Roof repair & replacement · Lancaster, Ohio
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Lancaster, OH
23 hail reports within 10 miles of Lancaster in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Lancaster, in Fairfield County — ZIP 43130, counts 41,956 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Lancaster roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 41,956[2]+3.5% since 2020
- County
- Fairfield[2]
- Land area
- 19.1 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 23[1]2016–2025 · 17 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2.5″[1]May 3, 2022, 0.5 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and April[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 58[1]peak 69 mph estimated · Oct 16, 2021
- Median year homes were built
- 1963[4]the 3rd-oldest of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $193,900[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 69%[4]share of all housing units
What Lancaster's numbers say about roofing
Lancaster counts 41,956 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 3.5% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 19.1 square miles holding 2,192 residents per square mile, the 13th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Fairfield County, with ZIP code 43130[3].
With 23 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
43130 is the city's single ZIP code[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Pickerington (14.0 mi NW), Reynoldsburg (19.0 mi NW) and Whitehall (22.4 mi NW)[3].
Observers filed 23 hail reports within 10 miles of central Lancaster in 2016–2025, on 12 storm days across 8 years[1] — the 4th-fewest of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover; Pickerington (41), Reynoldsburg (42), and Whitehall (54) for comparison. 17 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 4 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.5-inch on May 3, 2022, 0.5 miles center of the center. Latest: Apr 2, 2025, 1.25-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and April.
58 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 69 mph (estimated) on Oct 16, 2021[1]. 2 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Lancaster's homes were built before 1963[4] — the 3rd-oldest of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Pickerington (2003), Reynoldsburg (1984), and Whitehall (1962)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $193,900 (the 3rd-lowest of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover); 69% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Lancaster records the 2nd-fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (58)[1], the 3rd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1963, tied with Worthington and Newark)[4], and the 3rd-lowest median home value ($193,900)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Lancaster, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 3, 2022 | 2.5″ | 0.5 mi |
| May 3, 2022 | 2″ | 5.9 mi |
| May 3, 2022 | 1.75″ | 8.6 mi |
| May 3, 2022 | 1.75″ | 1.4 mi |
| May 3, 2022 | 1.5″ | 4.6 mi |
Lancaster storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Lancaster, 2016–2025: 23 hail reports, 58 damaging-wind reports, and 2 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 67% in April, May, and June. Busiest year 2022 (17). Busiest month May 2022 (9). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 1, 2025, 8.9 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Feb | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| Mar | 1 | 2 | – | 3 |
| Apr | 8 | 4 | 2 | 14 |
| May | 9 | 4 | – | 13 |
| Jun | 2 | 27 | – | 29 |
| Jul | 2 | 9 | – | 11 |
| Aug | – | 5 | – | 5 |
| Oct | – | 3 | – | 3 |
| Nov | – | 1 | – | 1 |
roofing help in Lancaster: what to do next
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Lancaster (ZIP code 43130).
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Lancaster homes by building type
Most Lancaster homes stand alone (69%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 3–4 units: 1,371 of 18,317 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 12,728 | 69.5% | ±573 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 824 | 4.5% | ±211 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 853 | 4.7% | ±222 |
| 3–4 units | 1,371 | 7.5% | ±276 |
| 5–9 units | 1,144 | 6.2% | ±262 |
| 10–19 units | 665 | 3.6% | ±199 |
| 20–49 units | 245 | 1.3% | ±102 |
| 50 or more units | 325 | 1.8% | ±87 |
| Mobile home | 162 | 0.9% | ±68 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Lancaster page
| Measure | Lancaster | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home value | $193,900 | $339,600 | 43% lower |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 23 | 35 | 12 fewer |
| Built 2010 or later | 7% | 10% | 3 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 58 | 80 | 22 fewer |
| Owner-occupied | 59% | 71% | 11 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 69% | 67% | 3 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1963 | 1985 | 22 years older |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Columbus-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | 23 | 17 | 2.5″ | 1963 |
| Pickerington 14.0 mi | 41 | 22 | 1.75″ | 2003 |
| Reynoldsburg 19.0 mi | 42 | 20 | 1.25″ | 1984 |
| Whitehall 22.4 mi | 54 | 27 | 1.5″ | 1962 |
| Newark 25.8 mi | 22 | 11 | 1.75″ | 1963 |
| Gahanna 26.0 mi | 46 | 24 | 1.75″ | 1985 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2, 2025 | 1.25″ | 7.9 mi N |
| Apr 2, 2025 | 1″ | 5.9 mi NW |
| Apr 17, 2024 | 1″ | 1.7 mi SE |
| Apr 17, 2024 | 1″ | 1.1 mi S |
| Feb 28, 2024 | 0.88″ | 8.2 mi N |
| Apr 28, 2023 | 1″ | 8.6 mi N |
| May 3, 2022 | 1.5″ | 3.9 mi N |
| May 3, 2022 | 2″ | 5.9 mi N |
| May 3, 2022 | 1.5″ | 4.6 mi NW |
| May 3, 2022 | 1.75″ | 1.4 mi W |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2025 | 52 mph (est.) | 8.9 mi |
| Jun 28, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 7.2 mi |
| Jun 24, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.5 mi |
| Jun 18, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.6 mi |
| Apr 29, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 0.5 mi |
| Apr 29, 2025 | 58 mph | 3.8 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| February | 1 |
| March | 1 |
| April | 8 |
| May | 9 |
| June | 2 |
| July | 2 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 167 | 0.9% | ±149 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,094 | 6.0% | ±215 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,428 | 7.8% | ±251 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,453 | 7.9% | ±238 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,103 | 6.0% | ±248 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 2,329 | 12.7% | ±338 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,339 | 12.8% | ±411 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 2,973 | 16.2% | ±444 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 920 | 5.0% | ±201 |
| 1939 or earlier | 4,511 | 24.6% | ±369 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Lancaster's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 43130 | 100% | 12% |
Lancaster roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Lancaster?
On 12 days in 2016–2025, in 8 different years[1].
When is hail season in Lancaster?
Nearby reports peak in May and April[1].
Which Lancaster areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 43130[5], Fairfield County. Close by: Pickerington (14.0 mi), Reynoldsburg (19.0 mi), and Whitehall (22.4 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Fairfield County?
7 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms and Straight-Line Winds (DR-4077, 2012), Severe Storms (EM-3346, 2012), and Severe Wind Storm Associated With Tropical Depression Ike (DR-1805, 2008)[7].
A lot of Lancaster homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
71% of Lancaster's housing units were built before 1980, 45.9% before 1960[4] — the 4th-highest share of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.