Roof repair & replacement · Westerville, Ohio
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Westerville, OH
30 hail reports within 10 miles of Westerville in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Westerville, in Franklin County and Delaware County — ZIPs 43081, 43082, counts 38,165 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Westerville roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 38,165[2]-2.6% since 2020
- County
- Franklin / Delaware[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 12.6 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 30[1]2016–2025 · 17 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2″[1]Mar 14, 2024, 9.0 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- April and March[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 102[1]peak 70 mph measured · Jul 23, 2022
- Median year homes were built
- 1982[4]the 6th-oldest of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $374,500[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 66%[4]share of all housing units
What Westerville's numbers say about roofing
Westerville is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 38,165 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.6% since 2020[2]. It covers 12.6 square miles (3,028 residents per square mile, the 5th densest), spans Franklin County and Delaware County, in ZIP codes 43081, 43082[3].
With 30 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Westerville is split across 2 ZIP codes: 43081 (68% of the city's land), 43082 (32% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Worthington (5.9 mi W), Gahanna (6.2 mi S) and Powell (9.4 mi W)[3].
Observers filed 30 hail reports within 10 miles of central Westerville in 2016–2025, on 14 storm days across 7 years[1] — the 7th-fewest of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover; Worthington (47), Gahanna (46), and Powell (29) for comparison. 17 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 2 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.0-inch on Mar 14, 2024, 9.0 miles N of the center. Latest: Apr 2, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in April and March.
102 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 70 mph (measured) on Jul 23, 2022[1]. 4 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Westerville's homes were built before 1982[4] — the 6th-oldest of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Worthington (1963), Gahanna (1985), and Powell (2001)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.
Median home value: $374,500 (the 6th-highest of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover); 66% of housing is detached houses[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Westerville, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 14, 2024 | 2″ | 9.0 mi |
| Jul 24, 2023 | 1.75″ | 1.0 mi |
| Jul 24, 2023 | 1.5″ | 3.3 mi |
| Aug 19, 2017 | 1.25″ | 9.2 mi |
| Apr 2, 2025 | 1″ | 5.7 mi |
Westerville storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Westerville, 2016–2025: 30 hail reports, 102 damaging-wind reports, and 4 tornado reports[1]. Peak: spread out; April, June, and July held 58%. Busiest year 2020 (36). Busiest month April 2024 (13). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 12, 2025, 6.3 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| Mar | 7 | 4 | – | 11 |
| Apr | 11 | 6 | 1 | 18 |
| May | 1 | 11 | – | 12 |
| Jun | 1 | 24 | 1 | 26 |
| Jul | 6 | 29 | – | 35 |
| Aug | 2 | 13 | – | 15 |
| Sep | 1 | 10 | – | 11 |
| Nov | – | 4 | – | 4 |
roofing help in Westerville: what to do next
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Westerville (ZIP codes 43081, 43082).
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Westerville homes by building type
Most Westerville homes stand alone (66%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 1,490 of 15,912 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 10,536 | 66.2% | ±416 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,490 | 9.4% | ±267 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 528 | 3.3% | ±236 |
| 3–4 units | 684 | 4.3% | ±256 |
| 5–9 units | 541 | 3.4% | ±188 |
| 10–19 units | 470 | 3.0% | ±212 |
| 20–49 units | 500 | 3.1% | ±206 |
| 50 or more units | 1,163 | 7.3% | ±237 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Westerville page
| Measure | Westerville | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 102 | 80 | 22 more |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 30 | 35 | 5 fewer |
| Median home value | $374,500 | $339,600 | 10% higher |
| Owner-occupied | 72% | 71% | 2 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 66% | 67% | 1 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1982 | 1985 | 3 years older |
| Built 2010 or later | 10% | 10% | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Columbus-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westerville | 30 | 17 | 2″ | 1982 |
| Worthington 5.9 mi | 47 | 22 | 1.75″ | 1963 |
| Gahanna 6.2 mi | 46 | 24 | 1.75″ | 1985 |
| Powell 9.4 mi | 29 | 16 | 1.75″ | 2001 |
| Upper Arlington 10.6 mi | 42 | 20 | 1.75″ | 1959 |
| Whitehall 10.8 mi | 54 | 27 | 1.5″ | 1962 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2, 2025 | 1″ | 5.7 mi E |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 1″ | 8.8 mi W |
| May 7, 2024 | 1″ | 2.7 mi NW |
| Apr 17, 2024 | 0.75″ | 0.4 mi center |
| Apr 17, 2024 | 0.88″ | 9.6 mi W |
| Apr 17, 2024 | 1″ | 9.5 mi W |
| Apr 17, 2024 | 1″ | 9.5 mi S |
| Apr 17, 2024 | 1″ | 7.1 mi SW |
| Apr 17, 2024 | 1″ | 5.8 mi S |
| Apr 17, 2024 | 1″ | 9.4 mi S |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 12, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 6.3 mi |
| Jun 27, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 7.0 mi |
| Jun 18, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 1.5 mi |
| Jun 18, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 1.5 mi |
| Apr 29, 2025 | 59 mph | 9.4 mi |
| Apr 29, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 3.3 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| February | 1 |
| March | 7 |
| April | 11 |
| May | 1 |
| June | 1 |
| July | 6 |
| August | 2 |
| September | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 235 | 1.5% | ±127 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,380 | 8.7% | ±273 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,602 | 10.1% | ±342 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,505 | 15.7% | ±301 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,823 | 17.7% | ±403 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 4,111 | 25.8% | ±413 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,251 | 7.9% | ±232 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 878 | 5.5% | ±220 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 72 | 0.5% | ±49 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,055 | 6.6% | ±256 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Westerville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 43081 | 68% | 34% |
| 43082 | 32% | 19% |
roofing questions from Westerville homeowners
How often does hail hit near Westerville?
On 14 days in 2016–2025, in 7 different years[1].
When is hail season in Westerville?
Nearby reports peak in April and March[1].
Which Westerville areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 43081 and 43082[5], Franklin County. Close by: Worthington (5.9 mi), Gahanna (6.2 mi), and Powell (9.4 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Franklin County?
12 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms and Straight-Line Winds (DR-4077, 2012), Severe Storms (EM-3346, 2012), and Severe Wind Storm Associated With Tropical Depression Ike (DR-1805, 2008)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.