Water damage restoration · Kennesaw, Georgia
Water damage restoration in Kennesaw, GA
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Kennesaw-area ZIPs: 107 flood claims since 1979[1]; 11% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Kennesaw, in Cobb County — ZIPs 30144, 30152, counts 37,970 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
The Kennesaw water damage picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 37,970[3]+14.3% since 2020
- County
- Cobb[3]
- Land area
- 9.8 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 107 since 1979[1]$1,983,961 paid across 82 claims · ZIP 30144, 30152
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 8[5]2016–2025 · latest Sep 7, 2021
- Winter-storm & freeze days, cobb zone
- 6[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Cobb Co.
- 1[6]of 11 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 11%[2]the 5th-lowest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 35%[2]2020–2024
Reading the Kennesaw data for water damage
Kennesaw is one of the fastest-growing Atlanta-metro suburbs tracked here: 37,970 people (2025 estimate), up 14.3% since 2020[3]. It covers 9.8 square miles (3,887 residents per square mile, the 2nd densest), sits entirely in Cobb County, in ZIP codes 30144, 30152[4].
Kennesaw mixes 14% of homes built since 2010 and 11% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Mail to Kennesaw goes through 2 ZIP codes — 30144 (59% of the city's land), 30152 (38% of the city's land)[7].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Marietta (6.6 mi SE), Woodstock (7.9 mi NE) and Smyrna (12.8 mi SE)[4].
107 flood-insurance claims have come from Kennesaw-area ZIP codes (30144, 30152) since 1979, and $1,983,961 has been paid on them (about $24,195 per paid claim)[1]. 2009 was the worst year, with 71 claims. That is the 6th-most of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Marietta (610), Woodstock (38), and Smyrna (185). Of the 106 claims rated in a flood zone, 54 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 52 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Kennesaw-area flood claims cluster in May (4), July (15), and September (71) — 90 of 107 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Kennesaw, weather observers filed 8 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (7 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 1 flood declaration since 2000, latest Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-1858, 2009)[6]. Nearby: Marietta (11), Woodstock (5), and Smyrna (31).
11% of Kennesaw's 14,380 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 5th-lowest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover (Marietta (33%), Woodstock (7%), and Smyrna (28%)). In newer houses, check fittings, washer hoses and the water-heater pan first — and any builder warranty.
Freeze days in the cobb zone: 6 in 2016–2025, latest Feb 8, 2020[5]. Nearby: Marietta (6), Woodstock (8), and Smyrna (6).
65% of Kennesaw households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Kennesaw stands out for the lowest median home value ($335,400)[2] and the 3rd-fewest flood reports nearby (8, tied with Peachtree City and Lawrenceville)[5].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Water on the move: it spreads across floors and wicks upward into drywall until it is stopped.
Kennesaw storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Kennesaw, 2016–2025: 7 flash-flood reports and 1 heavy-rain report[5]. Peak: 63% in February, April, and November. Busiest year 2018 (2); 5 of 10 years had none. Busiest month November 2018 (2). Latest: flash-flood report, Sep 7, 2021, 5.8 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Apr | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| May | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Jul | – | – | 1 | 1 |
| Sep | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Nov | 2 | – | – | 2 |
water damage help in Kennesaw: what to do next
Your request reaches Water damage restoration contractors who serve Kennesaw (ZIP codes 30144, 30152).
Before reaching out: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Kennesaw homes by building type
39%[2] of Kennesaw's homes share walls, floors or ceilings with a neighbour (multi-unit buildings alone: 22%, the 4th-lowest multi-unit share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover). Water crosses those lines: in an attached or stacked unit, tell the neighbour and the association or landlord right away, and check whose policy covers which part of the damage.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 2,400 of 14,380 housing units[2].
Kennesaw also has 449 mobile homes (3.1%); for a leak under one, ask for a crew that works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 8,335 | 58.0% | ±566 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 2,400 | 16.7% | ±477 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 147 | 1.0% | ±115 |
| 3–4 units | 258 | 1.8% | ±126 |
| 5–9 units | 267 | 1.9% | ±122 |
| 10–19 units | 721 | 5.0% | ±276 |
| 20–49 units | 568 | 3.9% | ±204 |
| 50 or more units | 1,235 | 8.6% | ±331 |
| Mobile home | 449 | 3.1% | ±147 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Kennesaw page
| Measure | Kennesaw | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1980 | 11% | 21% | 10 pts lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 8 | 15 | 7 fewer |
| Median home value | $335,400 | $449,500 | 25% lower |
| Renter-occupied | 35% | 41% | 5 pts lower |
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 107 | 97 | 10 more |
| Owner-occupied | 65% | 59% | 5 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1998 | 1994 | 4 years newer |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Atlanta-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kennesaw | 107 | 8 | 6 | 11% | 35% |
| Marietta 6.6 mi | 610 | 11 | 6 | 33% | 53% |
| Woodstock 7.9 mi | 38 | 5 | 8 | 7% | 36% |
| Smyrna 12.8 mi | 185 | 31 | 6 | 28% | 41% |
| Roswell 15.3 mi | 161 | 21 | — | 22% | 28% |
| Sandy Springs 15.7 mi | 1,429 | 35 | — | 29% | 50% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30144 | 74 | $1,443,796 | 2009 (48) | 31 of 73 |
| 30152 | 33 | $540,165 | 2009 (23) | 21 of 33 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 |
| 2025 | 1 |
| 2023 | 1 |
| 2021 | 1 |
| 2020 | 1 |
| 2019 | 1 |
| 2018 | 3 |
| 2013 | 2 |
| 2010 | 1 |
| 2009 | 71 |
| 2006 | 2 |
| 2005 | 7 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 2 |
| February | 1 |
| March | 1 |
| April | 3 |
| May | 4 |
| June | 1 |
| July | 15 |
| August | 1 |
| September | 71 |
| October | 3 |
| November | 1 |
| December | 4 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 7, 2021 | Flash Flood | 5.8 mi |
| May 4, 2021 | Flash Flood | 9.9 mi |
| Feb 6, 2020 | Flash Flood | 2.7 mi |
| Feb 6, 2020 | Flash Flood | 9.8 mi |
| Nov 12, 2018 | Flash Flood | 3.8 mi |
| Nov 12, 2018 | Flash Flood | 7.6 mi |
| Apr 5, 2017 | Flash Flood | 4.8 mi |
| Jul 6, 2016 | Heavy Rain | 9.1 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Kennesaw's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 30144 | 59% | 26% |
| 30152 | 38% | 16% |
water damage questions from Kennesaw homeowners
Do I need flood insurance in Kennesaw?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Kennesaw-area ZIPs have 10 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Kennesaw ZIP codes do these crews cover?
30144 and 30152[7], in Cobb County. Nearby pages: Marietta (6.6 mi), Woodstock (7.9 mi), and Smyrna (12.8 mi)[4].
Which Kennesaw ZIP code has the most flood claims?
30144, with 74 NFIP claims and $1,443,796 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Kennesaw?
Sep 7, 2021: a flash flood report 5.8 miles from the city center[5].
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.