Electrical repair · Upper Arlington, Ohio
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Upper Arlington, OH
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 29% of Upper Arlington's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 2% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Upper Arlington, in Franklin County — ZIPs 43221, 43220, counts 35,893 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Upper Arlington at a glance for electrical
- Population (2025 est.)
- 35,893[2]-2.4% since 2020
- County
- Franklin[2]
- Land area
- 9.8 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 29%[1]the 6th-highest share of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 55%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 2%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 17%[1]the lowest share of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 2[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 102[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, franklin zone
- 68[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
Reading the Upper Arlington data for electrical
Upper Arlington is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 35,893 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.4% since 2020[2]. The city spans 9.8 square miles at 3,660 residents per square mile (the 3rd densest) and sits entirely in Franklin County, served by ZIP codes 43221, 43220[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
Mail to Upper Arlington goes through 2 ZIP codes — 43221 (53% of the city's land), 43220 (42% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Hilliard (4.6 mi W), Worthington (5.5 mi NE) and Dublin (7.1 mi NW)[3].
29% of Upper Arlington's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 6th-highest share of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover; nearby, Hilliard (8%), Worthington (45%), and Dublin (7%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
17% of Upper Arlington homes heat with electricity and 81% with gas[1] — the lowest share of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover (Hilliard (26%), Worthington (18%), and Dublin (21%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Upper Arlington: 102 damaging-wind reports and 2 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Jul 12, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 68 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
2% of Upper Arlington's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Upper Arlington has the most lightning-damage reports nearby (2, tied with 3 other suburbs)[4], the highest median home value ($595,600)[1], and the 3rd-highest share of detached houses (74%)[1].
Upper Arlington storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Upper Arlington, 2016–2025: 2 lightning reports and 102 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 72% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2020 (28). Busiest month June 2020 (11). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 12, 2025, 9.0 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | – | 1 | 1 |
| Mar | – | 9 | 9 |
| Apr | 1 | 5 | 6 |
| May | – | 10 | 10 |
| Jun | 1 | 29 | 30 |
| Jul | – | 35 | 35 |
| Aug | – | 8 | 8 |
| Sep | – | 2 | 2 |
| Nov | – | 3 | 3 |
Finding electrical help around Upper Arlington
Your request reaches Electrical repair contractors who serve Upper Arlington (ZIP codes 43221, 43220).
Before reaching out: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Upper Arlington homes by building type
74%[1] of Upper Arlington's homes are detached houses with their own panel, so panel upgrades and EV chargers are the owner's decision — and the owner's permit.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 1,454 of 14,936 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 11,010 | 73.7% | ±484 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,454 | 9.7% | ±270 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 182 | 1.2% | ±74 |
| 3–4 units | 962 | 6.4% | ±204 |
| 5–9 units | 368 | 2.5% | ±145 |
| 10–19 units | 156 | 1.0% | ±129 |
| 20–49 units | 34 | 0.2% | ±33 |
| 50 or more units | 764 | 5.1% | ±252 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 6 | 0.0% | ±11 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Upper Arlington page
| Measure | Upper Arlington | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 54.9% | 14.4% | 41 pts higher |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 2 | 1 | 1 more |
| Median home value | $595,600 | $339,600 | 75% higher |
| Built 1980–99 | 9% | 25% | 16 pts lower |
| Built 1960–79 | 29% | 25% | 5 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 79% | 71% | 9 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 74% | 67% | 7 pts higher |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Columbus-area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upper Arlington | 2 | 102 | 68 |
| Hilliard 4.6 mi | 1 | 82 | 68 |
| Worthington 5.5 mi | 2 | 111 | 68 |
| Dublin 7.1 mi | 2 | 70 | 68 |
| Powell 9.7 mi | 2 | 91 | 55 |
| Gahanna 10.1 mi | 1 | 103 | 68 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 279 | 1.9% | ±149 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 485 | 3.2% | ±173 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 244 | 1.6% | ±78 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 380 | 2.5% | ±165 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 957 | 6.4% | ±297 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,763 | 11.8% | ±310 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,627 | 17.6% | ±271 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 5,239 | 35.1% | ±508 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,189 | 8.0% | ±195 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,773 | 11.9% | ±276 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 12, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 4.3 mi |
| Jul 12, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.0 mi |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 52 mph (est.) | 9.4 mi |
| Apr 29, 2025 | 60 mph | 3.6 mi |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 7.4 mi |
| Mar 30, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 6.4 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Jun 29, 2025 | 6.3 mi |
| Apr 8, 2020 | 6.2 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Upper Arlington's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 43221 | 53% | 55% |
| 43220 | 42% | 62% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the FRANKLIN forecast zone: see the county list.
Upper Arlington electrical questions
Could my Upper Arlington house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 29% of Upper Arlington homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Upper Arlington?
Jul 12, 2025, 4.3 miles from the city center, 58 mph[4].
Which Upper Arlington ZIP codes are covered?
43221 and 43220[5] — Franklin County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Hilliard (4.6 mi), Worthington (5.5 mi), and Dublin (7.1 mi)[3].
A lot of Upper Arlington homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for wiring and panel work?
84% of Upper Arlington's housing units were built before 1980, 54.9% before 1960[1] — the highest share of the 15 Columbus-area suburbs we cover. Houses of that age may have smaller panels or original wiring; ask for a panel and grounding check before adding a big load such as an EV charger.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.