Pest control · Upper Arlington, Ohio
Pest control in Upper Arlington, OH
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 74% of Upper Arlington's homes are detached houses[1], and 5% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Upper Arlington, in Franklin County — ZIPs 43221, 43220, counts 35,893 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Upper Arlington pest control snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 35,893[2]-2.4% since 2020
- County
- Franklin[2]
- Land area
- 9.8 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 74%[1]the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 5%[1]the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 21%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- -2.4%[2]the 2nd-slowest-growing of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 9.8 sq mi[3]city limits
What the local data means for pest control in Upper Arlington
Upper Arlington is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 35,893 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.4% since 2020[2]. It covers 9.8 square miles (3,660 residents per square mile, the 3rd densest), sits entirely in Franklin County, in ZIP codes 43221, 43220[3].
Building amid 2.4% decline since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Upper Arlington is split across 2 ZIP codes: 43221 (53% of the city's land), 43220 (42% of the city's land)[4].
The closest tracked neighbours are Hilliard (4.6 mi W), Worthington (5.5 mi NE) and Dublin (7.1 mi NW)[3].
74% of Upper Arlington's 14,936 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 3rd-highest share of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Hilliard (64%), Worthington (79%), and Dublin (69%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
5% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover; Hilliard (27%), Worthington (5%), and Dublin (16%) nearby), and population changed -2.4% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 3,660 people live per square mile of land across 9.8 square miles[2][3] — the 3rd-densest of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover. Close neighbours share fences, walls and pest pressure.
21% of households rent and 79% own[1].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Upper Arlington has the oldest housing (by median year built) (1959)[1], the 2nd-slowest growth since 2020 (-2.4%)[2], the 3rd-highest share of detached houses (74%)[1], and the 3rd-densest settlement (3,660)[2][3].
Finding pest control help around Upper Arlington
Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the Upper Arlington area — ZIP codes 43221, 43220.
Before reaching out: choosing a pest-control plan
Upper Arlington by the numbers
| Measure | Upper Arlington | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | -2.4% | 3.5% | 6 pts slower |
| Residents per sq mi | 3,660 | 2,657 | 38% denser |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 46 | 35 | 11 more |
| Renter-occupied | 21% | 29% | 9 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 74% | 67% | 7 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1959 | 1985 | 26 years older |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Columbus-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upper Arlington | 3,660 | -2.4% | 35,893 |
| Hilliard 4.6 mi | 2,737 | 4.7% | 38,898 |
| Worthington 5.5 mi | 2,657 | -1.6% | 14,543 |
| Dublin 7.1 mi | 1,989 | -0.4% | 49,094 |
| Powell 9.7 mi | 3,133 | 28.1% | 18,269 |
| Gahanna 10.1 mi | 2,895 | 0.7% | 35,986 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 14,936 |
| Detached single-family | 11,010 (74%) |
| Occupied homes | 14,330 |
| Owner-occupied | 11,384 (79%) |
| Renter-occupied | 2,946 (21%) |
| Median home value | $595,600 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 279 | 1.9% | ±149 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 485 | 3.2% | ±173 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 244 | 1.6% | ±78 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 380 | 2.5% | ±165 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 957 | 6.4% | ±297 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,763 | 11.8% | ±310 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,627 | 17.6% | ±271 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 5,239 | 35.1% | ±508 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,189 | 8.0% | ±195 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,773 | 11.9% | ±276 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Upper Arlington's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 43221 | 53% | 55% |
| 43220 | 42% | 62% |
Common Upper Arlington pest control questions
My Upper Arlington home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 5% of Upper Arlington homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Upper Arlington. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 21% of Upper Arlington households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 43221 and 43220[4], Franklin County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Hilliard (4.6 mi), Worthington (5.5 mi), and Dublin (7.1 mi)[3].
A lot of Upper Arlington homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for termite pre-treatment work?
84% of Upper Arlington's housing units were built before 1980, 54.9% before 1960[1] — the highest share of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover. Older houses tend to have more gaps at the foundation, eaves and utility penetrations — ask the inspector to show you the entry points, not just treat.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.