Roof repair & replacement · Mustang, Oklahoma
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Mustang, OK
155 hail reports within 10 miles of Mustang in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Mustang, in Canadian County — ZIP 73064, counts 24,571 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Mustang roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 24,571[2]+23.4% since 2020
- County
- Canadian[2]
- Land area
- 12.0 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 155[1]2016–2025 · 123 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 3″[1]Aug 14, 2018, 2.5 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and April[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 101[1]peak 105 mph estimated · May 6, 2024
- Median year homes were built
- 1992[4]the 4th-newest of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $239,200[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 88%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Mustang data for roofing
Mustang is one of the fastest-growing Oklahoma City–metro suburbs tracked here: 24,571 people (2025 estimate), up 23.4% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 12.0 square miles holding 2,050 residents per square mile, the 5th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Canadian County, with ZIP code 73064[3].
With 155 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
73064 is the city's single ZIP code[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Yukon (9.0 mi N), Bethany (9.2 mi NE) and Newcastle (12.7 mi SE)[3].
Observers filed 155 hail reports within 10 miles of central Mustang in 2016–2025, on 48 storm days across 10 years[1] — the 6th-most of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover; Yukon (147), Bethany (258), and Newcastle (244) for comparison. 123 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 36 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 3.0-inch on Aug 14, 2018, 2.5 miles S of the center. Latest: Oct 23, 2025, 0.75-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and April.
101 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 105 mph (estimated) on May 6, 2024[1]. 13 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Mustang's homes were built in 1992 or later[4] — the 4th-newest of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Yukon (1979), Bethany (1967), and Newcastle (2002)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $239,200 (the 6th-highest of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover); 88% of housing is detached houses[4].
Out of the 14 suburbs on this site, Mustang has the 3rd-highest share of detached houses (88%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Mustang, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 14, 2018 | 3″ | 2.5 mi |
| May 17, 2025 | 2.75″ | 3.6 mi |
| May 17, 2025 | 2.75″ | 0.3 mi |
| Jul 9, 2023 | 2.75″ | 9.5 mi |
| Apr 28, 2020 | 2.75″ | 4.8 mi |
Mustang storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Mustang, 2016–2025: 155 hail reports, 101 damaging-wind reports, and 13 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 64% in April, May, and July. Busiest year 2023 (51). Busiest month May 2025 (28). Latest: hail report, Oct 23, 2025, 8.3 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
| Mar | 10 | – | – | 10 |
| Apr | 39 | 9 | 4 | 52 |
| May | 49 | 28 | 4 | 81 |
| Jun | 13 | 12 | 1 | 26 |
| Jul | 14 | 25 | – | 39 |
| Aug | 9 | 6 | – | 15 |
| Sep | 8 | 3 | – | 11 |
| Oct | 12 | 13 | 2 | 27 |
| Nov | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Dec | – | 1 | – | 1 |
roofing help in Mustang: what to do next
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Mustang area — ZIP code 73064.
Before you call: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Mustang homes by building type
Most Mustang homes stand alone (88%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 267 of 8,481 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 7,500 | 88.4% | ±366 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 236 | 2.8% | ±127 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 33 | 0.4% | ±38 |
| 3–4 units | 127 | 1.5% | ±107 |
| 5–9 units | 101 | 1.2% | ±84 |
| 10–19 units | 267 | 3.1% | ±109 |
| 50 or more units | 138 | 1.6% | ±66 |
| Mobile home | 79 | 0.9% | ±62 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Mustang by the numbers
| Measure | Mustang | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 16% | 13% | 4 pts higher |
| Median home value | $239,200 | $201,700 | 19% higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 101 | 87 | 14 more |
| Owner-occupied | 76% | 67% | 9 pts higher |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 155 | 139 | 16 more |
| Detached single-family | 88% | 81% | 8 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1992 | 1981 | 11 years newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Oklahoma City–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mustang | 155 | 123 | 3″ | 1992 |
| Yukon 9.0 mi | 147 | 110 | 2.75″ | 1979 |
| Bethany 9.2 mi | 258 | 201 | 2.75″ | 1967 |
| Newcastle 12.7 mi | 244 | 189 | 3″ | 2002 |
| Moore 14.8 mi | 256 | 201 | 3″ | 1987 |
| Del City 16.5 mi | 202 | 158 | 2.75″ | 1964 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 23, 2025 | 0.75″ | 5.2 mi N |
| Oct 23, 2025 | 1.5″ | 9.7 mi NE |
| Oct 23, 2025 | 1″ | 8.3 mi NE |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 0.75″ | 8.7 mi N |
| May 25, 2025 | 0.75″ | 0.3 mi center |
| May 19, 2025 | 1″ | 8.3 mi E |
| May 18, 2025 | 1″ | 9.7 mi NE |
| May 17, 2025 | 0.75″ | 8.3 mi NE |
| May 17, 2025 | 2.25″ | 9.7 mi NE |
| May 17, 2025 | 0.88″ | 5.2 mi N |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 11, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.1 mi |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 6.0 mi |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 64 mph | 6.5 mi |
| Jun 5, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.8 mi |
| Jun 3, 2025 | 81 mph (est.) | 1.7 mi |
| May 19, 2025 | 63 mph | 7.0 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| February | 1 |
| March | 10 |
| April | 39 |
| May | 49 |
| June | 13 |
| July | 14 |
| August | 9 |
| September | 8 |
| October | 12 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 267 | 3.1% | ±123 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,104 | 13.0% | ±290 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,980 | 23.3% | ±346 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,075 | 12.7% | ±253 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,676 | 19.8% | ±275 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,404 | 16.6% | ±264 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 781 | 9.2% | ±232 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 111 | 1.3% | ±63 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 5 | 0.1% | ±8 |
| 1939 or earlier | 78 | 0.9% | ±63 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Mustang's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 73064 | 100% | 22% |
roofing questions from Mustang homeowners
How often does hail hit near Mustang?
On 48 days in 2016–2025, in 10 different years[1].
When is hail season in Mustang?
Nearby reports peak in May and April[1].
Which Mustang areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 73064[5], Canadian County. Close by: Yukon (9.0 mi), Bethany (9.2 mi), and Newcastle (12.7 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Canadian County?
26 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storms (DR-4587, 2021), Severe Winter Storm (EM-3555, 2021), and Severe Winter Storm (DR-4575, 2020)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.