Roof repair & replacement · Safety Harbor, Florida
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Safety Harbor, FL
1 hail reports within 10 miles of Safety Harbor in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Safety Harbor, in Pinellas County — ZIP 34695, counts 16,624 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Safety Harbor roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 16,624[2]-2.6% since 2020
- County
- Pinellas[2]
- Land area
- 4.9 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 1[1]2016–2025 · 0 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 0.88″[1]Jun 26, 2019, 8.3 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- June[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 24[1]peak 70 mph estimated · May 14, 2024
- Median year homes were built
- 1984[4]the 4th-newest of the 14 Tampa Bay–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $454,000[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 66%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Safety Harbor
Safety Harbor is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 16,624 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.6% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 4.9 square miles holding 3,373 residents per square mile, the 7th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Pinellas County, with ZIP code 34695[3].
Roofs of every age sit side by side here: 4% of homes were built in 2010 or later and 29% before 1980[4], so two houses on one street can need very different roof work.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 34695[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Oldsmar (3.3 mi NE), Clearwater (4.8 mi SW) and Dunedin (6.3 mi W)[3].
Observers filed 1 hail report within 10 miles of central Safety Harbor in 2016–2025, on 1 storm day across 1 year[1] — the 4th-fewest of the 14 Tampa Bay–area suburbs we cover; Oldsmar (1), Clearwater (0), and Dunedin (1) for comparison. 0 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6].
Biggest: 0.88-inch on Jun 26, 2019, 8.3 miles N of the center. Latest: Jun 26, 2019, 0.88-inch[1]. Reports peak in June.
24 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 70 mph (estimated) on May 14, 2024[1]. 10 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Safety Harbor's homes were built in 1984 or later[4] — the 4th-newest of the 14 Tampa Bay–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Oldsmar (1988), Clearwater (1978), and Dunedin (1976)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $454,000 (the highest of the 14 Tampa Bay–area suburbs we cover); 66% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 14 suburbs on this site, Safety Harbor records the highest median home value ($454,000)[4], the 2nd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (4%)[4], and the 2nd-highest share of detached houses (66%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Safety Harbor, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 26, 2019 | 0.88″ | 8.2 mi |
Safety Harbor storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Safety Harbor, 2016–2025: 1 hail report, 24 damaging-wind reports, and 10 tornado reports[1]. Peak: spread out; January, May, and July held 54%. Busiest year 2019 (6). Busiest month May 2019 (3). Latest: tornado report, Sep 25, 2025, 9.7 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Feb | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Mar | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Apr | – | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| May | – | 7 | 1 | 8 |
| Jun | 1 | – | 2 | 3 |
| Jul | – | 7 | – | 7 |
| Aug | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Sep | – | – | 1 | 1 |
| Oct | – | – | 2 | 2 |
| Nov | – | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Dec | – | 2 | – | 2 |
roofing help in Safety Harbor: what to do next
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Safety Harbor (ZIP code 34695).
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Safety Harbor homes by building type
Most Safety Harbor homes stand alone (66%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is mobile home: 769 of 7,650 housing units[4].
Safety Harbor's 769 mobile homes (10.1%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 5,041 | 65.9% | ±350 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 715 | 9.3% | ±184 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 46 | 0.6% | ±40 |
| 3–4 units | 307 | 4.0% | ±140 |
| 5–9 units | 250 | 3.3% | ±123 |
| 10–19 units | 113 | 1.5% | ±96 |
| 20–49 units | 155 | 2.0% | ±83 |
| 50 or more units | 254 | 3.3% | ±152 |
| Mobile home | 769 | 10.1% | ±149 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Safety Harbor by the numbers
| Measure | Safety Harbor | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 1 | 3 | 2 fewer |
| Detached single-family | 66% | 47% | 19 pts higher |
| Built 2010 or later | 4% | 7% | 3 pts lower |
| Median home value | $454,000 | $337,750 | 34% higher |
| Owner-occupied | 84% | 70% | 14 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 24 | 23 | 2 more |
| Median year built | 1984 | 1981 | 3 years newer |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Tampa Bay–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safety Harbor | 1 | 0 | 0.88″ | 1984 |
| Oldsmar 3.3 mi | 1 | 0 | 0.88″ | 1988 |
| Clearwater 4.8 mi | 0 | 0 | — | 1978 |
| Dunedin 6.3 mi | 1 | 0 | 0.88″ | 1976 |
| Largo 8.2 mi | 2 | 2 | 1″ | 1978 |
| Pinellas Park 10.2 mi | 4 | 3 | 1″ | 1978 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 26, 2019 | 0.88″ | 8.3 mi N |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 7, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.9 mi |
| May 14, 2024 | 64 mph (est.) | 5.5 mi |
| May 14, 2024 | 70 mph (est.) | 9.5 mi |
| Jul 23, 2022 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.6 mi |
| May 30, 2022 | 49 mph (est.) | 9.8 mi |
| Mar 12, 2022 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.6 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| June | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 25 | 0.3% | ±33 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 289 | 3.8% | ±115 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 438 | 5.7% | ±188 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 956 | 12.5% | ±304 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 3,735 | 48.8% | ±379 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,572 | 20.5% | ±277 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 280 | 3.7% | ±125 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 163 | 2.1% | ±108 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 30 | 0.4% | ±38 |
| 1939 or earlier | 162 | 2.1% | ±104 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Safety Harbor's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 34695 | 98% | 86% |
Common Safety Harbor roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Safety Harbor?
On 1 day in 2016–2025, in 1 different year[1].
When is hail season in Safety Harbor?
Nearby reports peak in June[1].
Which Safety Harbor areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 34695[5], Pinellas County. Close by: Oldsmar (3.3 mi), Clearwater (4.8 mi), and Dunedin (6.3 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Pinellas County?
25 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Hurricane Milton (DR-4834, 2024), Hurricane Milton (EM-3622, 2024), and Hurricane Helene (DR-4828, 2024)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.