Roof repair & replacement · Hilliard, Ohio
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Hilliard, OH
35 hail reports within 10 miles of Hilliard in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Hilliard, in Franklin County — ZIP 43026, counts 38,898 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Hilliard roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 38,898[2]+4.7% since 2020
- County
- Franklin[2]
- Land area
- 14.2 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 35[1]2016–2025 · 18 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 1.75″[1]Sep 1, 2019, 6.0 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- July and April[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 82[1]peak 63 mph estimated · Jun 10, 2020
- Median year homes were built
- 1997[4]the 4th-newest of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $385,100[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 64%[4]share of all housing units
What Hilliard's numbers say about roofing
Hilliard counts 38,898 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 4.7% since 2020[2]. The city spans 14.2 square miles at 2,737 residents per square mile (the 7th densest) and sits entirely in Franklin County, served by ZIP code 43026[3].
With 35 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
43026 is the city's single ZIP code[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Upper Arlington (4.6 mi E), Dublin (5.5 mi N) and Worthington (8.4 mi NE)[3].
Observers filed 35 hail reports within 10 miles of central Hilliard in 2016–2025, on 21 storm days across 9 years[1] — the 8th-most of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover; Upper Arlington (42), Dublin (28), and Worthington (47) for comparison. 18 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 1 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 1.75-inch on Sep 1, 2019, 6.0 miles N of the center. Latest: May 2, 2025, 0.88-inch[1]. Reports peak in July and April.
82 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 63 mph (estimated) on Jun 10, 2020[1]. 3 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Hilliard's homes were built in 1997 or later[4] — the 4th-newest of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Upper Arlington (1959), Dublin (1996), and Worthington (1963)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $385,100 (the 5th-highest of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover); 64% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Hilliard records the highest share of homes built since 2010 (27%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Hilliard, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 1, 2019 | 1.75″ | 6.0 mi |
| Sep 1, 2019 | 1.5″ | 7.9 mi |
| Sep 1, 2019 | 1.25″ | 5.3 mi |
| Apr 2, 2025 | 1″ | 6.7 mi |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 1″ | 5.6 mi |
Hilliard storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Hilliard, 2016–2025: 35 hail reports, 82 damaging-wind reports, and 3 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 68% in April, June, and July. Busiest year 2017 (22). Busiest month June 2020 (11). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 12, 2025, 8.2 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | – | – | 2 | 2 |
| Mar | 4 | 6 | – | 10 |
| Apr | 8 | 4 | – | 12 |
| May | 3 | 6 | – | 9 |
| Jun | 3 | 28 | – | 31 |
| Jul | 12 | 27 | – | 39 |
| Aug | – | 6 | – | 6 |
| Sep | 4 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
| Nov | 1 | 3 | – | 4 |
roofing help in Hilliard: what to do next
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Hilliard area — ZIP code 43026.
Before you call: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Hilliard homes by building type
With 36%[4] of Hilliard's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 24%, the 7th-highest multi-unit share of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 1,713 of 14,931 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 9,592 | 64.2% | ±405 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,713 | 11.5% | ±369 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 91 | 0.6% | ±97 |
| 3–4 units | 768 | 5.1% | ±277 |
| 5–9 units | 477 | 3.2% | ±146 |
| 10–19 units | 686 | 4.6% | ±265 |
| 20–49 units | 676 | 4.5% | ±238 |
| 50 or more units | 898 | 6.0% | ±213 |
| Mobile home | 21 | 0.1% | ±31 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 9 | 0.1% | ±16 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Hilliard numbers behind this page
| Measure | Hilliard | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 27% | 10% | 17 pts higher |
| Median home value | $385,100 | $339,600 | 13% higher |
| Detached single-family | 64% | 67% | 3 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 69% | 71% | 2 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 82 | 80 | 2 more |
| Median year built | 1997 | 1985 | 12 years newer |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 35 | 35 | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Columbus-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hilliard | 35 | 18 | 1.75″ | 1997 |
| Upper Arlington 4.6 mi | 42 | 20 | 1.75″ | 1959 |
| Dublin 5.5 mi | 28 | 15 | 1.75″ | 1996 |
| Worthington 8.4 mi | 47 | 22 | 1.75″ | 1963 |
| Powell 10.0 mi | 29 | 16 | 1.75″ | 2001 |
| Grove City 12.6 mi | 37 | 16 | 1.5″ | 1995 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| May 2, 2025 | 0.88″ | 0.3 mi center |
| Apr 2, 2025 | 1″ | 6.7 mi E |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 1″ | 5.6 mi NE |
| Sep 6, 2024 | 1″ | 2.6 mi NE |
| Jul 15, 2024 | 1″ | 7.4 mi SE |
| Jul 15, 2024 | 0.75″ | 9.2 mi SE |
| Jul 15, 2024 | 0.75″ | 5.2 mi SE |
| Jul 15, 2024 | 1″ | 9.2 mi SE |
| Jul 15, 2024 | 0.75″ | 6.0 mi SE |
| Jul 15, 2024 | 0.75″ | 8.2 mi SE |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 12, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.2 mi |
| Apr 29, 2025 | 60 mph | 5.2 mi |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.4 mi |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 59 mph | 5.2 mi |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 59 mph | 5.2 mi |
| Jun 14, 2024 | 58 mph (est.) | 7.0 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 4 |
| April | 8 |
| May | 3 |
| June | 3 |
| July | 12 |
| September | 4 |
| November | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 518 | 3.5% | ±149 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 3,511 | 23.5% | ±478 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,409 | 16.1% | ±350 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,002 | 26.8% | ±394 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,314 | 8.8% | ±314 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 751 | 5.0% | ±193 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 516 | 3.5% | ±191 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,412 | 9.5% | ±302 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 107 | 0.7% | ±78 |
| 1939 or earlier | 391 | 2.6% | ±147 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Hilliard's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 43026 | 95% | 39% |
Common Hilliard roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Hilliard?
On 21 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].
When is hail season in Hilliard?
Nearby reports peak in July and April[1].
Which Hilliard areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 43026[5], Franklin County. Close by: Upper Arlington (4.6 mi), Dublin (5.5 mi), and Worthington (8.4 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Franklin County?
12 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms and Straight-Line Winds (DR-4077, 2012), Severe Storms (EM-3346, 2012), and Severe Wind Storm Associated With Tropical Depression Ike (DR-1805, 2008)[7].
My Hilliard home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 27% of Hilliard's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the highest share of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.