Pest control · Newcastle, Oklahoma
Pest control in Newcastle, OK
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 88% of Newcastle's homes are detached houses[1], and 38% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Newcastle, in McClain County — ZIPs 73065, 73072, counts 15,198 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Newcastle at a glance for pest control
- Population (2025 est.)
- 15,198[2]+38.3% since 2020
- County
- McClain[2]
- Land area
- 60.1 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 88%[1]the 4th-highest share of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 38%[1]the highest share of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover
- People per square mile of land
- 253[2][3]the 2nd-least dense of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 16%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +38.3%[2]the fastest-growing of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 60.1 sq mi[3]city limits
What the local data means for pest control in Newcastle
Newcastle is one of the fastest-growing Oklahoma City–metro suburbs tracked here: 15,198 people (2025 estimate), up 38.3% since 2020[2]. The city spans 60.1 square miles at 253 residents per square mile (the 13th densest) and sits entirely in McClain County, served by ZIP codes 73065, 73072[3].
Building amid 38.3% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Newcastle is split across 2 ZIP codes: 73065 (82% of the city's land), 73072 (14% of the city's land)[4].
The closest tracked neighbours are Moore (9.0 mi NE), Mustang (12.7 mi NW) and Norman (14.1 mi E)[3].
88% of Newcastle's 5,151 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 4th-highest share of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Moore (85%), Mustang (88%), and Norman (62%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
38% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the highest share of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover; Moore (20%), Mustang (16%), and Norman (17%) nearby), and population changed +38.3% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.
About 253 people live per square mile of land across 60.1 square miles[2][3] — the 2nd-least dense of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
16% of households rent and 84% own[1].
Among the 14 suburbs tracked here, Newcastle stands out for the fastest growth since 2020 (38.3%)[2], the newest housing (by median year built) (2002)[1], the 2nd-most spread-out settlement (253)[2][3], and the 3rd-lowest renter share (16%)[1].
Finding pest control help around Newcastle
Pest control contractors taking requests around Newcastle cover ZIP codes 73065, 73072.
Before you pick up the phone: choosing a pest-control plan
The Newcastle numbers behind this page
| Measure | Newcastle | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 38.3% | 5.1% | 33 pts faster |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 75 | 35 | 40 more |
| Residents per sq mi | 253 | 941 | 73% less dense |
| Renter-occupied | 16% | 33% | 17 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 88% | 81% | 7 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2002 | 1981 | 21 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle | 253 | 38.3% | 15,198 |
| Moore 9.0 mi | 2,879 | 1.3% | 63,609 |
| Mustang 12.7 mi | 2,050 | 23.4% | 24,571 |
| Norman 14.1 mi | 733 | 2.3% | 130,943 |
| Del City 16.7 mi | 2,812 | -3.1% | 21,138 |
| Bethany 18.5 mi | 3,886 | -2.4% | 20,315 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 5,151 |
| Detached single-family | 4,531 (88%) |
| Occupied homes | 4,868 |
| Owner-occupied | 4,075 (84%) |
| Renter-occupied | 793 (16%) |
| Median home value | $271,800 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 583 | 11.3% | ±151 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,351 | 26.2% | ±232 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 839 | 16.3% | ±182 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 703 | 13.6% | ±178 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 739 | 14.3% | ±209 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 626 | 12.2% | ±165 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 183 | 3.6% | ±76 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 33 | 0.6% | ±31 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 24 | 0.5% | ±36 |
| 1939 or earlier | 70 | 1.4% | ±53 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Newcastle's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 73065 | 82% | 95% |
| 73072 | 14% | 16% |
pest control questions from Newcastle homeowners
My Newcastle home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 38% of Newcastle homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Newcastle. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 16% of Newcastle households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 73065 and 73072[4], McClain County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Moore (9.0 mi), Mustang (12.7 mi), and Norman (14.1 mi)[3].
My Newcastle home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 38% of Newcastle's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the highest share of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.