research guides for home services & more

Home repair help across the Tampa Bay suburbs

Local, sourced data for 6 home services in 14 cities — then a way to request help.

Water damage restoration

Roof repair & replacement

AC & heating repair

Plumbing repair

Pest control

Electrical repair

Tampa Bay hazards, suburb by suburb

Every figure below comes from the same public records as the city pages. Pick a city for the full, sourced detail.

Storm reports and flood claims, 2016–2025[1][2]
SuburbHailWindFloodTornadoNFIP claims
Brooksville01302124
Clearwater0232113,608
Dunedin114271,654
Gulfport4356122,239
Largo2235151,562
New Port Richey413674,243
Oldsmar12206898
Pinellas Park4418151,567
Plant City5864339
Safety Harbor124110142
Seminole330814685
Tarpon Springs414551,478
Temple Terrace726102146
Zephyrhills0700195

Hail, damaging-wind, flood and tornado reports within 10 miles of each city's center; NFIP flood-insurance claims in the city's ZIP code areas (all years on file). FEMA declarations are per county, below.

FEMA disaster declarations by county, since 2000[3]
CountyDeclarationsMost frequent incident typesLatest
Hernando County31Hurricane (18), Tropical Storm (5), Severe Storm (4)Hurricane Milton (2024)
Pasco County31Hurricane (18), Tropical Storm (5), Severe Storm (4)Hurricane Milton (2024)
Hillsborough County30Hurricane (17), Tropical Storm (5), Severe Storm (3)Hurricane Milton (2024)
Pinellas County30Hurricane (17), Tropical Storm (5), Severe Storm (3)Hurricane Milton (2024)

Sources

  1. NOAA Storm Events Database
  2. OpenFEMA NFIP claims
  3. OpenFEMA disaster declarations

Full citations and method.