Roof repair & replacement · El Reno, Oklahoma
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in El Reno, OK
19 hail reports within 10 miles of El Reno in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. El Reno, in Canadian County — ZIPs 73036, 73014, 73022, counts 20,730 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The El Reno roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 20,730[2]+22.0% since 2020
- County
- Canadian[2]
- Land area
- 79.6 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 19[1]2016–2025 · 16 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2″[1]May 28, 2019, 8.2 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and April[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 40[1]peak 96 mph measured · Mar 28, 2017
- Median year homes were built
- 1968[4]the 3rd-oldest of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $165,900[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 80%[4]share of all housing units
What El Reno's numbers say about roofing
El Reno is one of the fastest-growing Oklahoma City–metro suburbs tracked here: 20,730 people (2025 estimate), up 22.0% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 79.6 square miles holding 260 residents per square mile, the 12th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Canadian County, with ZIP codes 73036, 73014, 73022[3].
With 19 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Mail to El Reno goes through 3 ZIP codes — 73036 (86% of the city's land), 73014 (10% of the city's land), 73022 (0% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Yukon (11.1 mi E), Piedmont (14.9 mi NE) and Mustang (16.9 mi SE)[3].
Observers filed 19 hail reports within 10 miles of central El Reno in 2016–2025, on 14 storm days across 7 years[1] — the fewest of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover; Yukon (147), Piedmont (75), and Mustang (155) for comparison. 16 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 6 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.0-inch on May 28, 2019, 8.2 miles NE of the center. Latest: May 22, 2024, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and April.
40 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 96 mph (measured) on Mar 28, 2017[1]. 4 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of El Reno's homes were built before 1968[4] — the 3rd-oldest of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Yukon (1979), Piedmont (2001), and Mustang (1992)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $165,900 (the 4th-lowest of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover); 80% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 14 suburbs on this site, El Reno records the fewest hail reports nearby (19)[1], the 3rd-fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (40)[1], and the 3rd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1968)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of El Reno, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 10, 2023 | 2″ | 6.1 mi |
| May 28, 2019 | 2″ | 8.2 mi |
| May 5, 2022 | 1.75″ | 2.8 mi |
| May 28, 2019 | 1.75″ | 1.3 mi |
| May 28, 2019 | 1.75″ | 0.8 mi |
El Reno storm calendar
Within 10 miles of El Reno, 2016–2025: 19 hail reports, 40 damaging-wind reports, and 4 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 62% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2017 (13); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month July 2020 (8). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 15, 2024, 4.3 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Mar | 1 | 3 | – | 4 |
| Apr | 5 | 3 | – | 8 |
| May | 7 | 3 | 4 | 14 |
| Jun | 1 | 8 | – | 9 |
| Jul | 2 | 14 | – | 16 |
| Aug | 3 | 4 | – | 7 |
| Oct | – | 4 | – | 4 |
Get roofing help in El Reno
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the El Reno area — ZIP codes 73036, 73014, 73022.
Before you call: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? El Reno homes by building type
Most El Reno homes stand alone (80%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is mobile home: 345 of 6,824 housing units[4].
El Reno's 345 mobile homes (5.1%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 5,465 | 80.1% | ±365 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 125 | 1.8% | ±81 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 124 | 1.8% | ±72 |
| 3–4 units | 191 | 2.8% | ±78 |
| 5–9 units | 265 | 3.9% | ±110 |
| 10–19 units | 123 | 1.8% | ±60 |
| 20–49 units | 69 | 1.0% | ±38 |
| 50 or more units | 117 | 1.7% | ±57 |
| Mobile home | 345 | 5.1% | ±116 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
El Reno by the numbers
| Measure | El Reno | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 19 | 139 | 120 fewer |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 40 | 87 | 47 fewer |
| Median home value | $165,900 | $201,700 | 18% lower |
| Owner-occupied | 60% | 67% | 6 pts lower |
| Built 2010 or later | 12% | 13% | about the same |
| Detached single-family | 80% | 81% | 1 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1968 | 1981 | 13 years older |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Reno | 19 | 16 | 2″ | 1968 |
| Yukon 11.1 mi | 147 | 110 | 2.75″ | 1979 |
| Piedmont 14.9 mi | 75 | 60 | 2.5″ | 2001 |
| Mustang 16.9 mi | 155 | 123 | 3″ | 1992 |
| Bethany 18.1 mi | 258 | 201 | 2.75″ | 1967 |
| Newcastle 29.2 mi | 244 | 189 | 3″ | 2002 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| May 22, 2024 | 1″ | 2.1 mi S |
| May 19, 2024 | 1.25″ | 2.5 mi SW |
| Apr 28, 2024 | 0.75″ | 5.7 mi SE |
| Jul 13, 2023 | 0.75″ | 1.5 mi SW |
| Apr 10, 2023 | 1.5″ | 4.5 mi W |
| Apr 10, 2023 | 1.5″ | 3.3 mi W |
| Apr 10, 2023 | 2″ | 6.1 mi W |
| Mar 24, 2023 | 0.85″ | 8.0 mi N |
| Jul 8, 2022 | 1.25″ | 8.8 mi E |
| May 5, 2022 | 1.5″ | 0.8 mi S |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 15, 2024 | 60 mph | 4.3 mi |
| May 19, 2024 | 58 mph | 4.3 mi |
| Jun 23, 2023 | 60 mph | 5.4 mi |
| Aug 28, 2022 | 64 mph (est.) | 0.8 mi |
| Jul 28, 2022 | 64 mph (est.) | 9.2 mi |
| Jul 8, 2022 | 64 mph (est.) | 4.6 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 1 |
| April | 5 |
| May | 7 |
| June | 1 |
| July | 2 |
| August | 3 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 171 | 2.5% | ±79 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 668 | 9.8% | ±239 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 672 | 9.8% | ±146 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 304 | 4.5% | ±106 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 732 | 10.7% | ±140 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 751 | 11.0% | ±156 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 594 | 8.7% | ±134 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,100 | 16.1% | ±229 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 763 | 11.2% | ±195 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,069 | 15.7% | ±190 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of El Reno's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 73036 | 86% | 37% |
| 73014 | 10% | 5% |
| 73022 | 0% | 100% |
Common El Reno roofing questions
How often does hail hit near El Reno?
On 14 days in 2016–2025, in 7 different years[1].
When is hail season in El Reno?
Nearby reports peak in May and April[1].
Which El Reno areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 73036, 73014, and 73022[5], Canadian County. Close by: Yukon (11.1 mi), Piedmont (14.9 mi), and Mustang (16.9 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Canadian County?
26 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Winter Storms (DR-4587, 2021), Severe Winter Storm (EM-3555, 2021), and Severe Winter Storm (DR-4575, 2020)[7].
A lot of El Reno homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
63% of El Reno's housing units were built before 1980, 43.0% before 1960[4] — the 5th-highest share of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.