Electrical repair · Kennesaw, Georgia
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Kennesaw, GA
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 9% of Kennesaw's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 2% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Kennesaw, in Cobb County — ZIPs 30144, 30152, counts 37,970 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Kennesaw electrical picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 37,970[2]+14.3% since 2020
- County
- Cobb[2]
- Land area
- 9.8 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 9%[1]the 5th-lowest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 2%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 2%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 30%[1]the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 4[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 96[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, cobb zone
- 6[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What Kennesaw's numbers say about electrical
Kennesaw is one of the fastest-growing Atlanta-metro suburbs tracked here: 37,970 people (2025 estimate), up 14.3% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 9.8 square miles holding 3,887 residents per square mile, the 2nd densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Cobb County, with ZIP codes 30144, 30152[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
2 ZIP codes cover Kennesaw — 30144 (59% of the city's land), 30152 (38% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Marietta (6.6 mi SE), Woodstock (7.9 mi NE) and Smyrna (12.8 mi SE)[3].
Only 9% of Kennesaw's housing dates from 1960–1979[1] (the 5th-lowest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Marietta (23%), Woodstock (6%), and Smyrna (18%)), so aluminum-era wiring[6] is a minor issue; capacity — panel space, circuits, EV chargers — is the bigger one.
30% of Kennesaw homes heat with electricity and 67% with gas[1] — the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover (Marietta (37%), Woodstock (42%), and Smyrna (36%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Kennesaw: 96 damaging-wind reports and 4 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Jun 17, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 6 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
2% of Kennesaw's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Kennesaw stands out for the lowest median home value ($335,400)[1].
Kennesaw storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Kennesaw, 2016–2025: 4 lightning reports and 96 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 70% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2022 (17). Busiest month July 2022 (10). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jun 17, 2025, 4.3 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 4 | 4 |
| Feb | – | 5 | 5 |
| Mar | – | 8 | 8 |
| Apr | – | 2 | 2 |
| May | – | 6 | 6 |
| Jun | – | 31 | 31 |
| Jul | 3 | 25 | 28 |
| Aug | – | 11 | 11 |
| Sep | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Dec | – | 2 | 2 |
electrical help in Kennesaw: what to do next
Your request reaches Electrical repair contractors who serve Kennesaw (ZIP codes 30144, 30152).
Before reaching out: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Kennesaw homes by building type
39%[1] of Kennesaw's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 22%, the 4th-lowest multi-unit share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 2,400 of 14,380 housing units[1].
For Kennesaw's 449 mobile homes (3.1%), ask for an electrician who works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 8,335 | 58.0% | ±566 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 2,400 | 16.7% | ±477 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 147 | 1.0% | ±115 |
| 3–4 units | 258 | 1.8% | ±126 |
| 5–9 units | 267 | 1.9% | ±122 |
| 10–19 units | 721 | 5.0% | ±276 |
| 20–49 units | 568 | 3.9% | ±204 |
| 50 or more units | 1,235 | 8.6% | ±331 |
| Mobile home | 449 | 3.1% | ±147 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Kennesaw by the numbers
| Measure | Kennesaw | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 1960–79 | 9% | 14% | 5 pts lower |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 4 | 3 | 1 more |
| Median home value | $335,400 | $449,500 | 25% lower |
| Built before 1960 | 2.1% | 2.6% | about the same |
| Built 1980–99 | 44% | 40% | 5 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 65% | 59% | 5 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 58% | 58% | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Atlanta-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kennesaw | 4 | 96 | 6 |
| Marietta 6.6 mi | 0 | 76 | 6 |
| Woodstock 7.9 mi | 3 | 114 | 8 |
| Smyrna 12.8 mi | 2 | 115 | 6 |
| Roswell 15.3 mi | 2 | 100 | — |
| Sandy Springs 15.7 mi | 2 | 133 | — |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 280 | 1.9% | ±117 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,667 | 11.6% | ±363 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 4,531 | 31.5% | ±512 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,376 | 30.4% | ±456 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,954 | 13.6% | ±347 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 615 | 4.3% | ±187 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 657 | 4.6% | ±202 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 215 | 1.5% | ±82 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 14 | 0.1% | ±23 |
| 1939 or earlier | 71 | 0.5% | ±55 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 17, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 4.3 mi |
| Jun 14, 2025 | 49 mph (est.) | 3.8 mi |
| Jun 7, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.0 mi |
| Jun 7, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.2 mi |
| Jun 7, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.4 mi |
| May 25, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.6 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Sep 12, 2023 | 8.5 mi |
| Jul 30, 2019 | 7.7 mi |
| Jul 14, 2017 | 7.7 mi |
| Jul 31, 2016 | 4.1 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Kennesaw's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 30144 | 59% | 26% |
| 30152 | 38% | 16% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the COBB forecast zone: see the county list.
Common Kennesaw electrical questions
Could my Kennesaw house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 9% of Kennesaw homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Kennesaw?
Jun 17, 2025, 4.3 miles from the city center, 49 mph[4].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.