AC & heating repair · Upper Arlington, Ohio
AC repair and HVAC service in Upper Arlington, OH
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Upper Arlington, 17% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1959. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Upper Arlington, in Franklin County — ZIPs 43221, 43220, counts 35,893 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Upper Arlington HVAC picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 35,893[2]-2.4% since 2020
- County
- Franklin[2]
- Land area
- 9.8 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 17%[1]the lowest share of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 81%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
- Heat & excessive-heat days, franklin zone
- 2[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, franklin zone
- 68[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 2[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 102[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 93%[1]of 14,936 housing units
- Median year built
- 1959[1]the oldest of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover
What Upper Arlington's numbers say about HVAC
Upper Arlington is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 35,893 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.4% since 2020[2]. The city spans 9.8 square miles at 3,660 residents per square mile (the 3rd densest) and sits entirely in Franklin County, served by ZIP codes 43221, 43220[3].
Only 5% of Upper Arlington's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 93% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.
2 ZIP codes cover Upper Arlington — 43221 (53% of the city's land), 43220 (42% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Hilliard (4.6 mi W), Worthington (5.5 mi NE) and Dublin (7.1 mi NW)[3].
17% of occupied Upper Arlington homes heat with electricity, 81% with utility gas[1] — the lowest electric share of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Hilliard (26%), Worthington (18%), and Dublin (21%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
Franklin County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 2 heat or excessive-heat days (latest Jul 20, 2019) and 68 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4].
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 2 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 102 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Jul 12, 2025, 4.3 miles from the city center.
93% of Upper Arlington's 14,936 housing units were built before 2000 and 5% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Hilliard (57%), Worthington (94%), and Dublin (61%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Upper Arlington has the lowest electric-heat share (17%)[1], the highest gas-heat share (81%)[1], the oldest housing (by median year built) (1959)[1], and the 3rd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (5%)[1].
How air moves through a central system
Return, filter, air handler, supply ducts: a clogged filter slows the whole loop.
Upper Arlington storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Upper Arlington, 2016–2025: 102 damaging-wind reports and 2 lightning reports[4]. Peak: 72% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2020 (28). Busiest month June 2020 (11). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 12, 2025, 9.0 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 1 | – | 1 |
| Mar | 9 | – | 9 |
| Apr | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| May | 10 | – | 10 |
| Jun | 29 | 1 | 30 |
| Jul | 35 | – | 35 |
| Aug | 8 | – | 8 |
| Sep | 2 | – | 2 |
| Nov | 3 | – | 3 |
Finding HVAC help around Upper Arlington
Your request reaches AC & heating repair contractors who serve Upper Arlington (ZIP codes 43221, 43220).
Before you pick up the phone: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
The data underneath this Upper Arlington page
| Measure | Upper Arlington | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 5% | 10% | 5 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 102 | 80 | 22 more |
| Electric heat | 17% | 22% | 5 pts lower |
| Built before 2000 | 93% | 80% | 14 pts higher |
| Propane / LP heat | 1.0% | 1.1% | about the same |
| Utility-gas heat | 81% | 75% | 6 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1959 | 1985 | 26 years older |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Columbus-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Freeze days | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upper Arlington | 68 | 2 | 102 |
| Hilliard 4.6 mi | 68 | 1 | 82 |
| Worthington 5.5 mi | 68 | 2 | 111 |
| Dublin 7.1 mi | 68 | 2 | 70 |
| Powell 9.7 mi | 55 | 2 | 91 |
| Gahanna 10.1 mi | 68 | 1 | 103 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 12, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 4.3 mi |
| Jul 12, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.0 mi |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 52 mph (est.) | 9.4 mi |
| Apr 29, 2025 | 60 mph | 3.6 mi |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 7.4 mi |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 6.4 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Jun 29, 2025 | 6.3 mi |
| Apr 8, 2020 | 6.2 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 11,640 | 81.2% | ±529 |
| Electricity | 2,438 | 17.0% | ±333 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 138 | 1.0% | ±104 |
| No fuel used | 87 | 0.6% | ±127 |
| Other fuel | 21 | 0.1% | ±22 |
| Solar energy | 6 | 0.0% | ±11 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 279 | 1.9% | ±149 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 485 | 3.2% | ±173 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 244 | 1.6% | ±78 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 380 | 2.5% | ±165 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 957 | 6.4% | ±297 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,763 | 11.8% | ±310 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,627 | 17.6% | ±271 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 5,239 | 35.1% | ±508 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,189 | 8.0% | ±195 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,773 | 11.9% | ±276 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 14,936 |
| Detached single-family | 11,010 (74%) |
| Occupied homes | 14,330 |
| Owner-occupied | 11,384 (79%) |
| Renter-occupied | 2,946 (21%) |
| Median home value | $595,600 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Upper Arlington's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 43221 | 53% | 55% |
| 43220 | 42% | 62% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the FRANKLIN forecast zone: see the county list.
Upper Arlington HVAC questions
Are heat pumps common in Upper Arlington?
17% of Upper Arlington homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Upper Arlington's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 1959, and 5% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Upper Arlington ZIP codes are covered?
43221 and 43220[5], Franklin County. Nearby pages: Hilliard (4.6 mi), Worthington (5.5 mi), and Dublin (7.1 mi)[3].
A lot of Upper Arlington homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for HVAC equipment work?
84% of Upper Arlington's housing units were built before 1980, 54.9% before 1960[1] — the highest share of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover. The ductwork in an older house is often original even when the equipment is not — ask for a duct leakage check with any replacement quote.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.