Pest control · Marietta, Georgia
Pest control in Marietta, GA
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 43% of Marietta's homes are detached houses[1], and 10% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Marietta, in Cobb County — ZIPs 30064, 30060, 30062, 30067, 30090, counts 63,574 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Marietta at a glance for pest control
- Population (2025 est.)
- 63,574[2]+4.1% since 2020
- County
- Cobb[2]
- Land area
- 23.8 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 43%[1]the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 10%[1]the 4th-lowest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 53%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +4.1%[2]the 8th-fastest-growing of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 23.8 sq mi[3]city limits
What the local data means for pest control in Marietta
Marietta counts 63,574 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 4.1% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 23.8 square miles holding 2,673 residents per square mile, the 7th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Cobb County, with ZIP codes 30064, 30060, 30062, 30067, 30090[3].
Building amid 4.1% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
5 ZIP codes cover Marietta — 30064 (28% of the city's land), 30060 (23% of the city's land), 30062 (17% of the city's land), 30067 (14% of the city's land), 30090 (0% of the city's land)[4].
The closest tracked neighbours are Smyrna (6.5 mi S), Kennesaw (6.6 mi NW) and Sandy Springs (10.1 mi E)[3].
43% of Marietta's 26,783 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Smyrna (46%), Kennesaw (58%), and Sandy Springs (32%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
10% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 4th-lowest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover; Smyrna (15%), Kennesaw (14%), and Sandy Springs (19%) nearby), and population changed +4.1% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 2,673 people live per square mile of land across 23.8 square miles[2][3] — the 7th-densest of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
53% of households rent and 47% own[1]. Renters: check the lease for who handles pest control.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Marietta has the 2nd-lowest share of detached houses (43%)[1], the 2nd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1987)[1], and the 2nd-highest renter share (53%)[1].
Finding pest control help around Marietta
Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the Marietta area — ZIP codes 30064, 30060, 30062, 30067, 30090.
Before you call: choosing a pest-control plan
The Marietta numbers behind this page
| Measure | Marietta | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renter-occupied | 53% | 41% | 12 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 11 | 15 | 4 fewer |
| Detached single-family | 43% | 58% | 15 pts lower |
| Residents per sq mi | 2,673 | 2,609 | 2% denser |
| Median year built | 1987 | 1994 | 7 years older |
| Growth since 2020 | 4.1% | 4.1% | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Atlanta-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marietta | 2,673 | 4.1% | 63,574 |
| Smyrna 6.5 mi | 3,554 | 2.4% | 57,513 |
| Kennesaw 6.6 mi | 3,887 | 14.3% | 37,970 |
| Sandy Springs 10.1 mi | 2,785 | -2.9% | 105,013 |
| Woodstock 10.5 mi | 3,069 | 13.7% | 39,895 |
| Roswell 12.5 mi | 2,246 | -1.4% | 91,505 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 26,783 |
| Detached single-family | 11,471 (43%) |
| Occupied homes | 24,707 |
| Owner-occupied | 11,658 (47%) |
| Renter-occupied | 13,049 (53%) |
| Median home value | $448,500 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 380 | 1.4% | ±127 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,410 | 9.0% | ±431 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 3,955 | 14.8% | ±531 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,282 | 16.0% | ±601 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 6,848 | 25.6% | ±646 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,701 | 13.8% | ±607 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,463 | 9.2% | ±420 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,626 | 6.1% | ±268 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 654 | 2.4% | ±149 |
| 1939 or earlier | 464 | 1.7% | ±155 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Marietta's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 30064 | 28% | 21% |
| 30060 | 23% | 35% |
| 30062 | 17% | 16% |
| 30067 | 14% | 23% |
| 30090 | 0% | 100% |
Common Marietta pest control questions
My Marietta home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 10% of Marietta homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Marietta. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 53% of Marietta households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 30064, 30060, 30062, 30067, and 30090[4], Cobb County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Smyrna (6.5 mi), Kennesaw (6.6 mi), and Sandy Springs (10.1 mi)[3].
A lot of Marietta homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for termite pre-treatment work?
33% of Marietta's housing units were built before 1980, 10.2% before 1960[1] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover. Older houses tend to have more gaps at the foundation, eaves and utility penetrations — ask the inspector to show you the entry points, not just treat.
I rent in Marietta. Who arranges the repair?
53% of occupied Marietta homes are rented[1], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.