research guides for home services & more

Home repair help across the Oklahoma City suburbs

Local, sourced data for 6 home services in 14 cities — then a way to request help.

Water damage restoration

Roof repair & replacement

AC & heating repair

Plumbing repair

Pest control

Electrical repair

Oklahoma City hazards, suburb by suburb

Every figure below comes from the same public records as the city pages. Pick a city for the full, sourced detail.

Storm reports and flood claims, 2016–2025[1][2]
SuburbHailWindFloodTornadoNFIP claims
Bethany258150771012
Choctaw7168151233
Del City202159791887
Edmond12851348123
El Reno194024106
Guthrie443241426
Midwest City131954818107
Moore2562121002050
Mustang155101331315
Newcastle2441567518104
Norman2531236720197
Piedmont75261505
Shawnee50411412135
Yukon14779361077

Hail, damaging-wind, flood and tornado reports within 10 miles of each city's center; NFIP flood-insurance claims in the city's ZIP code areas (all years on file). FEMA declarations are per county, below.

FEMA disaster declarations by county, since 2000[3]
CountyDeclarationsMost frequent incident typesLatest
Oklahoma County43Fire (17), Severe Storm (12), Severe Ice Storm (10)Train Trestle Fire (2026)
Logan County37Severe Storm (15), Severe Ice Storm (10), Fire (8)Wildfires and Straight-Line Winds (2025)
Pottawatomie County36Severe Storm (13), Severe Ice Storm (10), Fire (7)East Thunderbird Fire (2025)
McClain County34Severe Storm (12), Severe Ice Storm (10), Fire (6)Dibble Creek Fire (2026)
Cleveland County33Severe Ice Storm (10), Fire (9), Severe Storm (9)Wildfires and Straight-Line Winds (2025)
Canadian County31Severe Storm (13), Severe Ice Storm (11), Fire (3)Train Trestle Fire (2026)

Sources

  1. NOAA Storm Events Database
  2. OpenFEMA NFIP claims
  3. OpenFEMA disaster declarations

Full citations and method.