Water damage restoration · Mustang, Oklahoma
Water damage restoration in Mustang, OK
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Mustang-area ZIPs: 15 flood claims since 1982[1]; 28% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Mustang, in Canadian County — ZIP 73064, counts 24,571 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Mustang water damage snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 24,571[3]+23.4% since 2020
- County
- Canadian[3]
- Land area
- 12.0 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 15 since 1982[1]$148,690 paid across 10 claims · ZIP 73064
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 33[5]2016–2025 · latest Jul 12, 2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, canadian zone
- 26[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, Canadian Co.
- 11[6]of 31 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 28%[2]the 4th-lowest share of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 24%[2]2020–2024
Reading the Mustang data for water damage
Mustang is one of the fastest-growing Oklahoma City–metro suburbs tracked here: 24,571 people (2025 estimate), up 23.4% since 2020[3]. The city spans 12.0 square miles at 2,050 residents per square mile (the 5th densest) and sits entirely in Canadian County, served by ZIP code 73064[4].
Mustang mixes 16% of homes built since 2010 and 28% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
One ZIP code covers the whole city: 73064[7].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Yukon (9.0 mi N), Bethany (9.2 mi NE) and Newcastle (12.7 mi SE)[4].
15 flood-insurance claims have come from Mustang-area ZIP codes (73064) since 1982, and $148,690 has been paid on them (about $14,869 per paid claim)[1]. 2007 was the worst year, with 4 claims. That is the 3rd-fewest of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Yukon (77), Bethany (12), and Newcastle (104). Most jobs here start inside the house. Of the 15 claims rated in a flood zone, 4 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 11 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Mustang-area flood claims cluster in May (8), June (4), and August (1) — 13 of 15 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Mustang, weather observers filed 33 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (31 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 11 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4438, 2019)[6]. Nearby: Yukon (36), Bethany (77), and Newcastle (75).
28% of Mustang's 8,481 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 4th-lowest share of the 14 Oklahoma City–area suburbs we cover (Yukon (53%), Bethany (84%), and Newcastle (18%)). In newer houses, check fittings, washer hoses and the water-heater pan first — and any builder warranty.
Freeze days in the canadian zone: 26 in 2016–2025, latest Dec 1, 2025[5]. Nearby: Yukon (26), Bethany (29), and Newcastle (20).
76% of Mustang households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Among the 14 suburbs tracked here, Mustang stands out for the 3rd-fewest NFIP flood claims (15)[1].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Leaked water spreads outward and wicks up drywall the longer it runs.
Mustang storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Mustang, 2016–2025: 31 flash-flood reports and 2 flood reports[5]. Peak: 70% in June, July, and August. Busiest year 2018 (10); 3 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2018 (5). Latest: flash-flood report, Jul 12, 2025, 7.8 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| May | 6 | – | – | 6 |
| Jun | 7 | – | – | 7 |
| Jul | 7 | 1 | – | 8 |
| Aug | 7 | 1 | – | 8 |
| Sep | 3 | – | – | 3 |
water damage help in Mustang: what to do next
Requests go to Water damage restoration contractors serving the Mustang area — ZIP code 73064.
Before reaching out: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Mustang homes by building type
With 88%[2] of homes detached, most Mustang water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 267 of 8,481 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 7,500 | 88.4% | ±366 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 236 | 2.8% | ±127 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 33 | 0.4% | ±38 |
| 3–4 units | 127 | 1.5% | ±107 |
| 5–9 units | 101 | 1.2% | ±84 |
| 10–19 units | 267 | 3.1% | ±109 |
| 50 or more units | 138 | 1.6% | ±66 |
| Mobile home | 79 | 0.9% | ±62 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Mustang numbers behind this page
| Measure | Mustang | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 15 | 96 | 81 fewer |
| Built before 1980 | 28% | 49% | 21 pts lower |
| Renter-occupied | 24% | 33% | 9 pts lower |
| Median home value | $239,200 | $201,700 | 19% higher |
| Owner-occupied | 76% | 67% | 9 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 33 | 35 | 2 fewer |
| Median year built | 1992 | 1981 | 11 years newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Oklahoma City–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Freeze days | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mustang | 15 | 33 | 26 | 28% | 24% |
| Yukon 9.0 mi | 77 | 36 | 26 | 53% | 31% |
| Bethany 9.2 mi | 12 | 77 | 29 | 84% | 47% |
| Newcastle 12.7 mi | 104 | 75 | 20 | 18% | 16% |
| Moore 14.8 mi | 50 | 100 | 21 | 39% | 32% |
| Del City 16.5 mi | 87 | 79 | 29 | 84% | 44% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 73064 | 15 | $148,690 | 2007 (4) | 11 of 15 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 |
| 2015 | 3 |
| 2013 | 1 |
| 2010 | 1 |
| 2008 | 1 |
| 2007 | 4 |
| 1995 | 2 |
| 1993 | 1 |
| 1982 | 1 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| May | 8 |
| June | 4 |
| August | 1 |
| September | 1 |
| November | 1 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 12, 2025 | Flash Flood | 5.4 mi |
| Jul 12, 2025 | Flood | 4.0 mi |
| Jul 12, 2025 | Flash Flood | 7.8 mi |
| May 25, 2025 | Flash Flood | 8.2 mi |
| Apr 30, 2025 | Flash Flood | 6.7 mi |
| Jun 4, 2024 | Flash Flood | 10.0 mi |
| Jul 9, 2023 | Flash Flood | 8.5 mi |
| Jul 9, 2023 | Flash Flood | 3.3 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Mustang's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 73064 | 100% | 22% |
water damage questions from Mustang homeowners
Do I need flood insurance in Mustang?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Mustang-area ZIPs have 1 NFIP claim in just the last ten years[1].
Which Mustang ZIP codes do these crews cover?
73064[7], in Canadian County. Nearby pages: Yukon (9.0 mi), Bethany (9.2 mi), and Newcastle (12.7 mi)[4].
When was the last flood report near Mustang?
Jul 12, 2025: a flash flood report 5.4 miles from the city center[5].
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.