Roof repair & replacement · Temple Terrace, Florida
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Temple Terrace, FL
7 hail reports within 10 miles of Temple Terrace in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Temple Terrace, in Hillsborough County — ZIPs 33617, 33637, counts 27,075 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Temple Terrace at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 27,075[2]+1.4% since 2020
- County
- Hillsborough[2]
- Land area
- 7.6 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 7[1]2016–2025 · 6 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 3″[1]Apr 24, 2023, 7.7 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- June and July[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 26[1]peak 64 mph measured · Jun 4, 2023
- Median year homes were built
- 1982[4]the 6th-newest of the 14 Tampa Bay–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $334,800[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 42%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Temple Terrace
Temple Terrace counts 27,075 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 1.4% since 2020[2]. It covers 7.6 square miles (3,578 residents per square mile, the 6th densest), sits entirely in Hillsborough County, in ZIP codes 33617, 33637[3].
Roofs of every age sit side by side here: 5% of homes were built in 2010 or later and 43% before 1980[4], so two houses on one street can need very different roof work.
2 ZIP codes cover Temple Terrace — 33617 (59% of the city's land), 33637 (41% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Plant City (15.9 mi E), Oldsmar (18.0 mi W) and Zephyrhills (18.2 mi NE)[3].
Observers filed 7 hail reports within 10 miles of central Temple Terrace in 2016–2025, on 6 storm days across 5 years[1] — the most of the 14 Tampa Bay–area suburbs we cover; Plant City (5), Oldsmar (1), and Zephyrhills (0) for comparison. 6 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 1 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 3.0-inch on Apr 24, 2023, 7.7 miles E of the center. Latest: Jun 2, 2025, 1.5-inch[1]. Reports peak in June and July.
26 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 64 mph (measured) on Jun 4, 2023[1]. 2 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Temple Terrace's homes were built before 1982[4] — the 6th-newest of the 14 Tampa Bay–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Plant City (1989), Oldsmar (1988), and Zephyrhills (1990)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.
Median home value: $334,800 (the 7th-lowest of the 14 Tampa Bay–area suburbs we cover); 42% of housing is detached houses[4].
Out of the 14 suburbs on this site, Temple Terrace has the most hail reports nearby (7)[1] and the 3rd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (5%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Temple Terrace, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 24, 2023 | 3″ | 7.7 mi |
| Jun 2, 2025 | 1.5″ | 3.1 mi |
| Jul 10, 2017 | 1.25″ | 5.3 mi |
| Jun 2, 2025 | 1″ | 4.5 mi |
| Mar 5, 2024 | 1″ | 7.4 mi |
Temple Terrace storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Temple Terrace, 2016–2025: 7 hail reports, 26 damaging-wind reports, and 2 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 60% in April, June, and July. Busiest year 2017 (9); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month July 2017 (5). Latest: tornado report, Aug 8, 2025, 7.1 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Feb | – | 4 | – | 4 |
| Mar | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Apr | 1 | 4 | – | 5 |
| May | – | 5 | – | 5 |
| Jun | 3 | 4 | 1 | 8 |
| Jul | 2 | 6 | – | 8 |
| Aug | – | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Dec | – | 1 | – | 1 |
Finding roofing help around Temple Terrace
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Temple Terrace (ZIP codes 33617, 33637).
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Temple Terrace homes by building type
With 57%[4] of Temple Terrace's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 47%, the 2nd-highest multi-unit share of the 14 Tampa Bay–area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 5–9 units: 1,534 of 12,079 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 5,081 | 42.1% | ±385 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,163 | 9.6% | ±261 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 88 | 0.7% | ±102 |
| 3–4 units | 1,063 | 8.8% | ±363 |
| 5–9 units | 1,534 | 12.7% | ±384 |
| 10–19 units | 1,108 | 9.2% | ±343 |
| 20–49 units | 1,050 | 8.7% | ±401 |
| 50 or more units | 867 | 7.2% | ±220 |
| Mobile home | 125 | 1.0% | ±144 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Temple Terrace page
| Measure | Temple Terrace | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 7 | 3 | 5 more |
| Owner-occupied | 50% | 70% | 19 pts lower |
| Built 2010 or later | 5% | 7% | 2 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 26 | 23 | 4 more |
| Detached single-family | 42% | 47% | 5 pts lower |
| Median home value | $334,800 | $337,750 | 1% lower |
| Median year built | 1982 | 1981 | 1 year newer |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Tampa Bay–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temple Terrace | 7 | 6 | 3″ | 1982 |
| Plant City 15.9 mi | 5 | 4 | 3″ | 1989 |
| Oldsmar 18.0 mi | 1 | 0 | 0.88″ | 1988 |
| Zephyrhills 18.2 mi | 0 | 0 | — | 1990 |
| Safety Harbor 19.8 mi | 1 | 0 | 0.88″ | 1984 |
| Pinellas Park 23.9 mi | 4 | 3 | 1″ | 1978 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 2, 2025 | 1.5″ | 3.1 mi S |
| Jun 2, 2025 | 1″ | 4.5 mi S |
| Mar 5, 2024 | 1″ | 7.4 mi E |
| Jun 4, 2023 | 1″ | 7.8 mi NE |
| Apr 24, 2023 | 3″ | 7.7 mi E |
| Jul 18, 2019 | 0.75″ | 8.8 mi S |
| Jul 10, 2017 | 1.25″ | 5.3 mi N |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 22, 2024 | 49 mph (est.) | 6.9 mi |
| Jun 4, 2023 | 64 mph | 9.6 mi |
| Dec 15, 2022 | 49 mph | 9.7 mi |
| Aug 24, 2022 | 55 mph (est.) | 6.6 mi |
| May 30, 2022 | 49 mph (est.) | 7.2 mi |
| Apr 24, 2020 | 60 mph (est.) | 3.1 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 1 |
| April | 1 |
| June | 3 |
| July | 2 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 27 | 0.2% | ±27 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 584 | 4.8% | ±246 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,072 | 8.9% | ±260 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,586 | 13.1% | ±430 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 3,556 | 29.4% | ±508 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 2,637 | 21.8% | ±396 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,159 | 9.6% | ±279 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,260 | 10.4% | ±283 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 89 | 0.7% | ±65 |
| 1939 or earlier | 109 | 0.9% | ±78 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Temple Terrace's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 33617 | 59% | 49% |
| 33637 | 41% | 38% |
roofing questions from Temple Terrace homeowners
How often does hail hit near Temple Terrace?
On 6 days in 2016–2025, in 5 different years[1].
When is hail season in Temple Terrace?
Nearby reports peak in June and July[1].
Which Temple Terrace areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 33617 and 33637[5], Hillsborough County. Close by: Plant City (15.9 mi), Oldsmar (18.0 mi), and Zephyrhills (18.2 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Hillsborough County?
25 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Hurricane Milton (DR-4834, 2024), Hurricane Milton (EM-3622, 2024), and Hurricane Helene (DR-4828, 2024)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.