Roof repair & replacement · Clearwater, Florida
Roof repair and replacement in Clearwater, FL
Leaks, missing shingles or storm damage in Clearwater? Request an inspection from roofers who work here. Clearwater, in Pinellas County — ZIPs 33755, 33759, 33761, 33756, 33765, 33764, 33767, 33763, counts 114,364 residents (2025 estimate)[1].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Clearwater roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 114,364[1]-2.5% since 2020
- County
- Pinellas[1]
- Land area
- 26.2 sq mi[2]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 0[3]2016–2025 · 0 at 1 inch or larger
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 23[3]peak 70 mph estimated · May 14, 2024
- Median year homes were built
- 1978[4]the 3rd-oldest of the 14 Tampa Bay–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $361,300[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 38%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Clearwater
Clearwater counts 114,364 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack -2.5% since 2020[1]. On the map that's 26.2 square miles holding 4,367 residents per square mile, the 1st densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Pinellas County, with ZIP codes 33755, 33759, 33761, 33756, 33765, 33764, 33767, 33763[2].
Roofs of every age sit side by side here: 7% of homes were built in 2010 or later and 56% before 1980[4], so two houses on one street can need very different roof work.
8 ZIP codes cover Clearwater — 33755 (20% of the city's land), 33759 (17% of the city's land), 33761 (14% of the city's land), 33756 (13% of the city's land), 33765 (13% of the city's land), 33764 (10% of the city's land), 33767 (8% of the city's land), 33763 (6% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Dunedin (4.3 mi N), Safety Harbor (4.8 mi NE) and Largo (4.9 mi S)[2].
No hail reports fall within 10 miles of central Clearwater for 2016–2025[3], versus Dunedin (1), Safety Harbor (1), and Largo (2) nearby. Reports need an observer, so a quiet record isn't a guarantee.
23 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 70 mph (estimated) on May 14, 2024[3]. 11 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[3].
Half of Clearwater's homes were built before 1978[4] — the 3rd-oldest of the 14 Tampa Bay–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Dunedin (1976), Safety Harbor (1984), and Largo (1978)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $361,300 (the 5th-highest of the 14 Tampa Bay–area suburbs we cover); 38% of housing is detached houses[4].
Out of the 14 suburbs on this site, Clearwater has the fewest hail reports nearby (0, tied with Zephyrhills and Brooksville)[3], the 2nd-lowest share of detached houses (38%)[4], and the 3rd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1978, tied with Largo and Pinellas Park)[4].
Clearwater storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Clearwater, 2016–2025: 23 damaging-wind reports and 11 tornado reports[3]. Peak: spread out; April, May, and October held 41%. Busiest year 2019 (7). Busiest month November 2018 (3). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 7, 2025, 7.3 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 3 | – | 3 |
| Feb | – | – | 1 | 1 |
| Mar | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Apr | – | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| May | – | 6 | – | 6 |
| Jun | – | – | 2 | 2 |
| Jul | – | 3 | – | 3 |
| Aug | – | 3 | – | 3 |
| Oct | – | – | 4 | 4 |
| Nov | – | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Dec | – | 2 | 1 | 3 |
roofing help in Clearwater: what to do next
Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Clearwater cover ZIP codes 33755, 33759, 33761, 33756, 33765, 33764, 33767, 33763.
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Clearwater homes by building type
With 57%[4] of Clearwater's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 50%, the highest multi-unit share of the 14 Tampa Bay–area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 11,107 of 61,123 housing units[4].
Clearwater's 3,254 mobile homes (5.3%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 23,294 | 38.1% | ±895 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 4,146 | 6.8% | ±568 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 1,416 | 2.3% | ±291 |
| 3–4 units | 2,774 | 4.5% | ±524 |
| 5–9 units | 4,203 | 6.9% | ±480 |
| 10–19 units | 4,974 | 8.1% | ±642 |
| 20–49 units | 5,948 | 9.7% | ±519 |
| 50 or more units | 11,107 | 18.2% | ±838 |
| Mobile home | 3,254 | 5.3% | ±454 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 7 | 0.0% | ±11 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Clearwater numbers behind this page
| Measure | Clearwater | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 0 | 3 | 3 fewer |
| Detached single-family | 38% | 47% | 9 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 59% | 70% | 11 pts lower |
| Median home value | $361,300 | $337,750 | 7% higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 23 | 23 | 1 more |
| Built 2010 or later | 7% | 7% | about the same |
| Median year built | 1978 | 1981 | 3 years older |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Tampa Bay–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clearwater | 0 | 0 | — | 1978 |
| Dunedin 4.3 mi | 1 | 0 | 0.88″ | 1976 |
| Safety Harbor 4.8 mi | 1 | 0 | 0.88″ | 1984 |
| Largo 4.9 mi | 2 | 2 | 1″ | 1978 |
| Oldsmar 7.7 mi | 1 | 0 | 0.88″ | 1988 |
| Pinellas Park 9.2 mi | 4 | 3 | 1″ | 1978 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 7, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 7.3 mi |
| May 14, 2024 | 64 mph (est.) | 7.4 mi |
| May 14, 2024 | 70 mph (est.) | 6.2 mi |
| Mar 12, 2022 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.3 mi |
| Aug 25, 2021 | 49 mph (est.) | 9.8 mi |
| Apr 11, 2021 | 49 mph (est.) | 7.6 mi |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 529 | 0.9% | ±205 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 3,471 | 5.7% | ±447 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 5,721 | 9.4% | ±615 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 5,374 | 8.8% | ±574 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 11,864 | 19.4% | ±737 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 16,343 | 26.7% | ±847 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 7,959 | 13.0% | ±727 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 7,157 | 11.7% | ±701 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,427 | 2.3% | ±287 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,278 | 2.1% | ±307 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Clearwater's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 33755 | 20% | 96% |
| 33759 | 17% | 82% |
| 33761 | 14% | 69% |
| 33756 | 13% | 46% |
| 33765 | 13% | 78% |
| 33764 | 10% | 40% |
| 33767 | 8% | 100% |
| 33763 | 6% | 46% |
Clearwater roofing questions
Which Clearwater areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 33755, 33759, 33761, 33756, 33765, 33764, 33767, and 33763[5], Pinellas County. Close by: Dunedin (4.3 mi), Safety Harbor (4.8 mi), and Largo (4.9 mi)[2].
Storm disaster declarations for Pinellas County?
25 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Hurricane Milton (DR-4834, 2024), Hurricane Milton (EM-3622, 2024), and Hurricane Helene (DR-4828, 2024)[6].
A lot of Clearwater homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
56% of Clearwater's housing units were built before 1980, 16.1% before 1960[4] — the 5th-highest share of the 14 Tampa Bay–area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.