Electrical repair · Marietta, Georgia
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Marietta, GA
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 23% of Marietta's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 1% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Marietta, in Cobb County — ZIPs 30064, 30060, 30062, 30067, 30090, counts 63,574 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Marietta electrical picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 63,574[2]+4.1% since 2020
- County
- Cobb[2]
- Land area
- 23.8 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 23%[1]the 4th-highest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 10%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 1%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 37%[1]the 7th-highest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 0[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 76[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, cobb zone
- 6[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What Marietta's numbers say about electrical
Marietta counts 63,574 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 4.1% since 2020[2]. It covers 23.8 square miles (2,673 residents per square mile, the 7th densest), sits entirely in Cobb County, in ZIP codes 30064, 30060, 30062, 30067, 30090[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
5 ZIP codes cover Marietta — 30064 (28% of the city's land), 30060 (23% of the city's land), 30062 (17% of the city's land), 30067 (14% of the city's land), 30090 (0% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Smyrna (6.5 mi S), Kennesaw (6.6 mi NW) and Sandy Springs (10.1 mi E)[3].
23% of Marietta's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 4th-highest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Smyrna (18%), Kennesaw (9%), and Sandy Springs (24%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
37% of Marietta homes heat with electricity and 61% with gas[1] — the 7th-highest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover (Smyrna (36%), Kennesaw (30%), and Sandy Springs (46%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Marietta: 76 damaging-wind reports and 0 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Jun 17, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 6 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
1% of Marietta's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Marietta has the fewest lightning-damage reports nearby (0, tied with Newnan)[4] and the 2nd-lowest share of detached houses (43%)[1].
Marietta storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Marietta, 2016–2025: 76 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 71% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2023 (14). Busiest month July 2022 (9). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jun 17, 2025, 10.0 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 5 | 5 |
| Feb | – | 3 | 3 |
| Mar | – | 5 | 5 |
| Apr | – | 4 | 4 |
| May | – | 1 | 1 |
| Jun | – | 25 | 25 |
| Jul | – | 21 | 21 |
| Aug | – | 8 | 8 |
| Sep | – | 1 | 1 |
| Oct | – | 1 | 1 |
| Dec | – | 2 | 2 |
Get electrical help in Marietta
Your request reaches Electrical repair contractors who serve Marietta (ZIP codes 30064, 30060, 30062, 30067, 30090).
Before you pick up the phone: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Marietta homes by building type
57%[1] of Marietta's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 44%, the 3rd-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 3,520 of 26,783 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 11,471 | 42.8% | ±668 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 3,328 | 12.4% | ±392 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 215 | 0.8% | ±85 |
| 3–4 units | 1,035 | 3.9% | ±299 |
| 5–9 units | 2,705 | 10.1% | ±443 |
| 10–19 units | 3,520 | 13.1% | ±618 |
| 20–49 units | 2,083 | 7.8% | ±456 |
| 50 or more units | 2,355 | 8.8% | ±459 |
| Mobile home | 71 | 0.3% | ±56 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Marietta by the numbers
| Measure | Marietta | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 10.2% | 2.6% | 8 pts higher |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 0 | 3 | 3 fewer |
| Built 1960–79 | 23% | 14% | 9 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 43% | 58% | 15 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 47% | 59% | 12 pts lower |
| Built 1980–99 | 42% | 40% | 2 pts higher |
| Median home value | $448,500 | $449,500 | about the same |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Atlanta-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marietta | 0 | 76 | 6 |
| Smyrna 6.5 mi | 2 | 115 | 6 |
| Kennesaw 6.6 mi | 4 | 96 | 6 |
| Sandy Springs 10.1 mi | 2 | 133 | — |
| Woodstock 10.5 mi | 3 | 114 | 8 |
| Roswell 12.5 mi | 2 | 100 | — |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 380 | 1.4% | ±127 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,410 | 9.0% | ±431 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 3,955 | 14.8% | ±531 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,282 | 16.0% | ±601 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 6,848 | 25.6% | ±646 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,701 | 13.8% | ±607 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,463 | 9.2% | ±420 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,626 | 6.1% | ±268 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 654 | 2.4% | ±149 |
| 1939 or earlier | 464 | 1.7% | ±155 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 17, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 10.0 mi |
| Jun 14, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 9.3 mi |
| Jun 7, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 4.4 mi |
| Jun 7, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 4.0 mi |
| Jun 7, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 7.0 mi |
| Jun 7, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.8 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Marietta's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 30064 | 28% | 21% |
| 30060 | 23% | 35% |
| 30062 | 17% | 16% |
| 30067 | 14% | 23% |
| 30090 | 0% | 100% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the COBB forecast zone: see the county list.
electrical questions from Marietta homeowners
Could my Marietta house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 23% of Marietta homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Marietta?
Jun 17, 2025, 10.0 miles from the city center, 49 mph[4].
Which Marietta ZIP codes are covered?
30064, 30060, 30062, 30067, and 30090[5] — Cobb County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Smyrna (6.5 mi), Kennesaw (6.6 mi), and Sandy Springs (10.1 mi)[3].
A lot of Marietta homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for wiring and panel work?
33% of Marietta's housing units were built before 1980, 10.2% before 1960[1] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover. Houses of that age may have smaller panels or original wiring; ask for a panel and grounding check before adding a big load such as an EV charger.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.