Pest control · Mustang, Oklahoma
Pest control in Mustang, OK
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 88% of Mustang's homes are detached houses[1], and 16% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Mustang, in Canadian County — ZIP 73064, counts 24,571 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Mustang at a glance for pest control
- Population (2025 est.)
- 24,571[2]+23.4% since 2020
- County
- Canadian[2]
- Land area
- 12.0 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 88%[1]the 3rd-highest share of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 16%[1]the 6th-highest share of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover
- People per square mile of land
- 2,050[2][3]the 5th-densest of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 24%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +23.4%[2]the 3rd-fastest-growing of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 12.0 sq mi[3]city limits
What Mustang's numbers say about pest control
Mustang is one of the fastest-growing Oklahoma City–metro suburbs tracked here: 24,571 people (2025 estimate), up 23.4% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 12.0 square miles holding 2,050 residents per square mile, the 5th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Canadian County, with ZIP code 73064[3].
Building amid 23.4% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 73064[4].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Yukon (9.0 mi N), Bethany (9.2 mi NE) and Newcastle (12.7 mi SE)[3].
88% of Mustang's 8,481 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 3rd-highest share of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Yukon (83%), Bethany (67%), and Newcastle (88%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
16% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 6th-highest share of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover; Yukon (12%), Bethany (4%), and Newcastle (38%) nearby), and population changed +23.4% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 2,050 people live per square mile of land across 12.0 square miles[2][3] — the 5th-densest of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover. Close neighbours share fences, walls and pest pressure.
24% of households rent and 76% own[1].
Out of the 14 suburbs on this site, Mustang has the 3rd-highest share of detached houses (88%)[1] and the 3rd-fastest growth since 2020 (23.4%)[2].
pest control help in Mustang: what to do next
Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the Mustang area — ZIP code 73064.
Before you call: choosing a pest-control plan
The data underneath this Mustang page
| Measure | Mustang | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 23.4% | 5.1% | 18 pts faster |
| Residents per sq mi | 2,050 | 941 | 118% denser |
| Renter-occupied | 24% | 33% | 9 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 88% | 81% | 8 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 33 | 35 | 2 fewer |
| Median year built | 1992 | 1981 | 11 years newer |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Oklahoma City–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mustang | 2,050 | 23.4% | 24,571 |
| Yukon 9.0 mi | 1,041 | 16.8% | 27,615 |
| Bethany 9.2 mi | 3,886 | -2.4% | 20,315 |
| Newcastle 12.7 mi | 253 | 38.3% | 15,198 |
| Moore 14.8 mi | 2,879 | 1.3% | 63,609 |
| Del City 16.5 mi | 2,812 | -3.1% | 21,138 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 8,481 |
| Detached single-family | 7,500 (88%) |
| Occupied homes | 7,975 |
| Owner-occupied | 6,046 (76%) |
| Renter-occupied | 1,929 (24%) |
| Median home value | $239,200 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 267 | 3.1% | ±123 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,104 | 13.0% | ±290 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,980 | 23.3% | ±346 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,075 | 12.7% | ±253 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,676 | 19.8% | ±275 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,404 | 16.6% | ±264 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 781 | 9.2% | ±232 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 111 | 1.3% | ±63 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 5 | 0.1% | ±8 |
| 1939 or earlier | 78 | 0.9% | ±63 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Mustang's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 73064 | 100% | 22% |
Common Mustang pest control questions
My Mustang home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 16% of Mustang homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Mustang. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 24% of Mustang households rent[1].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.