AC & heating repair · Mustang, Oklahoma
AC repair and HVAC service in Mustang, OK
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Mustang, 38% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1992. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Mustang, in Canadian County — ZIP 73064, counts 24,571 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Mustang HVAC snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 24,571[2]+23.4% since 2020
- County
- Canadian[2]
- Land area
- 12.0 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 38%[1]the 4th-highest share of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 60%[1]plus 2% propane/LP
- Heat & excessive-heat days, canadian zone
- 60[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, canadian zone
- 26[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 1[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 101[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 60%[1]of 8,481 housing units
- Median year built
- 1992[1]the 4th-newest of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover
What the local data means for HVAC in Mustang
Mustang is one of the fastest-growing Oklahoma City–metro suburbs tracked here: 24,571 people (2025 estimate), up 23.4% since 2020[2]. It covers 12.0 square miles (2,050 residents per square mile, the 5th densest), sits entirely in Canadian County, in ZIP code 73064[3].
Only 16% of Mustang's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 60% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.
One ZIP code covers the whole city: 73064[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Yukon (9.0 mi N), Bethany (9.2 mi NE) and Newcastle (12.7 mi SE)[3].
38% of occupied Mustang homes heat with electricity, 60% with utility gas and 2% with propane[1] — the 4th-highest electric share of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Yukon (32%), Bethany (35%), and Newcastle (34%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
Canadian County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 60 heat or excessive-heat days (latest Aug 19, 2025) and 26 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4]. Nearby: Yukon (60), Bethany (93), and Newcastle (82).
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 1 lightning-damage report within 10 miles; 101 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Aug 11, 2025, 8.1 miles from the city center.
60% of Mustang's 8,481 housing units were built before 2000 and 16% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Yukon (77%), Bethany (94%), and Newcastle (46%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.
How air moves through a central system
How the loop runs: return duct to filter to air handler to supply ducts. A dirty filter slows everything downstream.
Mustang storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Mustang, 2016–2025: 101 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning report[4]. Peak: 65% in May, July, and October. Busiest year 2017 (17). Busiest month May 2024 (13). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 11, 2025, 8.1 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 3 | – | 3 |
| Apr | 9 | – | 9 |
| May | 28 | – | 28 |
| Jun | 12 | – | 12 |
| Jul | 25 | – | 25 |
| Aug | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Sep | 3 | – | 3 |
| Oct | 13 | – | 13 |
| Nov | 1 | – | 1 |
| Dec | 1 | – | 1 |
Get HVAC help in Mustang
Requests go to AC & heating repair contractors serving the Mustang area — ZIP code 73064.
Before you pick up the phone: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
The data underneath this Mustang page
| Measure | Mustang | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 16% | 13% | 4 pts higher |
| Built before 2000 | 60% | 73% | 13 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 101 | 87 | 14 more |
| Propane / LP heat | 1.8% | 1.6% | about the same |
| Electric heat | 38% | 34% | 4 pts higher |
| Utility-gas heat | 60% | 64% | 4 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1992 | 1981 | 11 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Heat days | Freeze days | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mustang | 60 | 26 | 1 | 101 |
| Yukon 9.0 mi | 60 | 26 | 1 | 79 |
| Bethany 9.2 mi | 93 | 29 | 1 | 150 |
| Newcastle 12.7 mi | 82 | 20 | 4 | 156 |
| Moore 14.8 mi | 63 | 21 | 4 | 212 |
| Del City 16.5 mi | 93 | 29 | 2 | 159 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 11, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.1 mi |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 6.0 mi |
| Jun 8, 2025 | 64 mph | 6.5 mi |
| Jun 5, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.8 mi |
| Jun 3, 2025 | 81 mph (est.) | 1.7 mi |
| May 19, 2025 | 63 mph | 7.0 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Aug 8, 2023 | 1.8 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 4,809 | 60.3% | ±445 |
| Electricity | 2,992 | 37.5% | ±386 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 142 | 1.8% | ±90 |
| No fuel used | 20 | 0.3% | ±25 |
| Wood | 12 | 0.2% | ±19 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 267 | 3.1% | ±123 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,104 | 13.0% | ±290 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,980 | 23.3% | ±346 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,075 | 12.7% | ±253 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,676 | 19.8% | ±275 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,404 | 16.6% | ±264 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 781 | 9.2% | ±232 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 111 | 1.3% | ±63 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 5 | 0.1% | ±8 |
| 1939 or earlier | 78 | 0.9% | ±63 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 8,481 |
| Detached single-family | 7,500 (88%) |
| Occupied homes | 7,975 |
| Owner-occupied | 6,046 (76%) |
| Renter-occupied | 1,929 (24%) |
| Median home value | $239,200 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Mustang's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 73064 | 100% | 22% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the CANADIAN forecast zone: see the county list.
Common Mustang HVAC questions
Are heat pumps common in Mustang?
38% of Mustang homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Mustang's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 1992, and 16% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.