Roof repair & replacement · Newcastle, Oklahoma
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Newcastle, OK
244 hail reports within 10 miles of Newcastle in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Newcastle, in McClain County — ZIPs 73065, 73072, counts 15,198 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Newcastle roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 15,198[2]+38.3% since 2020
- County
- McClain[2]
- Land area
- 60.1 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 244[1]2016–2025 · 189 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 3″[1]Apr 28, 2021, 8.3 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- April and May[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 156[1]peak 105 mph estimated · May 6, 2024
- Median year homes were built
- 2002[4]the newest of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $271,800[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 88%[4]share of all housing units
What Newcastle's numbers say about roofing
Newcastle is one of the fastest-growing Oklahoma City–metro suburbs tracked here: 15,198 people (2025 estimate), up 38.3% since 2020[2]. The city spans 60.1 square miles at 253 residents per square mile (the 13th densest) and sits entirely in McClain County, served by ZIP codes 73065, 73072[3].
With 244 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
2 ZIP codes cover Newcastle — 73065 (82% of the city's land), 73072 (14% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Moore (9.0 mi NE), Mustang (12.7 mi NW) and Norman (14.1 mi E)[3].
Observers filed 244 hail reports within 10 miles of central Newcastle in 2016–2025, on 51 storm days across 10 years[1] — the 4th-most of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover; Moore (256), Mustang (155), and Norman (253) for comparison. 189 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 51 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 3.0-inch on Apr 28, 2021, 8.3 miles E of the center. Latest: Aug 11, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in April and May.
156 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 105 mph (estimated) on May 6, 2024[1]. 18 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Newcastle's homes were built in 2002 or later[4] — the newest of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Moore (1987), Mustang (1992), and Norman (1988)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $271,800 (the 3rd-highest of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover); 88% of housing is detached houses[4].
Out of the 14 suburbs on this site, Newcastle has the newest housing (by median year built) (2002)[4], the highest share of homes built since 2010 (38%)[4], the 3rd-most damaging-wind reports nearby (156)[1], and the 3rd-highest median home value ($271,800)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Newcastle, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 25, 2025 | 3″ | 8.1 mi |
| Apr 19, 2023 | 3″ | 1.3 mi |
| Apr 19, 2023 | 3″ | 5.6 mi |
| Apr 28, 2021 | 3″ | 8.2 mi |
| May 25, 2025 | 2.75″ | 5.9 mi |
Newcastle storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Newcastle, 2016–2025: 244 hail reports, 156 damaging-wind reports, and 18 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 66% in April, May, and June. Busiest year 2023 (116). Busiest month April 2023 (51). Latest: hail report, Aug 11, 2025, 9.3 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 5 | – | 2 | 7 |
| Mar | 9 | – | – | 9 |
| Apr | 98 | 10 | 3 | 111 |
| May | 52 | 28 | 6 | 86 |
| Jun | 32 | 44 | 3 | 79 |
| Jul | 3 | 36 | – | 39 |
| Aug | 16 | 14 | – | 30 |
| Sep | 15 | 6 | – | 21 |
| Oct | 13 | 9 | 2 | 24 |
| Nov | 1 | 9 | 2 | 12 |
Finding roofing help around Newcastle
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Newcastle area — ZIP codes 73065, 73072.
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Newcastle homes by building type
Most Newcastle homes stand alone (88%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is mobile home: 162 of 5,151 housing units[4].
Newcastle's 162 mobile homes (3.1%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 4,531 | 88.0% | ±266 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 115 | 2.2% | ±89 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 77 | 1.5% | ±82 |
| 3–4 units | 60 | 1.2% | ±73 |
| 5–9 units | 114 | 2.2% | ±48 |
| 10–19 units | 92 | 1.8% | ±59 |
| Mobile home | 162 | 3.1% | ±89 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Newcastle page
| Measure | Newcastle | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 38% | 13% | 25 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 156 | 87 | 69 more |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 244 | 139 | 105 more |
| Median home value | $271,800 | $201,700 | 35% higher |
| Owner-occupied | 84% | 67% | 17 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 88% | 81% | 7 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2002 | 1981 | 21 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle | 244 | 189 | 3″ | 2002 |
| Moore 9.0 mi | 256 | 201 | 3″ | 1987 |
| Mustang 12.7 mi | 155 | 123 | 3″ | 1992 |
| Norman 14.1 mi | 253 | 208 | 3.25″ | 1988 |
| Del City 16.7 mi | 202 | 158 | 2.75″ | 1964 |
| Bethany 18.5 mi | 258 | 201 | 2.75″ | 1967 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 11, 2025 | 1″ | 9.3 mi NE |
| Jun 18, 2025 | 0.75″ | 7.9 mi NE |
| Jun 3, 2025 | 1.75″ | 2.4 mi NW |
| Jun 3, 2025 | 0.75″ | 2.7 mi NW |
| Jun 3, 2025 | 1″ | 9.3 mi NE |
| May 25, 2025 | 1.75″ | 5.8 mi E |
| May 25, 2025 | 1.4″ | 4.3 mi SE |
| May 25, 2025 | 0.75″ | 9.5 mi SW |
| May 25, 2025 | 1″ | 9.1 mi SE |
| May 25, 2025 | 1″ | 9.1 mi E |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 11, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 9.4 mi |
| Aug 11, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 9.7 mi |
| Aug 11, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 8.3 mi |
| Aug 11, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 6.4 mi |
| Aug 11, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.0 mi |
| Jun 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.5 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| February | 5 |
| March | 9 |
| April | 98 |
| May | 52 |
| June | 32 |
| July | 3 |
| August | 16 |
| September | 15 |
| October | 13 |
| November | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 583 | 11.3% | ±151 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,351 | 26.2% | ±232 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 839 | 16.3% | ±182 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 703 | 13.6% | ±178 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 739 | 14.3% | ±209 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 626 | 12.2% | ±165 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 183 | 3.6% | ±76 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 33 | 0.6% | ±31 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 24 | 0.5% | ±36 |
| 1939 or earlier | 70 | 1.4% | ±53 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Newcastle's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 73065 | 82% | 95% |
| 73072 | 14% | 16% |
Common Newcastle roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Newcastle?
On 51 days in 2016–2025, in 10 different years[1].
When is hail season in Newcastle?
Nearby reports peak in April and May[1].
Which Newcastle areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 73065 and 73072[5], McClain County. Close by: Moore (9.0 mi), Mustang (12.7 mi), and Norman (14.1 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for McClain County?
26 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4776, 2024), Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, and Tornadoes (DR-4706, 2023), and Severe Winter Storms (DR-4587, 2021)[7].
My Newcastle home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 38% of Newcastle's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the highest share of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.