% | ±43 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 380 | 1.4% | ±127 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,410 | 9.0% | ±431 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 3,955 | 14.8% | ±531 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,282 | 16.0% | ±601 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 6,848 | 25.6% | ±646 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,701 | 13.8% | ±607 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,463 | 9.2% | ±420 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,626 | 6.1% | ±268 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 654 | 2.4% | ±149 |
| 1939 or earlier | 464 | 1.7% | ±155 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 26,783 |
| Detached single-family | 11,471 (43%) |
| Occupied homes | 24,707 |
| Owner-occupied | 11,658 (47%) |
| Renter-occupied | 13,049 (53%) |
| Median home value | $448,500 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Marietta's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 30064 | 28% | 21% |
| 30060 | 23% | 35% |
| 30062 | 17% | 16% |
| 30067 | 14% | 23% |
| 30090 | 0% | 100% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the COBB forecast zone: see the county list.
Common Marietta HVAC questions
Are heat pumps common in Marietta?
37% of Marietta homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Marietta's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 1987, and 10% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Marietta ZIP codes are covered?
30064, 30060, 30062, 30067, and 30090[5], Cobb County. Nearby pages: Smyrna (6.5 mi), Kennesaw (6.6 mi), and Sandy Springs (10.1 mi)[3].
A lot of Marietta homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for HVAC equipment work?
33% of Marietta's housing units were built before 1980, 10.2% before 1960[1] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover. The ductwork in an older house is often original even when the equipment is not — ask for a duct leakage check with any replacement quote.
I rent in Marietta. Who arranges the repair?
53% of occupied Marietta homes are rented[1], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.