Roof repair & replacement · Kyle, Texas
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Kyle, TX
43 hail reports within 10 miles of Kyle in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Kyle, in Hays County — ZIPs 78640, 78666, counts 69,917 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Kyle roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 69,917[2]+53.0% since 2020
- County
- Hays[2]
- Land area
- 32.4 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 43[1]2016–2025 · 36 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 3″[1]May 9, 2024, 9.5 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and April[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 29[1]peak 81 mph estimated · Jun 9, 2019
- Median year homes were built
- 2010[4]the 7th-newest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $334,600[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 75%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Kyle data for roofing
Kyle counts 69,917 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 53.0% since 2020[2]. The city spans 32.4 square miles at 2,156 residents per square mile (the 8th densest) and sits entirely in Hays County, served by ZIP codes 78640, 78666[3].
With 43 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Kyle is split across 2 ZIP codes: 78640 (71% of the city's land), 78666 (26% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Buda (5.9 mi N), San Marcos (8.9 mi S) and Dripping Springs (18.8 mi NW)[3].
Observers filed 43 hail reports within 10 miles of central Kyle in 2016–2025, on 18 storm days across 9 years[1] — the 6th-fewest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover; Buda (26), San Marcos (51), and Dripping Springs (15) for comparison. 36 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 12 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 3.0-inch on May 9, 2024, 9.5 miles SW of the center. Latest: May 22, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and April.
29 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on Jun 9, 2019[1]. 2 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Kyle's homes were built before 2010[4] — the 7th-newest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Buda (2012), San Marcos (2001), and Dripping Springs (2013)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.
Median home value: $334,600 (the 2nd-lowest of the 15 Austin-area suburbs we cover); 75% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Kyle stands out for the 2nd-lowest median home value ($334,600)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Kyle, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 9, 2024 | 3″ | 9.5 mi |
| May 22, 2025 | 2.75″ | 6.1 mi |
| May 22, 2025 | 2.5″ | 4.9 mi |
| May 9, 2024 | 2.5″ | 8.6 mi |
| May 22, 2025 | 2″ | 5.2 mi |
Get roofing help in Kyle
Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Kyle cover ZIP codes 78640, 78666.
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Kyle homes by building type
Most Kyle homes stand alone (75%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 1,397 of 21,218 housing units[4].
Kyle's 973 mobile homes (4.6%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 15,981 | 75.3% | ±789 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 424 | 2.0% | ±222 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 27 | 0.1% | ±42 |
| 3–4 units | 41 | 0.2% | ±66 |
| 5–9 units | 383 | 1.8% | ±273 |
| 10–19 units | 1,397 | 6.6% | ±403 |
| 20–49 units | 957 | 4.5% | ±326 |
| 50 or more units | 1,035 | 4.9% | ±361 |
| Mobile home | 973 | 4.6% | ±348 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Kyle page
| Measure | Kyle | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 43 | 56 | 13 fewer |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 29 | 24 | 5 more |
| Median home value | $334,600 | $420,000 | 20% lower |
| Owner-occupied | 67% | 69% | 2 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 75% | 74% | 2 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2010 | 2010 | same as median |
| Built 2010 or later | 50% | 50% | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Austin-area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyle | 43 | 36 | 3″ | 2010 |
| Buda 5.9 mi | 26 | 21 | 2.75″ | 2012 |
| San Marcos 8.9 mi | 51 | 44 | 3″ | 2001 |
| Dripping Springs 18.8 mi | 15 | 13 | 3″ | 2013 |
| Bee Cave 22.2 mi | 26 | 15 | 1.75″ | 2012 |
| Lakeway 25.7 mi | 25 | 15 | 1.75″ | 2004 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| May 22, 2025 | 1″ | 9.2 mi E |
| May 22, 2025 | 1.75″ | 6.1 mi SE |
| May 22, 2025 | 1.5″ | 8.1 mi S |
| May 22, 2025 | 2.75″ | 6.1 mi SE |
| May 22, 2025 | 2″ | 5.1 mi E |
| May 22, 2025 | 2.5″ | 4.9 mi SE |
| May 22, 2025 | 2″ | 5.2 mi S |
| May 22, 2025 | 1.5″ | 9.3 mi SE |
| May 22, 2025 | 1″ | 9.4 mi S |
| Mar 23, 2025 | 1″ | 0.3 mi center |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 26, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 8.6 mi |
| May 22, 2025 | 61 mph | 7.2 mi |
| May 9, 2024 | 70 mph (est.) | 9.6 mi |
| May 9, 2024 | 70 mph (est.) | 7.9 mi |
| May 9, 2024 | 70 mph (est.) | 9.7 mi |
| May 9, 2024 | 70 mph (est.) | 7.8 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 9 |
| April | 14 |
| May | 20 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 2,195 | 10.3% | ±431 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 8,367 | 39.4% | ±855 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 7,990 | 37.7% | ±917 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,479 | 7.0% | ±410 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 401 | 1.9% | ±232 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 155 | 0.7% | ±128 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 246 | 1.2% | ±165 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 152 | 0.7% | ±185 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 162 | 0.8% | ±201 |
| 1939 or earlier | 71 | 0.3% | ±84 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Kyle's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 78640 | 71% | 25% |
| 78666 | 26% | 4% |
Kyle roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Kyle?
On 18 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].
When is hail season in Kyle?
Nearby reports peak in May and April[1].
Which Kyle areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 78640 and 78666[5], Hays County. Close by: Buda (5.9 mi), San Marcos (8.9 mi), and Dripping Springs (18.8 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Hays County?
11 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4781, 2024), Severe Winter Storm (DR-4705, 2023), and Severe Winter Storms (DR-4586, 2021)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.