research guides for home services & more

Home repair help across the Columbus suburbs

Local, sourced data for 6 home services in 15 cities — then a way to request help.

Water damage restoration

Roof repair & replacement

AC & heating repair

Plumbing repair

Pest control

Electrical repair

Columbus hazards, suburb by suburb

Every figure below comes from the same public records as the city pages. Pick a city for the full, sourced detail.

Storm reports and flood claims, 2016–2025[1][2]
SuburbHailWindFloodTornadoNFIP claims
Delaware65924442
Dublin287019226
Gahanna4610358568
Grove City377144789
Hilliard35822937
Lancaster2358252158
Marysville112617223
Newark2265243185
Pickerington417044427
Powell299132132
Reynoldsburg4280517197
Upper Arlington4210246476
Westerville3010235471
Whitehall54109687102
Worthington4711143160

Hail, damaging-wind, flood and tornado reports within 10 miles of each city's center; NFIP flood-insurance claims in the city's ZIP code areas (all years on file). FEMA declarations are per county, below.

FEMA disaster declarations by county, since 2000[3]
CountyDeclarationsMost frequent incident typesLatest
Franklin County14Severe Storm (8), Biological (2), Snowstorm (2)Covid-19 Pandemic (2020)
Licking County13Severe Storm (8), Biological (2), Hurricane (1)Tornadoes (2024)
Delaware County12Severe Storm (6), Biological (2), Snowstorm (2)Tornadoes (2024)
Union County12Severe Storm (6), Biological (2), Snowstorm (2)Tornadoes (2024)
Fairfield County9Severe Storm (5), Biological (2), Hurricane (1)Covid-19 Pandemic (2020)

Sources

  1. NOAA Storm Events Database
  2. OpenFEMA NFIP claims
  3. OpenFEMA disaster declarations

Full citations and method.