Roof repair & replacement · Upper Arlington, Ohio
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Upper Arlington, OH
42 hail reports within 10 miles of Upper Arlington in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Upper Arlington, in Franklin County — ZIPs 43221, 43220, counts 35,893 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Upper Arlington at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 35,893[2]-2.4% since 2020
- County
- Franklin[2]
- Land area
- 9.8 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 42[1]2016–2025 · 20 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1.75″[1]Sep 1, 2019, 6.6 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- July and April[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 102[1]peak 64 mph measured · May 10, 2020
- Median year homes were built
- 1959[4]the oldest of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $595,600[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 74%[4]share of all housing units
What Upper Arlington's numbers say about roofing
Upper Arlington is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 35,893 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.4% since 2020[2]. It covers 9.8 square miles (3,660 residents per square mile, the 3rd densest), sits entirely in Franklin County, in ZIP codes 43221, 43220[3].
With 42 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
2 ZIP codes cover Upper Arlington — 43221 (53% of the city's land), 43220 (42% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Hilliard (4.6 mi W), Worthington (5.5 mi NE) and Dublin (7.1 mi NW)[3].
Observers filed 42 hail reports within 10 miles of central Upper Arlington in 2016–2025, on 21 storm days across 9 years[1] — the 4th-most of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover; Hilliard (35), Worthington (47), and Dublin (28) for comparison. 20 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 1 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 1.75-inch on Sep 1, 2019, 6.6 miles NW of the center. Latest: May 2, 2025, 0.88-inch[1]. Reports peak in July and April.
102 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 64 mph (measured) on May 10, 2020[1]. 4 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Upper Arlington's homes were built before 1959[4] — the oldest of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Hilliard (1997), Worthington (1963), and Dublin (1996)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $595,600 (the highest of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover); 74% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Upper Arlington records the oldest housing (by median year built) (1959)[4], the highest median home value ($595,600)[4], the 3rd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (5%)[4], and the 3rd-highest share of detached houses (74%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Upper Arlington, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 1, 2019 | 1.75″ | 6.6 mi |
| Jul 24, 2023 | 1.5″ | 7.8 mi |
| Sep 1, 2019 | 1.25″ | 8.1 mi |
| Apr 2, 2025 | 1″ | 2.5 mi |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 1″ | 3.6 mi |
Upper Arlington storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Upper Arlington, 2016–2025: 42 hail reports, 102 damaging-wind reports, and 4 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 68% in March, June, and July. Busiest year 2020 (27). Busiest month July 2023 (13). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 12, 2025, 9.0 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | – | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Mar | 7 | 9 | – | 16 |
| Apr | 8 | 5 | – | 13 |
| May | 3 | 10 | – | 13 |
| Jun | 3 | 29 | 1 | 33 |
| Jul | 16 | 35 | – | 51 |
| Aug | – | 8 | – | 8 |
| Sep | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
| Nov | 1 | 3 | – | 4 |
roofing help in Upper Arlington: what to do next
Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Upper Arlington cover ZIP codes 43221, 43220.
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Upper Arlington homes by building type
Most Upper Arlington homes stand alone (74%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 1,454 of 14,936 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 11,010 | 73.7% | ±484 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,454 | 9.7% | ±270 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 182 | 1.2% | ±74 |
| 3–4 units | 962 | 6.4% | ±204 |
| 5–9 units | 368 | 2.5% | ±145 |
| 10–19 units | 156 | 1.0% | ±129 |
| 20–49 units | 34 | 0.2% | ±33 |
| 50 or more units | 764 | 5.1% | ±252 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 6 | 0.0% | ±11 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Upper Arlington numbers behind this page
| Measure | Upper Arlington | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home value | $595,600 | $339,600 | 75% higher |
| Built 2010 or later | 5% | 10% | 5 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 102 | 80 | 22 more |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 42 | 35 | 7 more |
| Owner-occupied | 79% | 71% | 9 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 74% | 67% | 7 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1959 | 1985 | 26 years older |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Columbus-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upper Arlington | 42 | 20 | 1959 |
| Hilliard 4.6 mi | 35 | 18 | 1997 |
| Worthington 5.5 mi | 47 | 22 | 1963 |
| Dublin 7.1 mi | 28 | 15 | 1996 |
| Powell 9.7 mi | 29 | 16 | 2001 |
| Gahanna 10.1 mi | 46 | 24 | 1985 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| May 2, 2025 | 0.88″ | 4.7 mi W |
| Apr 2, 2025 | 1″ | 2.5 mi SE |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 1″ | 3.6 mi N |
| Sep 6, 2024 | 1″ | 3.4 mi NW |
| Jul 15, 2024 | 1″ | 3.4 mi SE |
| Jul 15, 2024 | 0.75″ | 5.0 mi SE |
| Jul 15, 2024 | 0.75″ | 2.6 mi S |
| Jul 15, 2024 | 1″ | 5.0 mi SE |
| Jul 15, 2024 | 0.75″ | 2.7 mi S |
| Jul 15, 2024 | 0.75″ | 4.2 mi SE |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 12, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 4.3 mi |
| Jul 12, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.0 mi |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 52 mph (est.) | 9.4 mi |
| Apr 29, 2025 | 60 mph | 3.6 mi |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 7.4 mi |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 6.4 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 7 |
| April | 8 |
| May | 3 |
| June | 3 |
| July | 16 |
| September | 4 |
| November | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 279 | 1.9% | ±149 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 485 | 3.2% | ±173 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 244 | 1.6% | ±78 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 380 | 2.5% | ±165 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 957 | 6.4% | ±297 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,763 | 11.8% | ±310 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,627 | 17.6% | ±271 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 5,239 | 35.1% | ±508 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,189 | 8.0% | ±195 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,773 | 11.9% | ±276 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Upper Arlington's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 43221 | 53% | 55% |
| 43220 | 42% | 62% |
roofing questions from Upper Arlington homeowners
How often does hail hit near Upper Arlington?
On 21 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].
When is hail season in Upper Arlington?
Nearby reports peak in July and April[1].
Which Upper Arlington areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 43221 and 43220[5], Franklin County. Close by: Hilliard (4.6 mi), Worthington (5.5 mi), and Dublin (7.1 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Franklin County?
12 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms and Straight-Line Winds (DR-4077, 2012), Severe Storms (EM-3346, 2012), and Severe Wind Storm Associated With Tropical Depression Ike (DR-1805, 2008)[7].
A lot of Upper Arlington homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
84% of Upper Arlington's housing units were built before 1980, 54.9% before 1960[4] — the highest share of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.