Water damage restoration · Marietta, Georgia
Water damage restoration in Marietta, GA
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Marietta-area ZIPs: 610 flood claims since 1978[1]; 33% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Marietta, in Cobb County — ZIPs 30064, 30060, 30062, 30067, 30090, counts 63,574 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Marietta water damage snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 63,574[3]+4.1% since 2020
- County
- Cobb[3]
- Land area
- 23.8 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 610 since 1978[1]$11,099,506 paid across 419 claims · ZIP 30064, 30060, 30062, 30067, 30090
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 11[5]2016–2025 · latest Sep 7, 2021
- Winter-storm & freeze days, cobb zone
- 6[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Cobb Co.
- 1[6]of 11 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 33%[2]the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 53%[2]2020–2024
What Marietta's numbers say about water damage
Marietta counts 63,574 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 4.1% since 2020[3]. The city spans 23.8 square miles at 2,673 residents per square mile (the 7th densest) and sits entirely in Cobb County, served by ZIP codes 30064, 30060, 30062, 30067, 30090[4].
Marietta mixes 10% of homes built since 2010 and 33% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Marietta is split across 5 ZIP codes: 30064 (28% of the city's land), 30060 (23% of the city's land), 30062 (17% of the city's land), 30067 (14% of the city's land), 30090 (0% of the city's land)[7].
The closest tracked neighbours are Smyrna (6.5 mi S), Kennesaw (6.6 mi NW) and Sandy Springs (10.1 mi E)[4].
610 flood-insurance claims have come from Marietta-area ZIP codes (30064, 30060, 30062, 30067, 30090) since 1978, and $11,099,506 has been paid on them (about $26,490 per paid claim)[1]. 2009 was the worst year, with 166 claims. That is the 2nd-most of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Smyrna (185), Kennesaw (107), and Sandy Springs (1,429). Outside water is a real part of the picture here. Of the 597 claims rated in a flood zone, 412 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 185 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Marietta-area flood claims cluster in February (126), July (46), and September (271) — 443 of 610 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Marietta, weather observers filed 11 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (10 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 1 flood declaration since 2000, latest Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-1858, 2009)[6]. Nearby: Smyrna (31), Kennesaw (8), and Sandy Springs (35).
33% of Marietta's 26,783 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover (Smyrna (28%), Kennesaw (11%), and Sandy Springs (29%)). Aging supply lines and valves are the usual hidden-leak suspects in houses that old.
53% of Marietta households rent[2]: tenants should report leaks to the landlord in writing, with photos.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Marietta has the 2nd-most NFIP flood claims (610)[1], the 2nd-highest pre-1980 housing share (33%)[2], the 2nd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1987)[2], and the 2nd-highest renter share (53%)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Give a leak time and it travels — outward across the floor, upward into drywall by capillary action.
Marietta storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Marietta, 2016–2025: 10 flash-flood reports and 1 heavy-rain report[5]. Peak: 73% in February, April, and November. Busiest year 2020 (4); 5 of 10 years had none. Busiest month February 2020 (4). Latest: flash-flood report, Sep 7, 2021, 1.6 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 4 | – | – | 4 |
| Apr | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Jun | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Jul | – | – | 1 | 1 |
| Sep | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Nov | 3 | – | – | 3 |
water damage help in Marietta: what to do next
Requests go to Water damage restoration contractors serving the Marietta area — ZIP codes 30064, 30060, 30062, 30067, 30090.
