AC & heating repair · Kennesaw, Georgia
AC repair and HVAC service in Kennesaw, GA
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Kennesaw, 30% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1998. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Kennesaw, in Cobb County — ZIPs 30144, 30152, counts 37,970 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Kennesaw HVAC picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 37,970[2]+14.3% since 2020
- County
- Cobb[2]
- Land area
- 9.8 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 30%[1]the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 67%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
- Heat & excessive-heat days, cobb zone
- 0[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, cobb zone
- 6[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 4[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 96[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 55%[1]of 14,380 housing units
- Median year built
- 1998[1]the 5th-newest of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover
What Kennesaw's numbers say about HVAC
Kennesaw is one of the fastest-growing Atlanta-metro suburbs tracked here: 37,970 people (2025 estimate), up 14.3% since 2020[2]. The city spans 9.8 square miles at 3,887 residents per square mile (the 2nd densest) and sits entirely in Cobb County, served by ZIP codes 30144, 30152[3].
Only 14% of Kennesaw's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 55% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.
Mail to Kennesaw goes through 2 ZIP codes — 30144 (59% of the city's land), 30152 (38% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Marietta (6.6 mi SE), Woodstock (7.9 mi NE) and Smyrna (12.8 mi SE)[3].
30% of occupied Kennesaw homes heat with electricity, 67% with utility gas and 1% with propane[1] — the 3rd-lowest electric share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Marietta (37%), Woodstock (42%), and Smyrna (36%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
Cobb County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 0 heat or excessive-heat days and 6 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4].
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 4 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 96 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Jun 17, 2025, 4.3 miles from the city center.
55% of Kennesaw's 14,380 housing units were built before 2000 and 14% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Marietta (75%), Woodstock (27%), and Smyrna (64%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Kennesaw has the 3rd-lowest electric-heat share (30%)[1] and the 3rd-highest gas-heat share (67%)[1].
How air moves through a central system
How the loop runs: return duct to filter to air handler to supply ducts. A dirty filter slows everything downstream.
Kennesaw storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Kennesaw, 2016–2025: 96 damaging-wind reports and 4 lightning reports[4]. Peak: 70% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2022 (17). Busiest month July 2022 (10). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jun 17, 2025, 4.3 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 4 | – | 4 |
| Feb | 5 | – | 5 |
| Mar | 8 | – | 8 |
| Apr | 2 | – | 2 |
| May | 6 | – | 6 |
| Jun | 31 | – | 31 |
| Jul | 25 | 3 | 28 |
| Aug | 11 | – | 11 |
| Sep | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Dec | 2 | – | 2 |
Get HVAC help in Kennesaw
AC & heating repair contractors taking requests around Kennesaw cover ZIP codes 30144, 30152.
Before you pick up the phone: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
Kennesaw by the numbers
| Measure | Kennesaw | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric heat | 30% | 37% | 7 pts lower |
| Built before 2000 | 55% | 66% | 11 pts lower |
| Utility-gas heat | 67% | 61% | 7 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 96 | 100 | 4 fewer |
| Propane / LP heat | 1.2% | 1.2% | about the same |
| Median year built | 1998 | 1994 | 4 years newer |
| Built 2010 or later | 14% | 14% | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Atlanta-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Freeze days | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kennesaw | 6 | 4 | 96 |
| Marietta 6.6 mi | 6 | 0 | 76 |
| Woodstock 7.9 mi | 8 | 3 | 114 |
| Smyrna 12.8 mi | 6 | 2 | 115 |
| Roswell 15.3 mi | — | 2 | 100 |
| Sandy Springs 15.7 mi | — | 2 | 133 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 17, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 4.3 mi |
| Jun 14, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 3.8 mi |
| Jun 7, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.0 mi |
| Jun 7, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.2 mi |
| Jun 7, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.4 mi |
| May 25, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.6 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Sep 12, 2023 | 8.5 mi |
| Jul 30, 2019 | 7.7 mi |
| Jul 14, 2017 | 7.7 mi |
| Jul 31, 2016 | 4.1 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 9,108 | 67.2% | ±525 |
| Electricity | 4,023 | 29.7% | ±464 |
| No fuel used | 229 | 1.7% | ±247 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 166 | 1.2% | ±99 |
| Wood | 28 | 0.2% | ±42 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 280 | 1.9% | ±117 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,667 | 11.6% | ±363 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 4,531 | 31.5% | ±512 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,376 | 30.4% | ±456 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,954 | 13.6% | ±347 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 615 | 4.3% | ±187 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 657 | 4.6% | ±202 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 215 | 1.5% | ±82 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 14 | 0.1% | ±23 |
| 1939 or earlier | 71 | 0.5% | ±55 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 14,380 |
| Detached single-family | 8,335 (58%) |
| Occupied homes | 13,554 |
| Owner-occupied | 8,753 (65%) |
| Renter-occupied | 4,801 (35%) |
| Median home value | $335,400 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Kennesaw's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 30144 | 59% | 26% |
| 30152 | 38% | 16% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the COBB forecast zone: see the county list.
Kennesaw HVAC questions
Are heat pumps common in Kennesaw?
30% of Kennesaw homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Kennesaw's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 1998, and 14% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.