Pest control · Kennesaw, Georgia
Pest control in Kennesaw, GA
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 58% of Kennesaw's homes are detached houses[1], and 14% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Kennesaw, in Cobb County — ZIPs 30144, 30152, counts 37,970 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Kennesaw pest control picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 37,970[2]+14.3% since 2020
- County
- Cobb[2]
- Land area
- 9.8 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 58%[1]the 8th-highest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 14%[1]the 8th-highest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 35%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +14.3%[2]the 2nd-fastest-growing of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 9.8 sq mi[3]city limits
What the local data means for pest control in Kennesaw
Kennesaw is one of the fastest-growing Atlanta-metro suburbs tracked here: 37,970 people (2025 estimate), up 14.3% since 2020[2]. The city spans 9.8 square miles at 3,887 residents per square mile (the 2nd densest) and sits entirely in Cobb County, served by ZIP codes 30144, 30152[3].
Building amid 14.3% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
2 ZIP codes cover Kennesaw — 30144 (59% of the city's land), 30152 (38% of the city's land)[4].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Marietta (6.6 mi SE), Woodstock (7.9 mi NE) and Smyrna (12.8 mi SE)[3].
58% of Kennesaw's 14,380 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 8th-highest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Marietta (43%), Woodstock (58%), and Smyrna (46%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
14% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 8th-highest share of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover; Marietta (10%), Woodstock (31%), and Smyrna (15%) nearby), and population changed +14.3% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 3,887 people live per square mile of land across 9.8 square miles[2][3] — the 2nd-densest of the 15 Atlanta-area suburbs we cover. Close neighbours share fences, walls and pest pressure.
35% of households rent and 65% own[1]. Renters: check the lease for who handles pest control.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Kennesaw has the 2nd-densest settlement (3,887)[2][3], the 2nd-fastest growth since 2020 (14.3%)[2], and the 3rd-fewest flood reports nearby (8, tied with Peachtree City and Lawrenceville)[5].
Finding pest control help around Kennesaw
Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the Kennesaw area — ZIP codes 30144, 30152.
Before you pick up the phone: choosing a pest-control plan
Kennesaw by the numbers
| Measure | Kennesaw | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 14.3% | 4.1% | 10 pts faster |
| Residents per sq mi | 3,887 | 2,609 | 49% denser |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 8 | 15 | 7 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 35% | 41% | 5 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1998 | 1994 | 4 years newer |
| Detached single-family | 58% | 58% | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Atlanta-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kennesaw | 3,887 | 14.3% | 37,970 |
| Marietta 6.6 mi | 2,673 | 4.1% | 63,574 |
| Woodstock 7.9 mi | 3,069 | 13.7% | 39,895 |
| Smyrna 12.8 mi | 3,554 | 2.4% | 57,513 |
| Roswell 15.3 mi | 2,246 | -1.4% | 91,505 |
| Sandy Springs 15.7 mi | 2,785 | -2.9% | 105,013 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 14,380 |
| Detached single-family | 8,335 (58%) |
| Occupied homes | 13,554 |
| Owner-occupied | 8,753 (65%) |
| Renter-occupied | 4,801 (35%) |
| Median home value | $335,400 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 280 | 1.9% | ±117 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,667 | 11.6% | ±363 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 4,531 | 31.5% | ±512 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,376 | 30.4% | ±456 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,954 | 13.6% | ±347 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 615 | 4.3% | ±187 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 657 | 4.6% | ±202 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 215 | 1.5% | ±82 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 14 | 0.1% | ±23 |
| 1939 or earlier | 71 | 0.5% | ±55 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Kennesaw's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 30144 | 59% | 26% |
| 30152 | 38% | 16% |
Kennesaw pest control questions
My Kennesaw home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 14% of Kennesaw homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Kennesaw. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 35% of Kennesaw households rent[1].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.