Roof repair & replacement · Powell, Ohio
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Powell, OH
29 hail reports within 10 miles of Powell in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Powell, in Delaware County — ZIP 43065, counts 18,269 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Powell at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 18,269[2]+28.1% since 2020
- County
- Delaware[2]
- Land area
- 5.8 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 29[1]2016–2025 · 16 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1.75″[1]Sep 1, 2019, 4.1 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- July and March[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 91[1]peak 70 mph measured · Jul 23, 2022
- Median year homes were built
- 2001[4]the 2nd-newest of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $561,500[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 80%[4]share of all housing units
What Powell's numbers say about roofing
Powell is one of the fastest-growing Columbus-metro suburbs tracked here: 18,269 people (2025 estimate), up 28.1% since 2020[2]. The city spans 5.8 square miles at 3,133 residents per square mile (the 4th densest) and sits entirely in Delaware County, served by ZIP code 43065[3].
With 29 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
One ZIP code covers the whole city: 43065[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Dublin (5.1 mi SW), Worthington (5.9 mi SE) and Delaware (8.2 mi N)[3].
Observers filed 29 hail reports within 10 miles of central Powell in 2016–2025, on 17 storm days across 8 years[1] — the 6th-fewest of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover; Dublin (28), Worthington (47), and Delaware (6) for comparison. 16 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 3 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 1.75-inch on Sep 1, 2019, 4.1 miles SW of the center. Latest: Mar 30, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in July and March.
91 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 70 mph (measured) on Jul 23, 2022[1]. 1 tornado report also falls inside that radius[1].
Half of Powell's homes were built in 2001 or later[4] — the 2nd-newest of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Dublin (1996), Worthington (1963), and Delaware (1995)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $561,500 (the 3rd-highest of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover); 80% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Powell stands out for the highest share of detached houses (80%)[4], the 2nd-newest housing (by median year built) (2001)[4], and the 3rd-highest median home value ($561,500)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Powell, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 14, 2024 | 1.75″ | 7.1 mi |
| Jul 24, 2023 | 1.75″ | 8.4 mi |
| Sep 1, 2019 | 1.75″ | 4.1 mi |
| Jul 24, 2023 | 1.5″ | 9.6 mi |
| Sep 1, 2019 | 1.25″ | 6.5 mi |
Powell storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Powell, 2016–2025: 29 hail reports, 91 damaging-wind reports, and 1 tornado report[1]. Peak: 60% in March, June, and July. Busiest year 2020 (29). Busiest month July 2023 (16). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 12, 2025, 9.9 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 7 | 5 | 1 | 13 |
| Apr | 6 | 6 | – | 12 |
| May | 3 | 7 | – | 10 |
| Jun | – | 24 | – | 24 |
| Jul | 8 | 28 | – | 36 |
| Aug | – | 8 | – | 8 |
| Sep | 4 | 9 | – | 13 |
| Nov | 1 | 4 | – | 5 |
Get roofing help in Powell
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Powell area — ZIP code 43065.
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Powell homes by building type
Most Powell homes stand alone (80%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 561 of 5,669 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 4,555 | 80.3% | ±233 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 561 | 9.9% | ±181 |
| 3–4 units | 197 | 3.5% | ±117 |
| 5–9 units | 96 | 1.7% | ±69 |
| 10–19 units | 44 | 0.8% | ±46 |
| 20–49 units | 39 | 0.7% | ±36 |
| 50 or more units | 177 | 3.1% | ±90 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Powell by the numbers
| Measure | Powell | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 20% | 10% | 10 pts higher |
| Median home value | $561,500 | $339,600 | 65% higher |
| Owner-occupied | 88% | 71% | 17 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 80% | 67% | 13 pts higher |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 29 | 35 | 6 fewer |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 91 | 80 | 11 more |
| Median year built | 2001 | 1985 | 16 years newer |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Columbus-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powell | 29 | 16 | 1.75″ | 2001 |
| Dublin 5.1 mi | 28 | 15 | 1.75″ | 1996 |
| Worthington 5.9 mi | 47 | 22 | 1.75″ | 1963 |
| Delaware 8.2 mi | 6 | 4 | 1.75″ | 1995 |
| Westerville 9.4 mi | 30 | 17 | 2″ | 1982 |
| Upper Arlington 9.7 mi | 42 | 20 | 1.75″ | 1959 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 30, 2025 | 1″ | 6.1 mi S |
| Sep 6, 2024 | 1″ | 7.7 mi S |
| May 7, 2024 | 1″ | 6.7 mi E |
| Apr 17, 2024 | 0.75″ | 9.2 mi E |
| Apr 17, 2024 | 0.88″ | 5.4 mi S |
| Apr 17, 2024 | 1″ | 4.7 mi S |
| Apr 17, 2024 | 1″ | 8.1 mi SE |
| Mar 30, 2024 | 0.75″ | 9.4 mi SE |
| Mar 30, 2024 | 0.75″ | 3.1 mi SE |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 1″ | 9.2 mi N |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 12, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.9 mi |
| Jul 12, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 7.7 mi |
| Jun 18, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.2 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.6 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.6 mi |
| Apr 29, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.6 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 7 |
| April | 6 |
| May | 3 |
| July | 8 |
| September | 4 |
| November | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 292 | 5.2% | ±110 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 844 | 14.9% | ±194 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,893 | 33.4% | ±284 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,475 | 26.0% | ±257 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 937 | 16.5% | ±244 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 80 | 1.4% | ±61 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 0 | 0.0% | ±20 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 10 | 0.2% | ±15 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 0 | 0.0% | ±20 |
| 1939 or earlier | 138 | 2.4% | ±89 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Powell's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 43065 | 100% | 20% |
roofing questions from Powell homeowners
How often does hail hit near Powell?
On 17 days in 2016–2025, in 8 different years[1].
When is hail season in Powell?
Nearby reports peak in July and March[1].
Which Powell areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 43065[5], Delaware County. Close by: Dublin (5.1 mi), Worthington (5.9 mi), and Delaware (8.2 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Delaware County?
10 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Tornadoes (DR-4777, 2024), Severe Storms (EM-3346, 2012), and Severe Wind Storm Associated With Tropical Depression Ike (DR-1805, 2008)[7].
My Powell home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 20% of Powell's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 5th-highest share of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.