Before reaching out: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Marietta homes by building type
57%[2] of Marietta's homes share walls, floors or ceilings with a neighbour (multi-unit buildings alone: 44%, the 3rd-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover). Water crosses those lines: in an attached or stacked unit, tell the neighbour and the association or landlord right away, and check whose policy covers which part of the damage.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 3,520 of 26,783 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 11,471 | 42.8% | ±668 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 3,328 | 12.4% | ±392 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 215 | 0.8% | ±85 |
| 3–4 units | 1,035 | 3.9% | ±299 |
| 5–9 units | 2,705 | 10.1% | ±443 |
| 10–19 units | 3,520 | 13.1% | ±618 |
| 20–49 units | 2,083 | 7.8% | ±456 |
| 50 or more units | 2,355 | 8.8% | ±459 |
| Mobile home | 71 | 0.3% | ±56 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Marietta by the numbers
| Measure | Marietta | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 610 | 97 | 513 more |
| Built before 1980 | 33% | 21% | 12 pts higher |
| Renter-occupied | 53% | 41% | 12 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 11 | 15 | 4 fewer |
| Owner-occupied | 47% | 59% | 12 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1987 | 1994 | 7 years older |
| Median home value | $448,500 | $449,500 | about the same |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Atlanta-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marietta | 610 | 11 | 6 | 33% | 53% |
| Smyrna 6.5 mi | 185 | 31 | 6 | 28% | 41% |
| Kennesaw 6.6 mi | 107 | 8 | 6 | 11% | 35% |
| Sandy Springs 10.1 mi | 1,429 | 35 | — | 29% | 50% |
| Woodstock 10.5 mi | 38 | 5 | 8 | 7% | 36% |
| Roswell 12.5 mi | 161 | 21 | — | 22% | 28% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30064 | 78 | $1,110,543 | 2005 (23) | 40 of 77 |
| 30060 | 26 | $241,987 | 2005 (4) | 18 of 24 |
| 30062 | 114 | $1,843,524 | 2009 (38) | 47 of 111 |
| 30067 | 392 | $7,903,452 | 1982 (111) | 80 of 385 |
| 30090 | 0 | $0 | — | — |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 |
| 2025 | 4 |
| 2024 | 6 |
| 2023 | 12 |
| 2022 | 2 |
| 2021 | 84 |
| 2020 | 9 |
| 2019 | 3 |
| 2018 | 5 |
| 2017 | 3 |
| 2016 | 2 |
| 2015 | 6 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 18 |
| February | 126 |
| March | 20 |
| April | 28 |
| May | 23 |
| June | 21 |
| July | 46 |
| August | 23 |
| September | 271 |
| October | 14 |
| November | 7 |
| December | 13 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 7, 2021 | Flash Flood | 1.6 mi |
| Feb 6, 2020 | Flash Flood | 6.7 mi |
| Feb 6, 2020 | Flash Flood | 8.2 mi |
| Feb 6, 2020 | Flash Flood | 4.9 mi |
| Feb 6, 2020 | Flash Flood | 7.6 mi |
| Nov 12, 2018 | Flash Flood | 8.8 mi |
| Nov 12, 2018 | Flash Flood | 5.3 mi |
| Nov 12, 2018 | Flash Flood | 7.9 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Marietta's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 30064 | 28% | 21% |
| 30060 | 23% | 35% |
| 30062 | 17% | 16% |
| 30067 | 14% | 23% |
| 30090 | 0% | 100% |
water damage questions from Marietta homeowners
Do I need flood insurance in Marietta?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Marietta-area ZIPs have 135 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Marietta ZIP codes do these crews cover?
30064, 30060, 30062, 30067, and 30090[7], in Cobb County. Nearby pages: Smyrna (6.5 mi), Kennesaw (6.6 mi), and Sandy Springs (10.1 mi)[4].
Which Marietta ZIP code has the most flood claims?
30067, with 392 NFIP claims and $7,903,452 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Marietta?
Sep 7, 2021: a flash flood report 1.6 miles from the city center[5].
A lot of Marietta homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for plumbing fixtures and water heater work?
33% of Marietta's housing units were built before 1980, 10.2% before 1960[2] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover. Older supply lines and original shut-off valves are common failure points — know where your main shut-off is before you need it.
I rent in Marietta. Who arranges the repair?
53% of occupied Marietta homes are rented[2], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.