Pest control · Clearwater, Florida
Pest control in Clearwater, FL
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 38% of Clearwater's homes are detached houses[1], and 7% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Clearwater, in Pinellas County — ZIPs 33755, 33759, 33761, 33756, 33765, 33764, 33767, 33763, counts 114,364 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Clearwater at a glance for pest control
- Population (2025 est.)
- 114,364[2]-2.5% since 2020
- County
- Pinellas[2]
- Land area
- 26.2 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 38%[1]the 2nd-lowest share of the 14 Tampa Bay–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 7%[1]the 7th-lowest share of the 14 Tampa Bay–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 41%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- -2.5%[2]the 6th-slowest-growing of the 14 Tampa Bay–area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 26.2 sq mi[3]city limits
What Clearwater's numbers say about pest control
Clearwater counts 114,364 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack -2.5% since 2020[2]. It covers 26.2 square miles (4,367 residents per square mile, the 1st densest), sits entirely in Pinellas County, in ZIP codes 33755, 33759, 33761, 33756, 33765, 33764, 33767, 33763[3].
Building amid 2.5% decline since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Clearwater is split across 8 ZIP codes: 33755 (20% of the city's land), 33759 (17% of the city's land), 33761 (14% of the city's land), 33756 (13% of the city's land), 33765 (13% of the city's land), 33764 (10% of the city's land), 33767 (8% of the city's land), 33763 (6% of the city's land)[4].
The closest tracked neighbours are Dunedin (4.3 mi N), Safety Harbor (4.8 mi NE) and Largo (4.9 mi S)[3].
38% of Clearwater's 61,123 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 2nd-lowest share of the 14 Tampa Bay–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Dunedin (45%), Safety Harbor (66%), and Largo (30%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
7% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 7th-lowest share of the 14 Tampa Bay–area suburbs we cover; Dunedin (5%), Safety Harbor (4%), and Largo (6%) nearby), and population changed -2.5% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 4,367 people live per square mile of land across 26.2 square miles[2][3] — the densest of the 14 Tampa Bay–area suburbs we cover. Close neighbours share fences, walls and pest pressure.
41% of households rent and 59% own[1]. Renters: check the lease for who handles pest control.
Among the 14 suburbs tracked here, Clearwater stands out for the densest settlement (4,367)[2][3], the 2nd-lowest share of detached houses (38%)[1], the 3rd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1978, tied with Largo and Pinellas Park)[1], and the 3rd-highest renter share (41%)[1].
pest control help in Clearwater: what to do next
Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the Clearwater area — ZIP codes 33755, 33759, 33761, 33756, 33765, 33764, 33767, 33763.
Before reaching out: choosing a pest-control plan
The data underneath this Clearwater page
| Measure | Clearwater | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 2 | 5 | 3 fewer |
| Growth since 2020 | -2.5% | -1.8% | 1 pts slower |
| Renter-occupied | 41% | 30% | 11 pts higher |
| Residents per sq mi | 4,367 | 3,347 | 30% denser |
| Detached single-family | 38% | 47% | 9 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1978 | 1981 | 3 years older |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Tampa Bay–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clearwater | 4,367 | -2.5% | 114,364 |
| Dunedin 4.3 mi | 3,321 | -2.6% | 35,227 |
| Safety Harbor 4.8 mi | 3,373 | -2.6% | 16,624 |
| Largo 4.9 mi | 4,298 | -2.5% | 80,690 |
| Oldsmar 7.7 mi | 1,623 | -2.8% | 14,521 |
| Pinellas Park 9.2 mi | 3,226 | -1.5% | 52,295 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 61,123 |
| Detached single-family | 23,294 (38%) |
| Occupied homes | 49,998 |
| Owner-occupied | 29,287 (59%) |
| Renter-occupied | 20,711 (41%) |
| Median home value | $361,300 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 529 | 0.9% | ±205 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 3,471 | 5.7% | ±447 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 5,721 | 9.4% | ±615 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 5,374 | 8.8% | ±574 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 11,864 | 19.4% | ±737 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 16,343 | 26.7% | ±847 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 7,959 | 13.0% | ±727 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 7,157 | 11.7% | ±701 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,427 | 2.3% | ±287 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,278 | 2.1% | ±307 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Clearwater's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 33755 | 20% | 96% |
| 33759 | 17% | 82% |
| 33761 | 14% | 69% |
| 33756 | 13% | 46% |
| 33765 | 13% | 78% |
| 33764 | 10% | 40% |
| 33767 | 8% | 100% |
| 33763 | 6% | 46% |
Clearwater pest control questions
My Clearwater home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 7% of Clearwater homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Clearwater. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 41% of Clearwater households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 33755, 33759, 33761, 33756, 33765, 33764, 33767, and 33763[4], Pinellas County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Dunedin (4.3 mi), Safety Harbor (4.8 mi), and Largo (4.9 mi)[3].
A lot of Clearwater homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for termite pre-treatment work?
56% of Clearwater's housing units were built before 1980, 16.1% before 1960[1] — the 5th-highest share of the 14 Tampa Bay–area suburbs we cover. Older houses tend to have more gaps at the foundation, eaves and utility penetrations — ask the inspector to show you the entry points, not just treat.
I rent in Clearwater. Who arranges the repair?
41% of occupied Clearwater homes are rented[1], the 3rd-highest share of the 14 Tampa Bay–area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.